Michiana BQ Tournament Oct 2003

by John Hunter America's largest A/G Bible Quiz Tournament was held on Saturday, October 25. Calvary A/G, Elkart, Indiana was host church to 69 teams from 11 districts.

"Championship Division"

1. First A/G, Hermitage, PA 9/0 1420

2. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA 8/1 1490

3. James River A/G, Ozark, MO 7/2 1315

4. First A/G, Lexington, KY (Buckel) 6/3 1800

5. Calvary A/G, Toledo, OH 6/3 1520

6. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 6/3 1310

7. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 5/4 1590

8. Cornerstone A/G, Bowie, MD 5/4 1385

9. Calvary temple, Indianapolis, IN 5/4 1345

10. Central A/G, Superior, WI 5/4 1180

11. Bethel Center, West Lafayette, IN 4/5 1005

12. First A/G, Greater Lansing, MI 4/5 880

13. Calvary A/G, Naperville, IL (J) 3/6 1025

14. New Philadelphia, OH 2/7 870

15. Kings Chapel A/G, Springfield, MO 2/7 685

16. Calvary A/G, Demotte, IN 2/7 595

17. Calavry A/G, Naperville, IL (S) 1/8 875

18. First A/G, Lexington, Lexington,KY (W) 1/8 870

At the end of regular rounds top 4 teams had playoffs:

* Dunwoody prevails over Lexington to play for 1st place

* Hermitage prevails over James River to play for 1st place

* Hermitage prevails over Dunwoody to secure the championship

* James River prevails over Lexington for 3rd place

"Championship Division Quizzers"

