Windy City Classic V results April 30, 2000

by Robert Carter [Webmaster's note — Our apologies for being so late in posting these results. The delay was caused by a computer

malfunction.]

Radiant Church of Colorado Springs has won the top title at the Windy City Classic V, the biggest of the pre-playoff warmup tournaments, at Calvary Church in suburban Chicago. The victory was Radiant's second of the season. Southwest Region rivals Mountain View A/G of Las Vegas, NV placed second after beating Cedar Park A/G of suburban Seattle in a playoff. Radiant captain Jordan Scheider was the top individual scorer.

The full results, courtesy of "The Famous Quizzing Papendicks" family of Calvary Church:

A-1 Division

Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1. Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO 9-2 2045 185.91

2. Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV* 8-3 1465 133.18

3. Cedar Park A/G, Bothell (Seattle), WA #1 8-3 1725 156.82

4. Calvary Church, Auburn, WA 7-4 1740 158.18

5. Central A/G, Springfield, MO 7-4 1465 133.18

6. Bethel Park A/G, South Hills, PA 6-5 1610 146.36

7. Minier A/G, Minier, IL 6-5 1535 139.55

8. Calvary A/G, Toledo, OH 5-6 1010 91.82

9. First A/G, East Lansing, MI #2 5-6 995 90.45

10. Christian Life Center, West Lafayette, IN 2-9 960 87.27

11. Dixon, MO 2-9 835 75.91

12. First A/G, East Lansing, MI #1 0-11 925 84.09

* Won playoff

Individuals

Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1. Jordan Schneider Colorado Springs, CO 1410 128.18

2. Valerie Marchalonis Las Vegas, NV 1280 116.36

3. Joey Bohanon Springfield, MO (Central) 1010 91.82

4. Ryan Decker Minier, IL 950 86.36

5. Steve Patient Auburn, WA 825 75.00

6. Jessica Neilson Seattle, WA #1 805 73.18

7. Mark Whitehead West Lafayette, IN 745 67.73

8. Aaron Fell Auburn, WA 705 64.09

9. Jared Stepp South Hills, PA 655 59.55

10. Bryce Steel Toledo, OH 605 55.00

11. Emily Robinson South Hills, PA 580 52.73

12. Cindy Decker Minier, IL 555 50.45

13. Angela Goodman Dixon, MO 550 50.00

14. Dawn Malcolm East Lansing, MI #2 545 49.55

15. Dave Savage Seattle, WA #1 540 49.09

16. Mary Pace Colorado Springs, CO 495 45.00

17. Quinn Harr East Lansing, MI #2 410 37.27

18. Kyle Harr East Lansing, MI #1 390 35.45

19. Brett Flowers Seattle, WA #1 385 35.00

20. Lori Rozgonyi South Hills, PA 380 34.55

A-2 Division

Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1. Ames, IA 10-1 1585 144.09

2. Chesterland (OH) Christian Center 8-3 1605 145.91

3. King's Chapel, Springfield, MO 8-3 1500 136.36

4. Cedar Park A/G, Bothell (Seattle), WA #2 7-4 1630 148.18

5. Orange County A/G, Santa Ana, CA 7-4 1300 118.18

6. First A/G, Oskaloosa, IA 6-5 1140 103.64

7. First A/G, Lafayette, IN 6-5 1030 93.64

8. First A/G, Kokomo, IN 5-6 1145 104.09

9. Grayslake, IL 3-8 900 81.82

10. Faith A/G, Kernersville, NC 2-9 1015 92.27

11. Racine A/G, Racine, WI 2-9 905 82.27

12. First A/G, Shreveport, LA #1 2-9 700 63.64

Individuals

Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1. Eric Hernando Springfield, MO (KC) 1105 100.45

2. Kendi Beyer Oskaloosa, IA 1070 97.27

3. Amy Hise Chesterland, OH 1045 95.00

4. David Pafford Kokomo, IN 1010 91.82

5. Betsy Regenfuss Ames, IA 995 90.45

6. Bronson Clark Kernersville, NC 720 65.45

7. Melissa Falkey Santa Ana, CA 690 62.73

8. Pat Bjorklund Seattle, WA #2 610 55.45

9. Jonathan Falkey Santa Ana, CA 585 53.18

10. Amber Hise Chesterland, OH 560 50.91

11. Ryan Skolrud Seattle, WA #2 555 50.45

12. Crystal Pilcher Ames, IA 545 49.55

13. Erin Taylor Grayslake, IL 510 46.36

14. Todd Hengemuhle Racine, WI 480 43.64

15. Bethany Whitford Lafayette, IN 375 34.09

16. Courtney Cobb Racine, WI 375 34.09

17. Michael Schulz Grayslake, IL 350 31.82

18. Brooke Whitford Lafayette, IN 345 31.36

19. Joel Pruitt Lafayette, IN 300 27.27

20. Joey Laurine Springfield, MO (KC) 285 25.91

A-3 Division

Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1. First A/G, East Lansing, MI #3 8-1 1265 140.56

2. Cedar Rapids, IA #1 7-2 1185 131.67

3. First A/G, Ellendale, ND 7-2 945 105.00

4. First A/G, Lexington, KY 7-2 845 93.89

5. Aurora, CO 6-3 1035 115.00

6. Belmont Evangelical, Chicago, IL 3-6 435 54.38

7. First A/G, East Lansing, MI #4 3-6 400 44.44

8. First A/G, Shreveport, LA #2 3-6 270 33.75

9. Calvary Church, Naperville, IL 1-8 260 28.89

10. Cedar Rapids, IA #2 0-9 190 21.11

Individuals

Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1. Erik Schubert Aurora, CO 705 78.33

2. Rachel Klein East Lansing, MI #3 580 64.44

3. Emily Raeside Cedar Rapids, IA #1 490 54.44

4. Jeremy White Lexington, KY 460 51.11

5. Angela Malcolm East Lansing, MI #4 405 45.00

6. Amber Malcolm East Lansing, MI #3 375 41.67

7. Sarette Albin Cedar Rapids, IA #1 360 40.00

8. Jaimie Bennett Ellendale, ND 355 39.44

9. Becca Dunn Cedar Rapids, IA #1 340 37.78

10. Scott Hamilton Aurora, CO 325 36.11

11. Christine Harr East Lansing, MI #3 320 35.56

12. Krista Buckel Lexington, KY 295 32.78

[tie] Michael Kendall Ellendale, ND 295 32.78

[tie] Pat Tuston Ellendale, ND 295 32.78

15. Rachel Gonzales Belmont, IL 220 27.50

16. Alli Strohm Naperville, IL 205 22.78

17. Betty Luna Belmont, IL 165 20.63

18. Katie Grahm Cedar Rapids, IA #2 175 19.44

19. Jeremy Alfred Shreveport, LA #2 125 15.63

20. Michael Henix Shreveport, LA #2 110 13.75