2003 Viva Las Vegas Classic Results March, 2003

by Robert Carter Results of the 2003 Viva Las Vegas Classic Tournament, held March 21-22 at Mountain View Assembly, Las Vegas, Nevada:

Team Standings

Division 1

Pos Team W L Pts.

1 Orange Hills A/G, Orange CA 14 0 3305

2 Fossil Creek A/G, Fort Worth TX* 11 3 2355

3 Cedar Park A/G, Bothell WA 11 3 2335

4 Life Center A/G, Tacoma WA (A)** 9 5 2070

5 Calvary A/G, Dunwoody GA 9 5 1855

6 Central A/G, Superior WI 8 6 2120

Calvary A/G, Toledo OH 8 6 2035

First A/G, Lexington KY (A) 8 6 1900

9 Calvary Temple, Indianapolis IN 7 7 1975

10 The Oaks Fellowship, Dallas TX 6 8 1605

Bethel Christian Life Ctr., West Lafayette IN 6 8 1600

12 Braeswood A/G, Houston TX (A-1) 4 10 1130

13 Faith A/G, Orlando FL 2 12 1580

14 First A/G, San Angelo TX 1 13 510

Braeswood A/G, Houston TX (A-2) 1 13 420

Division 2

Pos Team W L Pts.

1 First A/G, Lexington KY (B) 11 1 2225

2 Life Center A/G, Tacoma WA (B-2) 10 2 1610

3 Life Center A/G, Tacoma WA (B-1) 8 4 1340

4 Braeswood A/G, Houston TX (B) 6 6 1015

5 Faith Family Life Center, Topeka KS 4 8 665

6 Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas NV (B) 2 10 460

7 Turning Point Christian Center, Vancouver WA 1 11 360

Division 3

Pos Team W L Pts.

