Results

TOURNAMENTS    

Mile High Classic

March, 2002

by Aaron Collins for Beth Burough 2002 Mile High Classic Results

2002 Mile High Classic Results

 

Mile High Classic Invitational welcomed the 2001 National Champions, Church at Briargate, along with 17 other great teams, for two days of spirited quizzing March 8 and 9, 2002.  Our question writer, Richard Ely, served as our guest quizmaster.  We were privileged to host teams from Kentucky, Washington State, New Mexico, Wyoming and Colorado

 

Trophies were awarded to the following teams in A League as a result of the double round robin trophy matches on Saturday:

 

A League, Level I

Rank/Team                                                                                Wins     Losses 

1   Church at Briargate #1, Colorado Springs, CO                          7          1

2.  Lexington First Assembly #1, Lexington, KY                             6          2

3.  Calvary Temple #1, Auburn WA                                                4          4

 

A League, Level II

Rank/Team                                                                                Wins     Losses

1.  Aurora First Assembly, Aurora, Colorado                                   10         0

2.  First Assembly of God, Gillette, WY                                           8        2

3.  First Assembly of God, Greeley, CO                                           5        5

 

B League played a triple round robin Friday and Saturday; win/loss records were cumulative over the two days, with trophies being awarded to the top three teams as follows:

 

B League

Rank/Team                                                                                Wins     Losses

1.  Lexington First Assembly, Lexington, KY                                  19         0

2.  Tramway Community Church, Albuquerque, NM                         14         4

3.  Calvary Temple #2, Auburn, WA                                               11         7

 

The top three quizzers in each level were awarded trophies, with medals going to fourth through eighth place quizzer in each level (A League scores were for Saturday trophy rounds only; B League were cumulative for all rounds both days)

 

A League, Level I

Quizzer                                                   Team                                                                      Points

1.  Mary Pace                        Church at Briargate #1                                                        685 (trophy)

2.  Jordan Shipley                 Calvary Temple #1                                                               580 (trophy)

3.  Jeremy White                   Lexington First Assembly #1                                             560 (trophy)

4.  Micah Buckel                   Lexington First Assembly #1                                             555 (medal)

5.  Phillip Mefford                Church at Briargate #1                                                        400 (medal)

6.  Ashley Mefford              Church at Briargate #1                                                        395 (medal)

7.  Molly Pace                       Church at Briargate #1                                                        390 (medal)

8.  Kari Van Gorp                  Two Rivers Assembly #1                                                   245 (medal)

8.  Micah Van Gorp              Two Rivers Assembly #1                                                   245 (medal)

 

A League, Level II

Quizzer                                                   Team                                                                      Points

1.  Alysha Warner                Gillette First Assembly                                                        780 (trophy)

2.  Scott Hamilton                 Aurora First Assembly                                                       735 (trophy)

3.  Trish Nelson                    Riverton First Assembly                                                     220 (trophy)

3.  Sarah Romero                 Greeley First Assembly                                                       220 (trophy)

4.  Shim’on Lidmar               Riverton First Assembly                                                     190 (medal)

5.  Courtney Popineau         Church at Briargate #3                                                        100 (medal)

6.  Nate Owen                       Church at Briargate #3                                                          90 (medal)

7.  Chantal McCarthy          Greeley First Assembly #1                                                   90 (medal)

8.  Jerusha Lidmark              Riverton First Assembly                                                       80 (medal)

B League

Quizzer                                                   Team                                                                      Points

1.  Daniel Godfrey                Tramway Community Church                                            2035 (trophy)

2.  Kathryn Ormsbee            Lexington First Assembly #2                                             1855 (trophy)

3.  Josiah Durham                 Lexington First Assembly #2                                             1740 (trophy)

4.  Faith Van Gorp                Two Rivers Assembly #2                                                   1590 (medal)

5.  Melissa Haugland           Calvary Temple #2                                                               1140 (medal)

6.  Andrew Godfrey             Tramway Community Church                                              605 (medal)

7.  Amber Bacorn                 Greeley First Assembly #2                                                   550 (medal)

8.  Audra Buckel                   Lexington First Assembly #2                                               380 (medal)

 

We are already looking forward to Mile High 2003.  The dates will be March 7th and 8th

 

Beth Burough

Coordinator          

 

 

 

||