1. Brandon Porter James River, MO 930

2. John Galliers Lexington, KY (B) 925

3. Logan Newman Superior, WI 900

4. Brian Lewis Indianapolis, IN 900

5. CJ Barna Bethel Park, PA 895

6. Becky York Bowie, MD 885

7. Gina Fortunato Dunwoody, GA 790

8. Brandy Steel Toledo, OH 775

9. Micah Buckel Lexington, KY (B) 735

10. Kristen Johnson Naperville, IL(S) 715

Challenger "Red" Bracket

1. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA 11-1 2,735

2. Calvary A/G, Elkart, IN 10-2 2,070

3. Nix A/G, Nix, MO 9-3 1,755

4. Lakewview Christian Center, Indy, IN 9-3 1,490

5. First A/G, Lexington, KY 8-4 1,325

6. First A/G, Lafayette, IN 7-5 1,530

7. Fox Valley Christian, Kimberly, WI 7-5 1,460

8. Kings Way A/G, Versailles, KY 6-6 1,250

9. Auburn Hill Christian, Auburn Hills, MI 5-7 1,100

10.Riverside A/G, Hutchinson, MN 5-7 1,095

11.Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN 4-8 1,095

12.Belmont A/G, Chicago, IL 2-10 490

13.Living Hope Church, Elk Grove, IL 1-11 215

14.Franklin A/G, Franklin, IN 0-12 180

Challenger "Red" Quizzers

1. Eddy Ferreira Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA 1,560 Points

2. Kirsten Prabhudas Lakeview Christian, Indy,IN 1,200

3. Carrie Strang First A/G, kexington, KY 1,065

4. Larry Bienze Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN 1,050

5. Joshua Kliendl Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, MI 975

6. Josh Slater Nixa A/G, Nixa, MO 930

7. Daniel Kober Fox Valley, Kimberly, WI 875

8. Heather Arcuri Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA 875

9. Gary Barnard Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN 685

10.Aubrey McDonald Calvary A/G, Elkart, IN 665

Challenger "Blue" Bracket

1. Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY 12-0 2,315

2. Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN 9-2 1,615

3. First A/G, Greater Lansing, MI 8-3 1,410

4. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 6-5 1,670

5. Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick, OH 6-5 1,605

6. Lakeview Christian Center, Indy, IN 6-5 1,460

7. First A/G, Hermitage, PA 6-5 1,345

8. Calvary A/G, Elkart, IN 5-6 1,385

9. Calvary A/G, Greencastle, IN 4-7 1,265

10.Auburn Hills Christian, Auburn Hills, MI 4-7 1,095

11.Kings Chapel, Springfield, MO 4-7 845

12.North Shore A/G, Skokie, IL 2-9 895

13.Living Hope Church, Elk Grove, IL 0-11 490

Challenger "Blue" Quizzers

1. Carrie Ball Lakewiew Christian, Indy, IN 1,175 Points

2. Drew Meziere First A/G, Greencastle, IN 1,175

3. CJ Hock Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN 1,170

4. Jamie Vedrody Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick,OH 1,110

5. Jordan Zych Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY 1,075

6. Alberto Oquendo Faith A/G, orlando, FL 950

7. Janelle Klein First A/G, Greater Lansing, MI 825

8. Stephanie Otuwa North Shore A/G, Skoie, IL 790

9. Jared Burkhalter Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 720

10.Joanna Utley Calavry A/G, Elkhart, IN 715

"C" League

1. Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY 10-0 2,640 Points

2. New Life A/G, Kokomo, IN 8-2 1,620

3. Calvary A/G, Elkart, IN 8-2 1,535

4. Nixa A/G, Nixa, MO 7-3 1,010

5. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 6-4 1,460

6. Kings Way A/G, Versailles, KY 5-5 825

7. First A/G, Greencastle, IN 5-5 600

8. First A/G, Lexington, KY 2-8 625

9. Auburn Hills Christain, Auburn Hills, MI 2-8 255

10.Lakeview Christain Center, Indy, IN 1-9 320

11.First A/G, Franklin, IN 1-9 115

"C" League Quizzers

1. Kourtni Wyatt Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY 1,405 Points

2. Katie Randolph New Life A/G, Kokomo, IN 1,090

3. Bridget Stansenko South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 1,040

4. Karalynn Terbush Calvary A/G, Elkart, IN 970

5. Corina Rybczynski Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY 575

6. Laura Laskaris Nixa A/G, Nixa, MO 540

7. Jacqueline Shawver Kings Way A/G, Verailles, KY 520

8. Brandon Zych Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY 505

9. Justin Bopp First A/G, Lexington, KY 500

10.Alicia Randolph New Life A/G, Kokomo, IN 450

"NOVICE" League

1. First A/G, Lexington, KY (White) 10-1 1,770 Points

2. James River A/G, Ozark, MO 9-1 1,980

3. Calvary A/G, Toledo, Ohio 9-1 1,775

4. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 8-2 900

5. Living Hope, Merrillville, IN # 1 6-4 1,270

6. Calavry A/G, Elkhart,IN 6-4 1,185

7. Nixa A/G, Nixa, MO 6-5 780

8. Open Bible, Kankakee, IL # 2 3-7 285

9. Living Hope, Merrillville, IN # 2 3-7 180

10. First A/G, Lexington, KY (Reinig) 2-8 535

11. Open Bible, Kankakee, IL # 1 2-8 315

12. Auburn Hills A/G, Auburn Hills, MI 1-9 245

13. First A/G, Lexington, KY 1-9 45

"NOVICE" Quizzers

1. Andrea Darmahkasih Calavry A/G, Toledo, Ohio 1,400

2. Blake Porter James River A/G, Ozark, MO 1,380

3. Elain Walker First A/G, Lexington, KY (White)1,020

4. Kristen Austgen Living Hope, Merrillville, IN 830

5. Feyi Animashaun Calvary A/G, Elkart, IN 665

6. Rommie Brown South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 540

7. Brittany Wooden Living Hope, Merrillville, IN 445

8. Jonathan Sevy First A/G, Lexington, KY (Renig) 440

9. Alese McDonald Calavry A/G, Elkart, IN 405 40 Avg

10.Julia Hunt First A/G, Lexington, KY (White) 410 37 Avg

||