1 First A/G, Lexington KY (C) 12 0 2195

2 Blue Mountain Christian Ctr., Grand Terrace CA* 9 3 1225

Glad Tidings Church, Hanford CA #1 9 3 1405

4 First A/G, Ventura CA 3 9 590

Life Center A/G, Tacoma WA (C) 3 9 510

Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas NV (C) 3 9 465

Glad Tidings Church, Hanford CA #2 3 9 380

*Won playoff for second place

**Won playoff for fourth place

Individual Standings

Division 1

Name Team Points Average

1 David Dorey Orange Hills CA 1,945 138.93

2 Brian Lewis Indianapolis IN 1,540 110.00

3 Logan Newman Superior WI 1,475 105.36

4 April Pryor Fort Worth TX 1,405 100.36

5 Bryce Steel Toledo OH 1,340 95.71

6 Micah Buckel Lexington KY A 1,210 86.43

7 Mike Pearson Dallas TX 1,150 82.14

8 Michelle Hart Orlando FL 1,035 73.93

9 Jenny Dworzak Bothell WA 960 68.57

10 Brandon Porter Dunwoody GA 950 67.86

11 Amanda Pryor Fort Worth TX 940 67.14

12 Jed Gosnell Tacoma WA 905 64.64

13 James Watt Tacoma WA 785 56.07

14 Katie Whitehead West Lafayette IN 755 53.93

15 Jared Paige Houston TX A-1 750 53.57

16 Natalie Asahara Bothell WA 720 51.43

17 Brooke Whitford West Lafayette IN 685 48.93

Mariana Shenoda Orange Hills CA 685 48.93

19 Peter Brown Orange Hills CA 680 48.57

20 Zach Moore Bothell WA 615 43.93

Division 2

Name Team Points Average

1 Emily Galliers Lexington KY-B 1,165 97.08

2 Stephen Langford Tacoma WA B-2 1,115 92.92

3 Pherrah Gosnell Tacoma WA B-1 760 63.33

4 Kara Laufenburger Lexington KY-B 735 61.25

5 Jason Gisi Topeka KS 600 50.00

6 Tirzah Gosnell Tacoma WA B-1 580 48.33

7 Rick Pollen Tacoma WA B-2 385 32.08

8 Ngozi Nwabudike Houston TX-B 380 31.67

9 Molly Dietrich Lexington KY-B 295 24.58

10 Jessica Arias Houston TX-B 245 20.42

Division 3

Name Team Points Average

1 Josiah Durham Lexington KY-C 1,215 101.25

2 Audra Buckel Lexington KY-C 985 82.08

3 Becky Comstock Grand Terrace CA 885 73.75

4 Amber Purdy Hanford CA #1 630 52.50

5 Preston McCollough Hanford CA #1 505 42.08

6 Lindy Card Hanford CA #2 375 31.25

7 Kristen Wolfe Ventura CA 370 30.83

8 Kenny Madsen Grand Terrace CA 325 27.08

9 Michael Farmer Tacoma WA-C 315 26.25

10 Johnny Chandler Hanford CA #1 270 22.50

Individual Competition

Division 1

Name Team

#1 April Pryor Forth Worth TX

#2 Jared Paige Houston TX A-1

#3 Logan Newman Superior, WI

#4 Michelle Hart Orlando, FL

Division 2

#1 Jason Gise Topeka, KS

#2 Emily Galliers Lexington, KY

#3 Kara Laufenburger Lexington, KY

#4 Rick Pollen Tacoma, WA

Division 3

#1 Josiah Durham Lexington, KY

#2 Amber Purdy Hanford, CA

#3 Becky Comstock Grand Terrace, CA

#4 Audra Buckel Lexington, KY

Round by Round Results

Round 1

Division 1

Fort Worth TX 175, Dunwoody GA 125 April Pryor 105 (FW); J Fortunato 80/QO (Dun)

Houston TX A-1 140, Houston TX A-2 55 Jared Paige (Houston A-1) 100

Orange Hills CA 250, Orlando FL 70 D Dorey 150/QO, P Brown 90/QO (Orange)

Superior WI 150, San Angelo TX 40 Logan Newman 140, quiz out (Superior)

Tacoma WA-A 205, Toledo OH 125 Bryce Steel (Tol) 135/QO; J Watt (Tac) 90/QO

Bothell WA 195, Dallas TX 40 Jenny Dworzak (Bothell) 120, quiz out

Lexington KY A 240, Indianapolis IN 50 Micah Buckel PERFECT 160 (Lexington)

Division 2

Lexington KY-B 255, Vancouver WA 15 Emily Galliers (Lex) 130, quiz out

Topeka KS 130, Las Vegas NV-B 25 Jason Gisi (Topeka) 120, quiz out

Tacoma WA B-2 200, Tacoma WA B-1 55 Stephen Langford (Tacoma B-2) 100, quiz out

Division 3

Hanford CA #1 110, Tacoma WA-C 55 Joanna Farmer (Tacoma) 55

Lexington KY-C 240, Las Vegas NV-C 20 J Durham 135/QO, A Buckel 105/QO (Lex)

Ventura CA 150, Hanford CA #2 30 Kristen Wolfe (Ven) 90

Round 2

Division 1

Fort Worth TX 280, San Angelo TX -5 April Pryor 150/QO, Amanda Pryor 130/QO (FW)

Bothell WA 195, Tacoma WA-A 0 J Dworzak 95, N Asahara 90 (Bothell)

West Lafayette IN 140, Dallas TX 75 Katie Whitehead 100, quiz out (WL)

Indianapolis IN 250, Houston TX A-1 45 B Lewis 150/QO, B Chesser 90/QO (Indy)

Orange Hills CA 235, Dunwoody GA 20 D Dorey 150/QO, M Shenoda 85/QO (Orange)

