Son Shine Classic January 2004

by Ray Berkey

First Annual Son Shine Classic was held at Faith A/G, Orlando, Florida on January 2, 3, 2004.

'A' DIVISION TEAM STANDINGS-played a full round robin

Team Pts Ave Win Loss Prize

Seattle, WA* 2195 129.1 14 3 $150 cash, Trophy

Orlando, FL '1'* 2395 140.9 14 3 5 Holy Land Tickets, Trophy

Jacksonville, FL '1'* 2765 162.7 14 3 Trophy

Naperville, IL* 2390 140.6 14 3

Ft. Myers, FL* 2310 135.9 14 3

Lexington, KY '2' 2550 150.0 13 4

Lexington, KY '1' 2360 138.8 11 6

Dallas, TX 1625 95.6 10 7

Orlando, FL '2' 1580 92.9 9 8

Kokomo, IN 1470 86.5 8 9

Elkhart, IN 1340 78.8 7 10

Smyrna, GA 1235 72.7 7 10

Jacksonville, FL '2' 565 33.2 6 11

Centerville, GA 795 46.8 5 12

Lexington, KY '3' 655 38.5 3 14

Lehigh, FL 120 7.1 3 14

St. Petersburg, FL 450 26.5 1 16

Ocoee, FL 25 1.5 0 17

*As per the guidelines, Seattle defeated Ft. Myers for the fourth seed. Orlando defeated Naperville while Seattle defeated Jacksonville in the second round. Seattle defeated Orlando in the championship while Jacksonville defeated Naperville in the third place match.

'A' DIVISION INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS (Positive scores only)

Rank/Quizzer Team Pts Games Ave Prize

1 Sarah Sobkowiak Ft. Myers, FL 2035 17 119.7 Trophy and Cash*

2 Jon Galliers Lexington, KY '2' 1960 17 115.3 Trophy and Cash*

3 Chad Crawford Jacksonville, FL '1' 1945 17 114.4 Trophy and Cash*

4 Bekah Regenfuss Naperville, IL 1495 17 87.9 Medal and Cash*

5 Michelle Hart Orlando, FL '1' 1475 17 86.8 Medal and Cash*

6 Micah Buckel Lexington, KY '1' 1465 17 86.2 Medal and Cash*

7 Brandon Duffy Seattle, WA 1350 17 79.4 Medal

8 Carrie Ball Kokomo, IN 1100 17 64.7 Medal

9 Jared Burkhalter Orlando, FL '2' 920 17 54.1 Medal

10 Travis Porter Jacksonville, FL '1' 710 17 41.8 Medal

11 Chris Ciraky Smyrna, GA 690 17 40.6

12 C.J. Hock Elkhart, IN 675 17 39.7

13 Jenna-Jo Duffy Seattle, WA 625 17 36.8

14 Stephanie Loski Dallas, TX 605 17 35.6

15 Kara Laufenburger Lexington, KY '1' 590 17 34.7

16 Terri Sills Smyrna, GA 550 17 32.4

17 Tim Stride Naperville, IL 535 17 31.5

18 Mia Angelokas Orlando, FL '1' 525 17 30.9

19 Alan Orcutt Dallas, TX 520 17 30.6

20 Kevin Davis Dallas, TX 505 17 29.7

21 Alberto oquendo Orlando, FL '2' 500 17 29.4

22 Kendra White Lexington, KY '2' 490 17 28.8

23 Carrie Strang Lexington, KY '3' 430 17 25.3

24 Christina Angelokas Orlando, FL '1' 395 17 23.2

25 Mackenzie McKay Centerville, GA 390 17 22.9

26 Kendra Libby Naperville, IL 365 17 21.5

27 Larry Bienz Elkhart, IN 355 17 20.9

28 Austin McCutcheon Jacksonville, FL '2' 335 17 19.7

29 Molly Dietrich Lexington, KY '1' 310 17 18.2

30 Holly Bennett St. Petersburg, FL 295 17 17.4

31 Krissy Welborn Ft. Myers, FL 280 17 16.5

32 Trevor Hanson Kokomo, IN 230 17 13.5

33 Andrew Leigh Jacksonville, FL '2' 230 17 13.5

34 Lauryn Duffy Seattle, WA 225 17 13.2

35 Shannon Wargo Centerville, GA 220 17 12.9

36 Aamod Samuel Elkhart, IN 215 17 12.6

37 Matt Trumble Lexington, KY '3' 190 17 11.2

38 Andrew Newport Centerville, GA 190 17 11.2

39 Simon Bennett St. Petersburg, FL 170 17 10.0

40 Perry Rittenhouse Kokomo, IN 145 17 8.5

41 Chad Heyne Orlando, FL '2' 145 17 8.5

42 Marie Ontermaa Lehigh, FL 145 17 8.5

43 Donald Lanoux Jacksonville, FL '1' 120 17 7.1

44 Josiah Durham Lexington, KY '2' 100 17 5.9

45 Ruth Kinyua Elkhart, IN 95 17 5.6

46 Logan Irrizary Orlando, FL '2' 50 17 2.9

47 Audra Buckel Lexington, KY '3' 35 17 2.1

48 Brittany Myers Ocoee, FL 30 17 1.8

49 Autumn Westrick Lehigh, FL 10 17 0.6

*competed in the one on one tournament for cash prizes

'NOVICE' DIVISION - TEAM STANDINGS - Novice played a full round robin on Friday, which was used to rank them in a double elimination tournament on Saturday. Stats are total points and total win/loss record but teams are ranked according to their finish in the double elimination tournament.

