2000 Michiana Tournament Results October, 2000

by Greg House for J Papendick Final results from the Michiana Invitational held October 27-28, 2000. I (Greg) was given a long list, but I have listed all teams in the A-Division and the top 10 quizzers, as well as other teams with a winning percentage in each division). I wasn't told, but it seems as if the groups were divided into two, so only the top teams from each grouping would have played for the top spot, thus a team with a 7-2 (2nd place) is ahead of a team with a 8-1 record.

A-DIVISION TEAM STANDINGS (All Teams)

Rank Team Record Average

#1 Expressway, Buffalo, NY 8-1 196.67

#2 Calvary, Toledo, OH #1 7-2 149.44

#3 Faith, Topeka, KS #1 8-1 183.33

#4 Trinity, Clay, NY 6-3 157.78

#5 Allison Park, PA #2 6-3 159.44

#6 First A/G, Lexington, KY #1 6-3 143.33

#7 Allison Park, PA #1 6-3 161.11

#8 Calvary, Dunwoody, GA #1 6-3 153.33

#9 Minier, IL #1 5-4 155.56

#10 First A/G, Oskaloosa, IA 5-4 139.44

#11 Faith, Orlando, FL #1 5-4 135.00

#12 Treasure Coast, Vero Beach, FL 5-4 138.89

#13 South Hills, Bethel Park, PA #1 3-6 132.78

#14 Bethel, W. Lafayette, IN #1 3-6 148.33

#15 First, Lafayette, IN #1 3-6 123.89

#16 Christian Chapel, Columbia, MO #1 3-6 94.44

#17 Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX 2-7 124.44

#18 Calvary, Elkhart, IN #1 2-7 88.89

#19 First, Crawfordsville, IN 1-8 82.22

#20 Belmont, Chicago, IL 0-9 50.00

A-DIVISION INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS (Top 10 of 73)

Place Quizzer Team Average

1 Kendi Beyer Oskaloosa 126.67

2 Dan McLaughlin Buffalo 118.89

3 Leanne Bowers Clay 113.89

4 David Shim Allison Park 100.00

5 Bryce Steel Toledo 92.22

6 Lori Rozgonyi Bethel Park 92.22

7 Mark Whitehead W. Lafayette 90.00

8 Jeremy White Lexington 83.89

9 Michael Pearson Oak Cliff 81.11

10 Dan Marlow Topeka 80.00

B-DIVISION TEAM STANDINGS (Top 10 of 15)

Rank Team Record Average

#1 Allison Park, PA #4 9-1 208.50

#2 Evangel Heights, Sarver, PA 8-2 109.00

#3 Calvary, Demotte, IN #1 7-3 122.50

#4 Auburn Hills, Orion, MI #1 7-3 73.00

#5 St. Clair Shores, MI 7-3 66.00

#6 First, Lafayette, IN #3 6-4 115.00

#7 Calvary, Elkhart, IN #2 6-5 86.82

#8 Calvary, Naperville, IL 6-5 86.36

#9 First, Lexington, KY #2 5-6 86.36

#10 Living Hope, Merrillville, IN #1 4-6 78.00

B-DIVISION INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS (Top 10 of 62)

Place Quizzer Team Average

1 David Guthrie Allison Park 103.00

2 Brandon Ashton Allison Park 97.00

3 Jessica Haugh Sarver 81.00

4 Noah McCalment Demotte 73.00

5 Andrew Harrington Naperville 59.55

6 Annie Ormsbee St. Clair Shores 59.55

7 Ken Fallon Lafayette 59.00

8 Bryan Bell Lafayette 55.50

9 Larry Bienz Elkhart 55.45

10 Jonathon Wheat Merrillville 51.00

C-DIVISION TEAM STANDINGS (Top 5 of 16)

Rank Team Record Average

#1 South Hills, Bethel Park #3 10-1 236.36

#2 First, Hermitage, PA #1 10-1 216.82

#3 South Hills, Bethel Park #2 10-1 199.09

#4 South Hills, Bethel Park #4 9-2 192.73

#5 Faith, Orlando, FL #2 8-3 184.55

C-DIVISION INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS (Top 10 of 61)

Place Quizzer Team Average

1 Natalie Liberati Bethel Park #2 135.00

2 Cara Rozgonyi Bethel Park #4 115.00

3 Brennen De Fazio Hermitage 99.09

4 C.J. Barna Bethel Park #3 98.64

5 Mark James Stasenk Bethel Park #3 96.82

6 Kyle Heyne Orlando 87.27

7 Meghan Fenton Allison Park #6 83.18

8 Chris Patterson Orlando 82.27

9 Isaiah Hunter Hermitage 70.45

10 Kendra White Lexington 64.55

Novice-DIVISION TEAM STANDINGS (Top 3 of 13)

Rank Team Record Average

#1 Calvary, Dunwoody #3 10-0 184.00

#2 Calvary, Toledo, OH #2 8-2 157.00

#3 Calvary, Dunwoody #4 8-3 136.36

C-DIVISION INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS (Top 5 of 53)

Place Quizzer Team Average

1 Gina Fortunato Dunwoody #3 129.50

2 Tony Rook Dunwoody #4 111.82

3 Brandy Steel Toledo 95.00

4 Melissa McKinney Allison Park #7 82.00

5 Zach Warrender Hermitage 77.73 ||