Lexington KY A 170, Orlando FL 135 Micah Buckel (Lex) 150, quiz out

Superior WI 230, Houston TX A-2 -45 Logan Newman (Superior) 150, quiz out

Division 2

Houston TX-B 75, Topeka KS -20 Jessica Arias (Houston) 45

Tacoma WA B-1 160, Vancouver WA 65 Pherrah Gosnell (Tacoma) 120, quiz out

Lexington KY-B 70, Tacoma WA B-2 60 Emily Galliers 60; Lexington wins on #18

Division 3

Lexington KY-C 145, Hanford CA #2 40 Josiah Durham (Lex) 120, quiz out

Las Vegas NV-C 50, Ventura CA 15 Leslie Vega (Las Vegas) 40

Grand Terrace CA 130, Tacoma WA-C 45 Becky Comstock (GT) 90

Round 3

Division 1

Superior WI 180, Houston TX A-1 65 L Newman (Sup) 95/SO; A Ouseke (Hou) 80/QO

Indianapolis IN 170, Houston TX A-2 50 B Lewis 130/QO, B Chesser 110/QO (Indy)

Dunwoody GA 135, Toledo OH 30 Brandon Porter 125, quiz out (Dunwoody)

Tacoma WA-A 180, Orlando FL 60 Jed Gosnell 140, quiz out (Tacoma)

Fort Worth TX 170, Lexington KY A 60 April Pryor 100, quiz out (Fort Worth)

Orange Hills CA 295, West Lafayette IN -5 Dorey 135/QO, Brown 90, Shenoda 85/QO (OH)

Dallas TX 195, San Angelo TX 115 Mike Pearson PERFECT 160 (Dallas)

Division 2

Tacoma WA B-2 160, Las Vegas NV-B 0 Stephen Langford 130, quiz out (Tacoma)

Tacoma WA B-1 170, Topeka KS 60 Pherrah Gosnell 130, quiz out (Tacoma)

Houston TX-B 205, Vancouver WA 5 Ngozi Nwabudike 95, quiz out (Houston)

Division 3

Grand Terrace CA 105, Ventura CA 60 Becky Comstock 65 (GT)

Lexington KY-C 150, Hanford CA #1 145 Josiah Durham 100, quiz out bonus on #18 wins it (Lex)

Tacoma WA-C 60, Las Vegas NV-C 30 Michael Farmer 50, quiz out (Tacoma)

Round 4

Division 1

Fort Worth TX 90, Toledo OH 80 Amanda Pryor rebound, Q/O bonus wins it on

Orange Hills CA 165, Bothell WA 70 David Dorey 130, quiz out (Orange Hills)

Dallas TX 160, Tacoma WA-A 50 Michael Pearson 110 (Dallas)

Lexington KY A 145, Houston TX A-1 75 Micah Buckel 105 (Lexington)

West Lafayette IN 160, San Angelo TX 50 Katie Whitehead 70 (WL)

Houston TX A-2 120, Orlando FL 95 Taiwo Masha 70 (Houston)

Dunwoody GA 200, Indianapolis IN 135 Porter 135/QO, J Fortunato 65/QO (Dun); Lewis 130/QO (Indy)

Division 2

Las Vegas NV-B 35, Vancouver WA 20 Not a game to remember

Lexington KY-B 200, Topeka KS 65 Laufenburger 100 (Lex); Gisi 65, quiz out

Tacoma WA B-2 150, Houston TX-B 90 Stephen Langford 120, quiz out (Tacoma)

Division 3

Hanford CA #2 80, Tacoma WA-C 15 Lindy Card 90 (Hanford)

Lexington KY-C 250, Grand Terrace CA 70 Buckel PERFECT 160, Durham 90/QO (Lex)

Hanford CA #1 135, Ventura CA 5 Johnny Chandler 80 (Hanford)

Round 5

Division 1

Dallas TX 200, Houston TX A-2 20 Mike Pearson 140, quiz out (Dallas)

Orange Hills CA 235, Houston TX A-1 80 M Shenoda 120/QO (OH); J Paige 100/QO (Hou)

Lexington KY A 175, Superior WI 150 M Buckel 135/QO (Lex); L Newman 100/QO (Sup)

Toledo OH 145, Orlando FL 140 Bryce Steel 130, quiz out bonus wins it on #19 (Toledo)

