Mid-Winter Classic January 2004

by Don Batty 2004 Mid-Winter Classic

January 9-10, 2004

28 Teams Attended

Hosted by Wis./N. Mich. District

Held at Greuenhagen Conference Center, Oshkosh, WI

DIVISION 1A (Finals)

RECORD T.PTS. AVE.

1. Superior 4-2 1070 178.3

2. Ellendale,ND 4-2 1015 169.2

3. Fond du Lac 4-2 945 157.5

4. Watford City,ND 4-2 905 150.8

5. Eau Claire 2-4 795 132.5

6. Racine 2-4 495 82.5

7. Oak Creek 1 1-5 625 104.2

DIVISION 1B (Finals)

1. Fox Valley 1 6-0 915 152.5

2. Marinette 1 5-1 1010 168.3

3. Sparta 4-2 690 115.0

4. Portage 2-4 480 80.0

5. Menominee 2-4 470 78.3

6. Columbus 2-4 275 45.8

7. Augusta 0-6 250 41.7

Ties were broken by head-to-head and total points.

DIVISION 1 Individual Quizzers

TEAM T.PTS AVE.(13 Rds)

1. Logan Newman Superior 1595 122.7

2. Zachary Schaalma Fond du Lac 1515 116.5

3. Alicia Morken Watford City 1450 111.5

4. Billy Branham Marinette 1 1415 108.9

5. Daniel Kober Fox Valley 1 1330 102.3

6. Miranda Haberberg Eau Claire 1250 96.2

7. Jamie Bennett Ellendale 1135 87.3

8. Victor Valezquez Oak Creek 1 1090 83.9

9. Ross Sanderson Racine 1010 77.7

10. Tyler Peterson Ellendale 760 58.5

11. Josh Turner Portage 705 54.2

12. Titus Stenburg Watford City 615 47.3

13. Harmonee Kolenda Menominee 560 43.1

14. Spencer Newman Superior 510 39.2

15. Amanda Belmont Columbus 500 38.5

DIVISION 2A (Finals)

RECORD T.PTS AVE.

1. Fond du Lac 2 6-0 960 160.0

2. Manitowoc 1 4-2 375 62.5

3. Manitowoc 2 3-3 360 60.0

4. Oak Creek 2 3-3 315 52.5

5. Brillion 2-4 255 42.5

6. Fox Valley 2 2-4 135 22.5

7. Edgerton 2 1-5 145 24.2

DIVISION 2B (Finals)

1. Brookfield 1 5-1 430 71.7

2. Plymouth 5-1 460 76.7

3. White Lake 4-2 295 49.2

4. Janesville 3-3 280 46.7

5. Edgerton 1 2-4 115 19.2

6. Brookfield 2 1-5 55 6.2

7. Marinette 2 1-5 20 1.5

DIVISION 2 Individual Quizzers

TEAM T.PTS AVE.(13 RDS)

1. Jacob Turnage Fond du Lac 1325 101.9

2. Caleb Turnage Fond du Lac 695 53.5

3. Heidi Quist Brillion 665 51.2

4. Victoria Adsit Manitowoc 1 510 46.4(11 Rds)

5. Michael Adsit Manitowoc 2 430 39.1(11 Rds)

6. Sam McCumber Edgerton 2 425 32.7

7. Lydia Messer White Lake 410 31.5

8. April Evers Oak Creek 2 370 28.5

9. Jason Hummelt Brookfield 1 310 28.2(11 Rds)

10. Paul McConley Janesville 330 25.4

11. Zach Ehr Plymouth 330 25.4

12. Jed Wardecke Oak Creek 2 250 20.8(12 Rds)

13. Felicia Kerntke Plymouth 245 18.9

14. Jordan Troxel Brookfield 1 180 18.0(10 Rds)

15. Simeon Beatty Fox Valley 210 16.2