Viva Las Vegas Classic March 22-23, 2002

by Aaron Collins for Greg House 2002 Viva Las Vegas Classic

2002 Viva Las Vegas Classic

Team & Individual Statistics

 

Division I Team Statistics

 

 

 

Rank Team Wins Losses Points Average

 

1 Orange Hills A/G, Orange, CA 16 1 3,345 196.76

2 The Oaks Fellowship, Dallas, TX 14 3 2,585 152.06

3 Cedar Park A/G, Bothell, WA * 12 5 2,810 165.29

4 Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK * 12 5 2,745 161.47

5 The Church at Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO 11 6 2,360 138.82

6 Braeswood A/G, Houston, TX 11 6 2,190 128.82

7 Bethel Life Christian Center, West Lafayette, IN 10 7 2,360 138.82

8 Orange County Worship Center, Santa Ana, CA 10 7 2,145 126.18

9 Abundant Life A/G, Grapevine, TX 9 8 2,235 131.47

10 Central A/G, Superior, WI 8 9 2,165 127.35

11 Life Center Tacoma, Tacoma, WA 7 10 1,870 110.00

12 Springfield Combined Team, Springfield, MO 6 11 1,520 89.41

13 Fossil Creek A/G, Fort Worth, TX 5 12 2,040 120.00

14 Faith A/G (A), Orlando, FL 5 12 1,640 96.47

15 First A/G, San Angelo, TX 5 12 1,450 85.29

16 Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA 4 13 1,860 109.41

17 Faith A/G (B), Orlando, FL 4 13 1,805 106.17

18 Calvary A/G, DeMotte, IN 4 13 1,795 105.59

 

* Rank determined by playoff

All other positions after 4th where ties existed in win/loss records were determined by points

 

 

 

Division I Individual Statistics

 

 

 

Rank Quizzer Team Points Average Quiz-Outs

 

1 Michael Pearson Dallas 1,920 112.94 12

2 Mark Whitehead West Lafayette 1,730 101.76 8

3 Peter Brown Orange Hills 1,665 97.94 4

4 Sharon Ely Grapevine 1,625 95.59 9

5 Caleb Booth Tulsa 1,495 87.94 11

6 Angela Goodman Springfield 1,410 82.94 8

7 Logan Newman Superior 1,370 80.59 7

8 Albert Osueke Houston 1,360 80.00 5

9 Mary Pace Colorado Springs 1,325 77.94 5

10 Jenny Dworzak Bothell 1,290 75.88 6

11 Noah McCalment DeMotte 1,250 73.53 7

12 David Herbert Allison Park 1,185 69.71 4

13 Amanda Pryor Fort Worth 1,145 67.35 4

14 Lydia Butay Tulsa 1,130 66.47 5

15 Zachary Sullivan San Angelo 1,105 65.00 5

16 Mariana Shenoda Santa Ana 1,080 63.53 3

17 Ricky Haney Orange Hills 1,025 60.29 3

18 April Pryor Fort Worth 900 52.94 4

19 Moneer Shenoda Santa Ana 895 52.65 2

20 Brian Lewis Orlando B 875 51.47 2

21 Michelle Hart Orlando A 855 50.29 1

22 Jed Gosnell Tacoma 855 50.29 0

23 Natalie Asahara Bothell 780 45.88 2

24 Angela Savage Bothell 700 41.18 1

25 David Guthrie Allison Park 695 40.88 3

26 David Dorey Orange Hills 655 38.53 1

27 James Watt Tacoma 620 36.47 3

28 Britannica Chesser Orlando B 600 35.29 3

29 Dapo Masha Houston 555 32.65 0

30 Molly Pace Colorado Springs 550 32.35 0

31 Hannah Meyer Superior 525 30.88 2

32 Heather Lester Grapevine 490 28.82 0

33 Phillip Mefford Colorado Springs 480 28.24 0

34 Kevin Davis Dallas 450 26.47 0

35 Richard Nelson Tacoma 430 25.29 0

36 Heather Patterson Orlando A 415 24.41 0

37 Mia Angelakos Orlando A 370 21.76 1

38 Nina Eagan West Lafayette 330 19.41 1

39 Kyle Heyne Orlando B 330 19.41 0

40 Eowyn Thompson San Angelo 305 17.94 0

41 Tim Fraticelli DeMotte 300 17.65 1

42 Prince Anyanwu Houston 295 17.35 1

43 Kathryn Whitehead West Lafayette 280 16.47 0

44 Andrea Palmer Dallas 215 12.65 0

45 Jeff Sharkey Superior 170 10.00 0

46 Katie Kuroishi Santa Ana 140 8.24 0

47 Linden Rost DeMotte 125 7.35 0

48 Bryan Batchelder Tulsa 120 7.06 0

49 Naomi Meyer Superior 100 5.88 0

50 Taylor Zea DeMotte 90 5.29 0

Addie Fisher Springfield 90 5.29 0

52 Kelly Anderson Grapevine 75 4.41 0

53 Katie Ryan Grapevine 70 4.12 0

54 Nathan Miller San Angelo 60 3.53 0

55 Jarron Born Bothell 45 2.65 0

Cristina Saavedra Santa Ana 45 2.65 0

57 Allegra Fisher Springfield 40 2.35 0

58 Tony Fraticelli DeMotte 35 2.06 0

59 Ashley Mefford Colorado Springs 20 1.18 0

Emily Whitehead West Lafayette 20 1.18 0

61 Ryan Popineau Colorado Springs 0 0.00 0

Derek Wilson Dallas 0 0.00 0

Melissa Nannerone Grapevine 0 0.00 0

Micah McGlothlin Grapevine 0 0.00 0

Joshua Verkerk Houston 0 0.00 0

Patrick Brown Orange Hills 0 0.00 0

Brittany Smith San Angelo 0 0.00 0

68 Andrea Pryor Fort Worth -5 -0.29 0

69 Janelle Schneider Colorado Springs -10 -0.59 0

 