Dunwoody GA 185, San Angelo TX -20 B Porter 115/QO, J Fortunato 60/QO (Dunwoody)

Bothell WA 155, West Lafayette IN 70 Brooke Whitford 115, quiz out (WL)

Tacoma WA-A 160, Indianapolis IN 150 B Lewis 125/QO (Indy); Tacoma breaks tie on #20

Division 2

Topeka KS 95, Vancouver WA 25 Jason Gisi 110, quiz out (Topeka)

Lexington KY-B 160, Las Vegas NV-B 55 Emily Galliers leads with 70 despite strikeout

Tacoma WA B-1 140, Houston TX-B 80 Pherrah Gosnell 80 (Tacoma)

Division 3

Grand Terrace CA 85, Las Vegas NV-C 80 Becky Comstock 80, wins it on #20 (GT)

Tacoma WA-C 95, Ventura CA -20 Michael Farmer 45, but struck out (Tacoma)

Hanford CA #1 120, Hanford CA #2 -5 McCollough, Purdy 60 each (Hanford #1)

Round 6

Division 1

West Lafayette IN 200, Indianapolis IN 45 Katie Whitehead 95, Brooke Whitford 90/QO (WL)

Tacoma WA-A 110, Dunwoody GA 60 James Watt 95, quiz out (Tacoma)

Lexington KY A 180, Houston TX A-2 0 Jonathon Galliers 120, quiz out (Lexington)

Bothell WA 215, Orlando FL 70 Jenny Dworzak 95, Zach Moore 90/QO (Bothell)

Toledo OH 200, Superior WI 100 Bryce Steel 140, quiz out (Toledo)

Orange Hills CA 260, Dallas TX 60 David Dorey 150, quiz out (Orange Hills)

Fort Worth TX 250, Houston TX A-1 80 Sister Act (again): April Pryor 130/QO, Amanda Pryor 120/QO (FW)

Division 2

Tacoma WA B-1 65, Las Vegas NV-B 5 Tizrah Gosnell 70 (Tacoma)

Tacoma WA B-2 60, Vancouver WA 25 S Langford 50 (Tacoma); after-supper blahs?

Lexington KY-B 125, Houston TX-B 55 Kara Laufenburger 90 (Lexington)

Division 3

Lexington KY-C 215, Ventura CA 30 Durham 110/QO, Buckel 105/QO (Lexington)

Grand Terrace CA 160, Hanford CA #2 40 B Comstock 120, quiz out (GT); no wrong answers in game

Hanford CA #1 105, Las Vegas NV-C 30 Prestom McCollough 55 (Hanford)

Round 7

Division 1

Toledo OH 225, Houston TX A-1 20 Bryce Steel 140, quiz out (Toledo)

Dunwoody GA 135, Houston TX A-2 40 Gina Fortunato 130, quiz out (Dunwoody)

West Lafayette IN 185, Orlando FL 70 Katie Whitehead 110, quiz out (WL)

Indianapolis IN 155, Dallas TX 60 Brian Lewis 140, quiz out (Indy)

Bothell WA 170, San Angelo TX 40 Jenny Dworzak 125, quiz out (Bothell)

Fort Worth TX 150, Superior WI 105 April Pryor 120, quiz out (FW)

Orange Hills CA 230, Tacoma WA-A 75 David Dorey 150, quiz out (Orange Hills)

Division 2

Houston TX-B 35, Las Vegas NV-B 30 Ngozi Nwabudike wins it on #20

Tacoma WA B-2 135, Topeka KS 40 Stephen Langford 100 (Tacoma)

Lexington KY-B 245, Tacoma WA B-1 50 E Galliers 130/QO, K Laufenburger 85/QO (Lex)

Division 3

Lexington KY-C 110, Tacoma WA-C 5 Audra Buckel 60 (Lexington)

Hanford CA #2 35, Las Vegas NV-C -10 Let's get out of this round, quick!

