Peach Classic Results December 8, 2001

by Aaron Collins for Doug Black 27 teams (12 A and 15 B) met in Stockbridge for the annual Peach Classic, hosted by the Georgia District. After preliminary rounds, teams were divided into Gold and Silver Divisions in each league and competed in round robin play. Competition was fierce, but good, as was the fellowship.

A League results

Gold Division

Superior Wisconsin #1 5-0 940 points

Centerville 4-1 785 points

Calvary Dunwoody #1 3-2 565 points

Calvary Dunwoody #2 2-3 620 points

Jacksonville, Florida 1-4 675 points

Murrayville 0-5 490 points

Individuals (A league points were from 5 preliminary rounds and 5 round robin rounds-10 total rounds)

Chad Crawford, Jacksonville 1215 points

Tyler Ferguson, Superior #1 1075

Greg Aikens, Centerville 900

Daniel Cowan, Murrayville 840

Brandon Porter, Dunwoody #2 830

Laura Jakstadt, Dunwoody #1 825

Joseph Fortunato, Dunwoody #2 640

Matthew Dykema, Centerville 600

Logan Newman, Superior #1 595

Hannah Meyer, Superior #1 510

Silver Division

Superior, Wisconsin #2 5-0 940 points

Warner Robins First 3-2 325

Warner Robins Faith 3-2 235

Metro Heights #2 2-3 85

Dacula 1-4 220

Metro Heights #1 1-4 50

Bethany Laakkanen, Superior #2 930 points

Naomi Meyer, Superior #2 440

Jeanette Trayer, Warner Robins Faith 405

James Fry, Warner Robins, First 300

Amanda Williams, Dacula 275

Joy Garrett, Metro Heights #1 225

Jared Fry, Warner Robins First 170

Terry Randolph, Warner Robins Faith 135

Sarah Jones, Metro Heights #2 135

Daniel Tidwell, Dacula 135

B LEAGUE

Gold Division

Griffin 6-0 920 points

Plant City, Florida 5-1 1060

Dunwoody #1 4-2 1015

Dunwoody #2 3-3 970

Dacula 2-4 595

Rome 1-5 325

Metro Heights 0-5 130

Laura Musselmann, Griffin 845 points

Tony Rook, Plant City 715

Eddy Ferriera, Dunwoody #1 680

Lisa Williams, Dacula 525

Brittany Porter, Dunwwody #2 495

Eric Rook, Plant City 355

Shanelle Schlesinger, Rome 310

Kristen Jakstadt, Dunwoody #2 290

heather Arcuri, Dunwoody #1 215

Danielle Kuhn, Dunwoody #2 190

Silver Division

Jacksonville, Florida #2 7-0 960 points

Acworth 6-1 360

Superior, Wisconsin 4-3 475

Jacksonville, Florida #1 4-3 360

Stockbridge 4-3 180

Warner Robins Faith 2-5 200

Forsyth 1-6 60

Warner Robins First 0-7 20

(Note-the Forsyth team was competing in their first competition EVER! They had never even seen a quiz before this)

Stacy Strickland, Jacksonville #2 455

Spencer Newman, Superior 415

Caleb Sexton, Jacksonville #2 270

Victoria Leight, Jacksonville #2 240

Travis Porter, Jacksonville #1 225

Catie White, Acworth 215

Haley bartlebaugh, Warner Robins Faith 200

Zachary Perry, Stockbridge 125