Rank/Team Pts Ave Win Loss Prize

1 Dallas, Texas* 2185 115.0 18 1 3 Universal Studios Tickets, Trophy

2 Lexington, KY '1'* 1755 92.4 16 3 Trophy

3 Kokomo, IN 1830 96.3 14 5 Trophy

4 Lexington' KY '3' 900 47.4 13 6

5 Centerville, GA 795 41.8 8 11

6 Lexington, KY '2' 580 30.5 8 11

7 Ft. Myers, FL 295 15.5 8 11

8 Orlando, FL 545 28.7 7 12

9 Kankakee, IL '1' 350 18.4 5 14

10 Kankakee, IL '2' 590 31.1 9 10

11 Ocoee, FL 50 2.6 2 17

12 Sanford, FL 275 14.5 6 13

*Dallas’ only loss was in the final match of the tournament, leaving Dallas and Lexington with one tournament loss each. Dallas defeated Lexington in a playoff.

'NOVICE' DIVISION INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS (positive points only)

Rank/Quizzer Team Games Total Ave Prize

1 Belinda Nunez Dallas, Texas 19 1880 98.9 Trophy and Cash*

2 Elaine Walker Lexington, KY '1' 19 1055 55.5 Trophy and Cash*

3 Katie Randolph Kokomo, IN 19 1045 55.0 Trophy

4 Jon Sevy Lexington' KY '3' 19 685 36.1 Medal

5 Alicia Getzelman Kankakee, IL '2' 19 495 26.1 Medal

6 Josh Buettner Lexington, KY '1' 19 490 25.8 Medal

7 Karalyn Terbush Kokomo, IN 19 455 23.9 Medal

8 April Lovering Centerville, GA 19 435 22.9 Medal

9 Christina Simpson Orlando, FL 19 320 16.8 Medal

10 Julia Hunt Lexington, KY '2' 19 300 15.8 Medal

11 Chris Pursell Dallas, Texas 19 270 14.2

12 Joel Hill Ft. Myers, FL 19 245 12.9

13 Pierr'are Manuel Centerville, GA 19 240 12.6

14 Sarah Abraham Kankakee, IL '1' 19 230 12.1

15 Kelsey Heyne Orlando, FL 19 195 10.3

16 Alicia Randolph Kokomo, IN 19 180 9.5

17 Justin Bopp Lexington, KY '2' 19 155 8.2

18 LiAnne Valentin Sanford, FL 19 150 7.9

19 Mark Laufenburger Lexington' KY '3' 19 135 7.1

20 Lucia Durham Lexington, KY '1' 19 135 7.1

21 Derrick Leone Kankakee, IL '2' 19 110 5.8

22 Haley Spangler Kankakee, IL '1' 19 100 5.3

23 Johny Strang Lexington, KY '2' 19 95 5.0

24 Brooklyn Mundo Sanford, FL 19 80 4.2

25 Rachel Ward Centerville, GA 19 60 3.2

26 Tiffany Matthews Ocoee, FL 19 55 2.9

27 Bekah Bentley Ocoee, FL 19 40 2.1

28 Drew O'Brian Lexington' KY '3' 19 35 1.8

29 Tiffany Marinello Ft. Myers, FL 19 30 1.6

30 Maria Valenti Ft. Myers, FL 19 10 0.5

31 Aryka Turner Orlando, FL 19 10 0.5

32 Kasey Spangler Kankakee, IL '2' 19 5 0.3

*Competed in the one on one tournament for cash prizes

QUOTER’S BEE-open to all quizzers. Field was narrowed to about ten quizzers on Friday, with finals held on Saturday. Full roster of finalist was not kept, we apologize.

1st place Jon Galliers Lexington, KY $125 Cash and a Trophy

2nd place Bekah Regenfuss Naperville, IL $75 Cash and a Trophy

3rd place Carrie Ball Kokomo, IN

ONE ON ONE COMPETITION– open to the top six quizzers in the ‘A’ Division and the top two quizzers in the ‘Novice’ Division

Place/Quizzer Church Pts Prize

1st Jon Galliers Lexington, KY 130 $200 Cash and a Trophy

2nd Bekah Regenfuss Naperville, IL 70 $125 Cash and a Trophy

3rd Sara Sobkowiak Ft. Myers, FL 35 $100 Cash and a Trophy

4th Micah Buckel Lexington, KY 30 $75 Cash and a Trophy

5th Michelle Hart Orlando, FL 10 $50 Cash

6th Eileen Walker Lexington, KY 0 $20 Cash

6th Belinda Nunez Dallas, TX 0 $20 Cash

8th Chad Crawford Jacksonville, FL -40 $20 Cash

SCHOLARSHIP-Southeastern Bible College offered a $1500 scholarship to a quizzer who would be attending there in the fall of 2004. The winning quizzer is Alicia Getzelman from Kankakee, IL. Congratulations!