Grand Terrace CA 40, Hanford CA #1 35 Amber Purdy 60 (Hanford)

Round 8

Division 1

Dunwoody GA 140, Dallas TX 115 G Fortunato 130/QO; B Cabero gets rebounds on #18-20 to win

Houston TX A-1 80, San Angelo TX 45 Jared Paige 85 (Houston)

Lexington KY A 155, West Lafayette IN 45 Micah Buckel 125, quiz out (Lexington)

Indianapolis IN 160, Bothell WA 130 Brian Lewis 140, quiz out (Indy)

Superior WI 145, Tacoma WA-A 140 Newman 115/QO; Hannah Meyer gets rebound on #20, wins

Fort Worth TX 195, Orlando FL 60 April Pryor 105/QO, Amanda Pryor 90/QO (FW)

Toledo OH 220, Houston TX A-2 -30 Bryce Steel 135, quiz out (Toledo)

Division 2

Topeka KS 140, Las Vegas NV-B 75 Jason Gisi 120, quiz out (Topeka)

Tacoma WA B-2 235, Tacoma WA B-1 65 Langford 120/QO, Pollen 110/QO (Tacoma #2)

Lexington KY-B 265, Vancouver WA 0 E Galliers 140/QO, K Laufenburger 85/QO (Lex)

Division 3

Lexington KY-C 205, Las Vegas NV-C 20 Durham 130/QO, Buckel 80/QO (Lex)

Ventura CA 130, Hanford CA #2 50 Kristen Wolfe 100, quiz out (Ventura)

Hanford CA #1 95, Tacoma WA-C 45 McCollough (Hanford), M Farmer (Tacoma) 60 each

Round 9

Division 1

Tacoma WA-A 220, Fort Worth TX 100 James Watt 100/QO, Jed Gosnell 100 (Tacoma)

Houston TX A-1 85, West Lafayette IN 55 Brooke Whitford 65, quiz out (WL)

Orlando FL 240, San Angelo TX 40 Michelle Hart 130/QO, Mia Angelakos 100/QO (Orl)

Bothell WA 135, Houston TX A-2 5 Natalie Asahara 120, quiz out (Bothell)

Superior WI 205, Dunwoody GA 55 Hello, Newman: Logan 150, quiz out (Superior)

Orange Hills CA 220, Indianapolis IN 110 David Dorey 150/QO (Orange); Brian Lewis 110 (Indy)

Toledo OH 205, Lexington KY A 65 Quizzers of Steel: Bryce 125/QO, Brandy 60/QO (Toledo)

Division 2

Houston TX-B 70, Topeka KS 30 Beulah Osueke 50 (Houston)

Lexington KY-B 200, Tacoma WA B-2 -10 Emily Galliers 140, quiz out (Lexington)

Tacoma WA B-1 160, Vancouver WA 50 Pherrah Gosnell 110, quiz out (Tacoma)

Division 3

Las Vegas NV-C 85, Ventura CA 25 Tiffany Jimenez 60 (Vegas)

Lexington KY-C 220, Hanford CA #2 10 Double quiz-out (again): Durham 120, A Buckel 100 (Lex)

Grand Terrace CA 160, Tacoma WA-C 25 Becky Comstock 150, quiz out (Grand Terrace)

Round 10

Division 1

Fort Worth TX 180, Indianapolis IN 100 April Pryor 120, quiz out (Fort Worth)

Bothell WA 175, Dunwoody GA 70 Jenny Dworzak 95/QO, Zach Moore 85/QO (Bothell)

Orlando FL 170, Houston TX A-1 70 Michelle Hart hates fouls: 155/QO (Orl); A Osueke 45/QO (Hou)

Toledo OH 315, San Angelo TX -45 Quizzers of Steel 2: Bryce 150/QO, Brandy 85/QO, Bailey 50

Superior WI 250, Dallas TX 20 Logan Newman 140/QO, Hannah Meyer 80/QO (Superior)

Orange Hills CA 295, Lexington KY A 10 David Dorey 150, quiz out; and Big Orange rolls

West Lafayette IN 265, Houston TX A-2 -45 Katie Whitehead 150, quiz out (WL)

