Annual River Classic March 2004

by Mark Griffith Annual River Classic was held at James River A/G, Ozark, MO on Friday and Saturday, March 5,6, 2004. 32 teams attended this year.

Brooke Whitford, of Bethel Christian Life Center, West Lafayette, Indiana won the $200.00 College Scholarship Award.

Championship Division

W- L Points Avg.

1. Calvary A/G, Naperville, IL (M) 10-1 1,885 171

2. Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK #1 * 9-2 1,975 180

3. Bethel Christian, West lafayette, IN 9-2 2,020 184

4. Nixa, MO ** 6-5 1,400 127

5. Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK # 2 *** 6-5 1,135 103

6. King's Chapel, Springfield, MO 6-5 935 85

7. Ellendale, ND 5-6 1,065 97

8. Faith Family, Topeka, KS 4-7 935 85

9. Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN 3-8 1,180 107

10. Evangelistic Temple, Tulsa, OK "Red" 3-8 950 83

11. Raleigh, TN 3-8 730 66

12. Evangelistic Temple, Tulsa, OK "Blue"2-9 420 38

* Christain Chapel # 1 beat West Lafayette head to head

** Nixa beat Christian Chapel # 2 in points

*** Christian Chapel # 2 beat Kings Chapel in points

Points

1. Brooke Whitford West Lafayette, IN 1,215

2. Lydia Butay Christian Chapel,Tulsa, OK #1 1,210

3. Jason Gisi Faith Family, Topeka, KS 820

4. Bekah Regenfuss Calvary A/G, Naperville, IL "M" 795

5. Kristen Johnson Calvary A/G, Naperville, IL "M" 720

6. Davis Good Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK # 2 695

7. Tyler Peterson Ellendale, ND 695

8. Joshua Slater Nixa, MO 655

9. Katie Whitehead West Lafayette, IN 625

10. Nathan Tuttle Nixa, MO 580

Challenger Division

1. Calvary A/G, Naperville, IL "G" 11-1 1,665 128

2. Watford City, ND 10-2 1,995 166

3. Galena, KS 9-3 1,840 153

4. Lakeview, Indianapolis, IN 8-4 2,015 168

5. St. Cloud, MN 8-4 1,805 150

6. Nixa, MO 8-4 1,070 89

7. Elkart, IN 7-5 780 65

8. West Plains, MO 4-8 835 70

9. Naperville, IL "B" 4-8 300 25

10. Portage, WI 3-9 610 51

11. Jacksonville, AR 3-9 540 45 12. North Shore, Skokie, IL 2-10 260 22

13. Sheffield Family Life Center 1-11 290 24

1. Alicia Morken Watford City, ND 1,315

2. Savanna Lacey Naperville, IL "G" 1,300

3. Carrie Ball Lakeview, Indianapolis, IN 1,180

4. Melissa Henderson St. Cloud, MN 1,110

5. Timothy Hahn Nixa, MO 875

6. Kirsten Prabhudas Lakeview, Indianapolis, IN 790

7. Adam Gouge Galena, KS 725

8. Titus Stenberg Watford City, ND 710

9. Teresa Henderson St. Cloud, MN 695

10. Christine McKibben Galena, KS 600

Novice Division

1. James River A/G, Ozark, MO. 11-1 2,400 200

2. Niza, MO "Laskaris" 9-3 2,125 177

3. Evangelistic Temple, OK 8-4 1,825 152

4. Calvary A/G, IL 6-6 1,365 104

5. Kokomo, IL 5-7 1,305 109

6. Sheffield, MO 3-9 1,015 85

7. Niza, Mo "Murray" 1-11 885 74

1. Blake Porter Ozark, MO 1,555

2. Katie Randolph Komomo, IN 955

3. Amy Leander Evangelstic Temple, OK 915

4. Patience Tuttle Nixa, Mo "Laskaris" 910

5. Kimberly Hurt Sheffield, MO 890

6. Emma Virnig Ozark, MO 845

7. Karalynn Terbush Calvary A/G, IL 825

8. Christine Welden Evangelstic Temple, OK 700

9. Kathleen Hahn Nixa, MO "Laskaris" 615

10. Laura Laskaris Nixa, MO "Laskaris" 600