2008 South Texas Tournament February 2008

by Steve Fowler South Texas Tournament

Houston, Texas

Feb 15,16, 2008

"A" Teams Win Loss Points Avg

Owasso First, OK 17 0 4655 274

Faith A/G, West Plains* 13 4 2465 145

Orange Hills, CA (The Joyful Blind) 13 4 3150 185

Briargate, CO (Public Spectacle) 12 5 2695 159

Christian Chapel,Tulsa, OK 12 5 2570 151

Oaks Fellowship,Red Oak, TX 12 5 2355 139

Santa Ana, CA 11 6 2530 149

Christian Temple #1 - Houston, TX 10 7 2225 131

Hosanna Family, Shreveport, LA 8 9 2215 130

Tacoma Life Center, WA 8 9 1520 89

Noble, OK (Whatever is Noble) 7 10 2045 120

Glad Tidings, Austin, TX 6 11 1985 117

Overland Park, KS 5 12 1715 101

South Dakota #1 (Power & Grace) 5 12 1415 83

Briargate, CO #2 5 12 1240 73

Victory (Shining as Stars) 4 13 1470 86

Orange Hills, CA 4 13 1450 85

Braeswood #1 - Houston, TX 1 16 505 30

* = won on head-to-head competition

Team Quizzer Points Avg Quizouts

Owasso First Joshua Wagner 2115 124 17

Orange Hills James Pryer 2090 123 17

Glad Tidings, Austin Hunter Funk 1705 100 12

Christian Chapel,Tulsa Alyssa Batchelder 1610 95 12

Oaks Fellowship,Red Oak Tiffany Pettis 1600 94 12

Noble(Whatever is Noble)Cameron Smith 1580 93 13

Santa Ana Zach Mang 1460 86 13

Owasso First Daniel Wagner 1395 82 14

Briargate P. J. Grigg 1295 76 9

Hosanna, Shreveport Sarah Ingerson 1220 72 5

Tacoma Life Center J. P. O'Connor 1185 70 12

Orange Hills Jessica Lynch 1160 68 11

Owasso First J Jesse Wagner 1110 65 8

South Dakota #1 Esther Nissen 1085 64 7

Christian T.,Houston Adam Forsman 1075 63 10

Victory Bailey Moellering 985 58 6

Overland Park Ariel Brookbank 970 57 8

Santa Ana Jonathan Barthuly 895 53 7

Faith A/G, West Plains Jonathan George 895 53 8

Orange Hills Mary Pryer 885 52 9

Christian T.,Houston Joshua Forsman 825 49 6

Faith A/G, West Plains Joshua George 780 46 5

Christian Chapel, Tulsa Michelle Paulson 720 42 3

Briargate Michael Rose 720 42 5

Faith A/G, West Plains Karan Bhargava 705 41 3

Briargate Julianne Kelly 685 40 5

Overland Park Chelsea Brookbank 665 39 5

Briargate #2 Kellen Hall 585 34 3

Hosanna, Shreveport Andrew Ingerson 555 33 5

"A-2" Teams Win Loss Points Avg

Lakeside A/G - OKC 8 0 1625 203

South Dakota #2 5 3 440 55

Braeswood #2 - Houston 4 4 265 33

Victorious Life - Waco 2 6 225 28

Abundant Life - Grand Prairie 1 7 85 11

Quizzer Team Points Avg Quizouts

Micah Samuelson Lakeside A/G - OKC 880 110 6

Joey Urbina Lakeside A/G - OKC 490 61 3

Steve Derenge South Dakota #2 365 46 3

Seth Urbina Lakeside A/G - OKC 255 32 1

Dokun Ojeniyi Braeswood #2 - Houston 145 21 0

Ruth Elder Victorious Life - Waco 145 18 1

Roysan Easo Braeswood #2 - Houston 110 14 1

James Sabolchick Abundant Grand Prairie 95 12 0

Ruby Elder Victorious Life - Waco 80 10 0

Novice Teams Win Loss Points Avg

South Dakota #3 4 2 650 108

Briargate (Fruitful Labor) 4 2 580 97

Harvest (O Sleepers) 4 2 480 80

Christian Temple #2 - Houston 0 6 155 26

Quizzer Team Points Avg Quizouts

Megan Derenge South Dakota #3 580 97 6

Amie Oss Briargate (Fruitful Labor) 475 79 4

Shandi Shelton Harvest (O Sleepers) 275 46 0

Mandi Shelton Harvest (O Sleepers) 175 29 0

Tim Pyle Christian T. #2 - Houston 155 26 1

Meg Grigg Briargate (Fruitful Labor) 110 18 0

Larissa Friesen South Dakota #3 70 12 0

Danielle Thompkins Christian T. #2,Houston 55 9 0

Chris Tune Harvest (O Sleepers) 30 5 0

Individual Tournament:

1. Daniel Wagner - Owasso First - Owasso, OK

2. Joshua Wagner - Owassa First - Owasso, OK

3. Alyssa Batchelder - Christian Chapel - Tulsa, OK

4. Adam Forsman - Christian Temple - Houston, TX