Division 2

Vancouver WA 35, Houston TX-B 20 It wasn't a pretty sight

Tacoma WA B-2 125, Las Vegas NV-B 25 Stephen Langford 120, quiz out (Tacoma)

Tacoma WA B-1 150, Topeka KS 15 The Gosnell Sisters: Pherrah 80. Tirzah 70 (Tacoma)

Division 3

Lexington KY-C 160, Hanford CA #1 25 Josiah Durham 120, quiz out (Lexington)

Las Vegas NV-C 70, Tacoma WA-C 20 Those 30-pointers can be killers

Grand Terrace CA 120, Ventura CA 20 Becky Comstock 60 (GT)

Round 11

Division 1

Indianapolis IN 175, San Angelo TX 65 Brian Lewis 125, quiz out (Indy)

Bothell WA 180, Lexington KY A 150 Buckel 140/QO (Lex), Dworzak 75, Moore 65/QO (Bothell)

Fort Worth TX 175, Houston TX A-2 65 April Pryor 125, quiz out (Fort Worth)

Dallas TX 155, Orlando FL 145 Pearson 120/QO (Dallas); Derek Wilson wins it on #20

Toledo OH 125, West Lafayette IN 90 Bryce Steel (Toledo) 115/QO, locks it up on #19

Orange Hills CA 230, Superior WI 65 David Dorey 150, quiz out (Orange)

Tacoma WA-A 140, Houston TX A-1 95 James Watt (Tac), Jared Paige (Hou) 85/quiz out each

Division 2

Tacoma WA B-2 90, Houston TX-B 85 Langford 70 (Tacoma); Blaine Staub rebound on #20 wins it

Lexington KY-B 130, Topeka KS 15 Emily Galliers 50 (Lexington)

Las Vegas NV-B 75, Vancouver WA 70 Haigwood 60 (Van); Foul for 4th time-out decides match

Division 3

Tacoma WA-C 55, Hanford CA #2 40 The coaches said to lay off the 30's, and they did

Hanford CA #1 235, Ventura CA 55 Preston McCollough 130/QO, Amber Purdy 95/QO (Hanford)

Lexington KY-C 195, Grand Terrace CA 80 Big Blue, again: Josiah Durham 105/QO, Audra Buckel 90/QO (Lex)

Round 12

Division 1

Fort Worth TX 235, West Lafayette IN 75 Another double: April Pryor 150/QO, Amanda Pryor 85/QO (FW)

Dunwoody GA 180, Lexington KY A 70 Brandon Porter 125, quiz out (Dunwoody)

Orange Hills CA 165, Houston TX A-2 105 David Dorey 130, quiz out (this is a recording)

Dallas TX 140, Houston TX A-1 100 Mike Pearson 95, quiz out (Dallas)

Tacoma WA-A 245, San Angelo TX -10 Jed Gosnell 95, James Watt 90/QO (Tacoma)

Superior WI 165, Indianapolis IN 115 Lewis 105/QO (Indy), Newman 100 (Superior)

Bothell WA 205, Toledo OH 30 Natalie Asahara 95, quiz out

Division 2

Topeka KS 100, Vancouver WA 35 Jason Gisi 80, quiz out (Topeka)

Lexington KY-B 260, Las Vegas NV-B 50 Emily Galliers PERFECT 160 (Lex), and Big Blue keeps rolling

Houston TX-B 120, Tacoma WA B-1 80 Ngozi Nwabudike 80; Houston pulls away in the stretch

Division 3

Hanford CA #1 115, Hanford CA #2 -25 Amber Purdy 85, quiz out (Hanford #1)

Grand Terrace CA 45, Las Vegas NV-C 40 Kenny Madsen wins it on #20 (Grand Terrace)

Ventura CA 100, Tacoma WA-C 30 Kristen Wolfe 60, cruises down Ventura Highway

Round 13

Division 1

Indianapolis IN 155, Toledo OH 130 Bryce Steel 115/QO (Toledo), Brian Lewis 100/SO (Indy)

