2007 Mid-WInter Classic Jan 2007

by Don Batty The Mid-Winter Classic BQ Tournament

Oshkosh,WI Jan 12-13, 2007

The tournament featured an Individual Tournament for both A and B/Novice divisions, an A-league tournament, a B/Novice tournament, and an Adult tournament.

Individual Tournament Results:

A-Division

1. Larissa Haberberg Eau Claire, WI

2. Charity Wipplinger Albert Lea, MN

3. Daniel Kober Kimberly, WI

4. Josh Turner Portage, WI

B/Novice Division

1. Ross Toeller Racine, WI

2. Rene Toeller Racine, WI

3. Alex Daniels Racine, WI

4. Nathan Dahlin Racine, WI

A-Division Team Results: W / L Avg. T. Pts.

1. Eau Claire Evangel 8 - 1 138.3 1245

2. Kimberly 8 - 1 143.3 1290

3. Portage 7 - 2 82.2 740

4. Sparta 5 - 4 43.0 395

5. Edgerton 5 - 4 63.9 575

6. Albert Lea, MN 4 - 5 64.4 580

7. Hermantown, MN 3 - 6 19.4 175

8. Brookfield 3 - 6 27.8 250

9. Oak Creek 1 - 8 12.2 110

10. Boscobel 1 - 8 6.7 60

A-Division Top Individuals: T.Pts Avg.

1. Larissa Haberberg Eau Claire 780 86.7

2. Daniel Kober Kimberly 660 73.3

3. David Kober Kimberly 555 61.7

4. Charity Wipplinger Albert Lea 540 60.0

5. Sam McCumber Edgerton 530 58.9

6. Josh Turner Portage 470 52.2

7. Miranda Haberberg Eau Claire 415 46.1

8. Jeffrey Meyer Sparta 345 38.3

9. Elizabeth Baumeister Brookfield 215 23.9

10. Naomi Turner Portage 180 20.0

B/Novice Division Team Results: W / L Avg. T.Pts.

1. Racine B 11 - 1 183.3 2200

2. Racine Novice 11 - 1 259.0 3110

3. Hermantown, MN 10 - 2 96.7 1160

4. Edgerton I 8 - 4 101.7 1220

5. Portage 8 - 4 65.8 790

6. Green Bay II 8 - 4 53.8 645

7. Green Bay I 5 - 7 15.8 190

8. Columbus 5 - 7 15.4 185

9. Oak Creek 4 - 8 9.2 110

10. Edgerton II 3 - 9 11.3 135

11. Brookfield 3 - 9 25.8 310

12. Augusta 2 - 10 25.8 310

13. Owatonna, MN 0 - 12 .4 5

B/Novice Top Individuals: T.Pts Avg.

1. Alex Daniels Racine 1130 94.2

2. Ricky Toeller Racine 1105 92.1

3. Ross Toeller Racine 1095 91.3

4. Renee Toeller Racine 1000 83.3

5. Nathan Dahlin Racine 985 82.1

6. Becky Sharkey Hermantown 930 77.5

7. Tyler Roesler Portage 650 54.2

8. Seth McCumber Edgerton I 560 46.7

9. Angie Hermes Green Bay II 395 32.9

10. Joel Williams Edgerton I 365 30.4

Adult Division Team Results: W / L Avg. T.Pts.

1. Eau Claire 6 - 0 200.0 1200

2. Sparta 4 - 2 151.0 910

3. Racine 4 - 2 136.7 820

4. Portage 3 - 3 122.5 735

5. Augusta 3 - 3 120.8 725

6. Oak Creek 1 - 5 2.5 15

7. Owatonna 0 - 6 (1.7) (10)

Adult Division Top Individuals: T.Pts Avg.

1. Courtney Cobb Racine 810 135.0

2. Liz Hanson Eau Claire 780 130.0

3. Audra Ransome Sparta 600 100.0

4. Judy Turner Portage 515 85.8

5. Chuck Hanson Eau Claire 435 72.5

6. Jennifer Schiller Augusta 315 52.5

7. Djuanna Haakenson Augusta 295 49.2

8. Felicia Abbott Sparta 290 48.3

||