 

Ties in points were broken by Quiz-Outs Forward minus Quiz-Outs Backward

Where no Quiz-Outs existed and no awards were given, the tie stands

 

 

 

 


Division II Team Statistics

 

 

Rank Team Wins Losses Points Average

 

1 Cedar Park A/G, Bothell, WA 18 0 3,200 177.78

2 Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 15 3 2,210 122.78

3 Life Center Tacoma, Tacoma, WA 11 7 1,670 92.78

4 The Church at Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO 8 10 860 47.78

5 Newport-Mesa Christian Center, Costa Mesa, CA 6 12 635 35.28

6 First A/G, Greeley, CO 5 13 445 24.72

7 New Life A/G, Mesa, AZ 0 18 20 1.11

 

 

Division II Individual Statistics

 

Rank Quizzer Team Points Average Quiz-Outs

 

1 Jordan Shipley Bothell 1,915 106.39 11

2 Pherrah Gosnell Tacoma 1,350 75.00 8

3 Chad Heyne Orlando 1,230 68.33 5

4 Chris Patterson Orlando 885 49.17 5

5 Nathan Moore Bothell 860 47.78 6

6 Michelle Stevens Colorado Springs 650 36.11 2

7 Alicia Kurtz Costa Mesa 405 22.50 2

8 Zach Moore Bothell 345 19.17 2

9 Sarah Ellison Costa Mesa 250 13.89 0

10 Tirzah Gosnell Tacoma 215 11.94 0

11 Becky Romine Greeley 210 11.67 0

12 Courtney Popineau Colorado Springs 180 10.00 0

13 Sarah Romero Greeley 165 9.17 0

14 Rick Pollen Tacoma 110 6.11 0

15 Christina Angelakos 100 5.56 0

16 Juliana Born Bothell 75 4.17 0

17 Chantal McCarthy Greeley 70 3.89 0

18 Kurie Edwards Mesa 55 3.06 0

19 Amanda Ferrin Colorado Springs 40 2.22 0

20 Ivy Treu Greeley 0 0.00 0

21 Rochelle Kurtz Costa Mesa -20 -1.11 0

22 Becky Land Mesa -35 -1.94 0

 

 

 

 

 

Division III Team Statistics

 

 

Rank Team Wins Losses Points Average

 

1 Turning Point Christian Center, Vancouver, WA 18 3 3,245 154.52

2 Blue Mountain Christian Center, Grand Terrace, CA 14 7 1,810 86.19

3 Tramway Community Church, Albuquerque, NM 13 8 2,195 104.52

4 Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV 12 9 2,355 112.14

5 Newport-Mesa Christian Center, Costa Mesa, CA 11 10 2,235 106.43

6 First A/G (A), Ventura, CA 11 10 1,555 74.05

7 First A/G (B), Ventura, CA 3 18 720 34.29

8 Life Center Tacoma, Tacoma, WA 2 19 970 46.19

 

 

Division III Individual Statistics

 

Rank Quizzer Team Points Average Quiz-Outs

 

1 Janice Cole Vancouver 2,575 122.62 15

2 Jared Roop Costa Mesa 1,955 93.10 13

3 Daniel Godfrey Albuquerque 1,585 75.48 10

4 Randall VanKempen Las Vegas 1,290 61.43 6

5 Ashley Humphrey Ventura A 1,225 58.33 4

6 Becky Comstock Grand Terrace 1,135 54.05 3

7 Blaine Staub Tacoma 900 42.86 3

8 Amanda Ruud Las Vegas 830 39.52 2

9 Christine Patterson Vancouver 670 31.90 1

10 Kenny Madsen Grand Terrace 640 30.48 3

11 Andrew Godfrey Albuquerque 610 29.05 4

12 Lora Hughes Ventura B 400 19.05 0

13 Martin Hampton Costa Mesa 295 14.05 0

Grant Adams Ventura A 295 14.05 0

15 Kristen Wolf Ventura B 285 13.57 0

16 Adrian Williams Las Vegas 165 7.86 0

17 Mike Fisher Tacoma 70 3.33 0

18 Denise Woodard Las Vegas 50 2.38 0

19 Andrew Ponce Ventura A 45 2.14 0

20 Tyler Brown Ventura B 40 1.90 0

21 Laura Schultz Grand Terrace 35 1.67 0

22 Eric Marchalonis Las Vegas 25 1.19 0

23 Emily Bizzell Costa Mesa 0 0.00 0

24 Dayna Hutson Costa Mesa -15 -0.71 0

 

 

Ties in points were broken by Quiz-Outs Forward minus Quiz-Outs Backward

Where no Quiz-Outs existed and no awards were given, the tie stands

 

 

 

Individual Competition Results


1. Mary Pace

2. Lydia Butay

3. Michael Pearson

4. Peter Brown

 

 

 

Adult One-On-One Results


1. John Sullivan

2. Kent Piacenti

3. Richard Ely

||