Dunwoody GA 220, West Lafayette IN 10 Brandon Porter 95/QO, Joseph Fortunato 80/QO (Dunwoody)

Tacoma WA-A 210, Houston TX A-2 45 Richard Nelson 85/QO, James Watt 75/QO (Tacoma)

Dallas TX 230, Lexington KY A 80 Mike Pearson PERFECT 160, his second (Dallas)

Orange Hills CA 295, San Angelo TX 5 Dorey 150/QO, Shenoda 100/QO as Orange crushes

Bothell WA 170, Fort Worth TX 55 Jenny Dworzak 90, quiz out (Bothell)

Superior WI 185, Orlando FL 145 M Hart 140/QO (Orl), L Newman 105/QO, H Meyer 80/QO (Sup)

Division 2

Tacoma WA B-1 75, Las Vegas NV-B 60 Tirzah Gosnell 70 (Tacoma)

Tacoma WA B-2 225, Vancouver WA 15 Stephen Langford 110/QO, Rick Pollen 95/QO (Tacoma)

Lexington KY-B 175, Houston TX-B 70 Emily Galliers 120, quiz out (Lexington)

Division 3

Lexington KY-C 125, Ventura CA 20 Josiah Durham 75 despite strikeout (Lexington)

Hanford CA #1 145, Las Vegas NV-C 30 Preston McCollough 90, quiz out (Hanford)

Grand Terrace CA 165, Hanford CA #2 25 Becky hits Comstock lode with 125/QO (GT)

Round 14

Division 1

Lexington KY A 245, San Angelo TX 35 Micah Buckel 130, quiz out (Lexington)

Orange Hills CA 230, Toledo OH 20 David Dorey 135, quiz out for the Crush

Tacoma WA-A 185, West Lafayette IN 110 Former Interior Secretary James Watt 90, quiz out (Tacoma)

Fort Worth TX 230, Dallas TX 55 The Pryor Double: April 150/QO, Amanda 80/QO (FW)

Indianapolis IN 205, Orlando FL 70 Brian Lewis PERFECT 160 (Indianapolis)

Bothell WA 200, Superior WI 65 Natalie Asahara 85 (Bothell)

Dunwoody GA 145, Houston TX A-1 50 Porter 110, quiz out (Dun); ends after 14 questions (time limit)

Division 2

Tacoma WA B-2 180, Topeka KS -5 Stephen Langford 120, quiz out (Tacoma)

Tacoma WA B-1 170, Lexington KY-B 140 Upset Special: P Gosnell 110/QO (Tac), Galliers 100/QO (Lex)

Houston TX-B 110, Las Vegas NV-B 25 Houston spreads the points around

Division 3

Hanford CA #1 140, Grand Terrace CA 65 Amber Purdy 65 (Hanford)

Lexington KY-C 180, Tacoma WA-C 60 Audra (Didn't) Buckel 120, quiz out (Lexington)

Hanford CA #2 60, Las Vegas NV-C 20 Lindy Card 55 (Hanford); last round, and they're glad

Round 15

Division 1

San Angelo TX 155, Houston TX A-2 35 Zach Sullivan 100, quiz out, and SA gets a win

Orange Hills CA 200, Fort Worth TX 70 David Dorey 150, 14th quiz-out as Orange goes undefeated

Lexington KY A 155, Tacoma WA-A 150 Buckel 140/QO (Lex), Nelson 95/QO (Tac); Lexington survives late rally

Houston TX A-1 145, Bothell WA 140 Jared Paige 85, wins with rebound on #20 (Houston)

West Lafayette IN 200, Superior WI 125 Logan Newman 125/QO (Sup), Katie Whitehead 110/QO (WL)

Toledo OH 185, Dallas TX 100 Bryce Steel (Toledo) had sharpest knife in drawer with 140 (QO)

Dunwoody GA 185, Orlando FL 110 Peachy PERFECTO 160 by Brandon Porter (Dunwoody)