Top 20 teams advance after Monday’s group stage

with No Comments

By Robert Carter

ST. LOUIS — Monday’s preliminary rounds are now complete at the 2021 AG Teen Bible Quiz National Finals, and 20 teams will move up to Championship Division play beginning Tuesday morning.

Playoff games were required to break a two-way tie for fourth place in Group A, and a pair of playoffs were needed to break a four-way tie for third, with the winners of each of those matches advancing to the Championship Division.

The top four teams in each group advance, while the remainder will play in the Challenger Division.

On Tuesday, the main round robin draw begins at 9:45 a.m. CT. Five rounds will be played in the morning session, and four more rounds in the afternoon session. Nineteen rounds in total will be played to determine the winners.

Here are the final results from each of Monday’s five groups. Except as indicated by playoff results, two-way ties are broken by head-to-head results, three-way ties or more are broken by total points.

GROUP A

PosTeamW/LPtsAvgQ/O
1Calvary Church (J), Naperville, IL7/01880268.514
2New Life Assembly, Sparta, WI5/2715102.15
3Bethel Church, San Jose, CA5/21265180.710
4Trinity Church (Lori), Cedar Hill, TX*4/3865123.66
5Covenant Life Church, Cary, NC4/3880125.77
6Life Church, Germantown, WI2/5720102.85
7Deeper Church (Rachel), Burien, WA1/613519.31
8First Assembly of God, Louisville, OH0/7-55-7.9 

*Won playoff for fourth place.

GROUP B

PosTeamW/LPtsAvgQ/O
1Central Assembly, Houston, PA7/01655236.412
2Deeper Church (Rich), Burien, WA6/11910272.816
3Carolinas Christian Assembly, Charlotte, NC5/29801408
4First at Firewheel, Garland, TX4/31105157.89
5Calvary AG, Marinette, WI3/468097.13
6Atlanta Indian Prayer Fellowship, Marietta, GA2/5850121.46
7Lakeview Church, Indianapolis, IN1/6830118.66
8Calvary AG, Ozone Park, NY0/732546.43

GROUP C

PosTeamW/LPtsAvgQ/O
1Brookbank Family, Colorado Springs, CO7/01315187.813
2Word of Life Assembly, Springfield, VA5/21125160.77
3Bellevue Church, Bellevue, WA5/2915130.76
4CrossPoint AG, Portage, WI4/38401204
5Praise Church, Garfield, NJ3/4870124.38
6Braeswood Assembly, Houston, TX3/4850121.46
7Calvary Church, Greensboro, NC1/6280401
8Sioux Falls First, Sioux Falls, SD0/724034.33

GROUP D

#TeamW/LPtsAvgQ/O
1Redeemer Church, Utica, NY6/1143520510
2Radiant Life Church, Dublin, OH6/11040148.66
3Cedar Park Church, Bothell, WA5/21040148.68
4Calvary Church (S), Naperville, IL4/3905129.37
5Living Water Bible Church, San Diego, CA3/41040148.69
6Open Bible Church, Rapid City, SD3/469599.35
7Kinport Assembly, Cherry Tree, PA1/639556.44
8New Life AG, Frankfort, IN0/722532.11

GROUP E

PosTeamW/LPtsAvgQ/O
1Trinity Church (John), Cedar Hill, TX4/21245207.511
2Ramsey Family, Springfield, MO4/211101858
3Journey Life Church, Holt, MI*3/3860143.37
4Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ*3/3775129.16
5Atlanta Tamil Church, Norcross, GA3/38401407
6First AG, Lexington, KY3/36601107
7The Bridge, Mustang, OK1/541569.22

*Won playoffs for third and fourth place.