Atlanta Open-2006 Feb 2006

by Mark Gilmer The 2006 Atlanta Open was held February 17-18th at Evangel Comunity Church in Centerville, GA.

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

The Championship Division played a full round-robin schedule. Teams 1-6 were placed into Division I. Teams 7-12 were placed into Division II. Each division then played a full round-robin schedule to determine final standings. Individual scores in each division were determined by total points scored in all 16 rounds.

Results from Preliminary Rounds

Team W L Points Average

1. First A/G, Lexington, KY #1 11 0 2860 260.0

2. Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick, OH 10 1 1695 154.1

3. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL #1 8 3 2400 218.2

4. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA #2 8 3 1735 157.7

5. First A/G, Lexington, KY #2 7 4 1080 98.2

6. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL #2 5 6 1230 111.8

7. First A/G, Lexington, KY #3 5 6 995 90.5

8. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA #1 5 6 980 89.1

9. Trinity A/G, Algood, TN 3 8 395 35.9

10. Evangel CC, Centerville, GA 2 9 2 75 25.0

11. First A/G, Lexington, KY #4 1 10 100 9.1

12. Power Source Baptist, Simpsonville, SC 1 10 80 7.3

Championship Division I

Team W L Points Average

1. First A/G, Lexington, KY #1 5 0 1135 227.0

2. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL #1 4 1 960 192.0

3. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA #2* 2 3 480 96.0

4. Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick OH* 2 3 560 112.0

5. First A/G, Lexington, KY #2* 2 3 450 90.0

6. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL #2 0 5 240 48.0

* Dunwoody #2 defeated Lexington #2 in the first playoff; Dunwoody #2 then defeated Brunswick in the second playoff

Individual Team Points Average

1. Jon Galliers Lexington, KY #1 2235 139.6 (16 QO)

2. Jared Burkhalter Orlando, FL #1 1750 109.4

3. James Lex Dunwoody, GA #2 1545 96.6

4. Lucas Cox Lexington, KY #1 1325 82.8

5. Lisa Everett Brunswick OH 1245 77.8

6. Tamera Burkhalter Orlando, FL #2 1140 71.3

7. Christina Simpson Orlando, FL #1 1135 70.9

8. Eric Everett Brunswick, OH 1010 63.1

9. Kara Laufenburger Lexington, KY #2 815 50.9

10. Jonathan Sevy Lexington, KY #2 625 39.1

Championship Division II

Team W L Points Average

1. First A/G, Lexington, KY #3 5 0 715 143.0

2. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody, GA #1** 3 2 460 92.0

3. Evangel CC, Centerville, GA** 3 2 100 20.0

4. Trinity A/G, Algood, TN 2 3 175 35.0

5. Power Source Baptist, Simpsonville, SC 1 4 40 8.0

6. First A/G, Lexington, KY #4 1 4 0 0.0

**Dunwoody #1 defeated Centerville in a playoff

Individual Team Points

1. Eddy Ferreira Dunwoody, GA #1 1260

2. Eric Cox Lexington, KY #3 925

3. Elaine Walker Lexington, KY #3 610

4. LiAnne Valentin Algood, TN 335

5. MacKenzie McKay Centerville, GA 325

6. Rachel Nichols Lexington, KY #3 165

7. Matthew Gooden Dunwoody, GA #1 155

8. Krys Arrington Simpsonville, SC 125

9. Milissa Valentin Algood, TN 105

10. Zacharie McHenry Algood, TN 70

NOVICE DIVISION

The Novice Division played 8 random rounds. Teams 1-7 were placed into Novice Division I. This division then played a full round-robin schedule for final placement. Teams 8-13 played a double round-robin schedule for final placement. Individual scores were based on Division I and Division II scores only.

Results from Preliminary Rounds

Team W L Points Average

1. Cornerstone A/G, Dacula, GA 8 0 1400 175

2. First A/G, Lexington, KY #2 7 0 1505 188

3. First A/G, Lexington, KY #1 6 1 1390 173

4. Lawrenceville CoG, Lawrenceville, GA 5 2 1045 130

5. First A/G, Denton, TX 4 4 705 88

6. Smyrna A/G, Smyrna, GA 3 4 480 60

7. Trinity A/G, Algood, TN 3 4 270 33

8. Pleasant Grove Baptist, Fountain Inn, SC 3 5 465 58

9. First A/G, Lexington, KY #4 2 5 180 22

10. Dayspring A/G, Rome, GA 2 5 180 22

11. Evangel CC, Centerville, GA 2 6 170 21

12. Dahlonega A/G, Dahlonega, GA 2 6 80 10

13. First A/G, Lexington, KY #3 1 6 135 16

Novice Division I

Team W L Points Average

1. Cornerstone A/G, Dacula, GA 6 0 795 113

2. First A/G, Lexington, KY #1*** 4 2 725 103

3. Lawrenceville CoG, Lawrenceville, GA*** 4 2 695 99

4. First A/G, Lexington, KY #2 3 3 785 112

5. Smyrna A/G, Smyrna, GA 2 4 345 49

6. First A/G, Denton, TX 1 5 235 33

7. Trinity A/G, Algood, TN 1 5 80 11

***Lexington #1 defeated Lawrenceville in a playoff

Individual Team Points

1. Rebekah Kelly Lexington, KY #2 465

2. Becky Glover Dacula, GA 450

3. Bryan Harkins Lawrenceville, GA 415

4. Isaac Nichols Lexington, KY #1 315

5. Bruce Borah Smyrna, GA 285

6. Nathaniel Winckler Lexington, KY #1 235

7. Benjamin Harkins Lawrenceville, GA 230

7. Brianna Flanigan Lexington, KY #2 230

9. Ben Nash Dacula, GA 215

10. Isaac Durham Lexington, KY #1 175

Novice Division II

Team W L Points Average

1. Pleasant Grove Baptist, Fountain Inn, SC 8 2 655 65.5

2. First A/G, Lexington, KY #4 7 3 320 32.0

3. Evangel CC, Centerville, GA 5 5 265 26.5

4. First A/G, Lexington, KY #3 4 6 170 17.0

5. Dayspring A/G, Rome, GA 3 7 100 10.0

5. Dahlonega A/G, Dahlonega, GA 3 7 100 10.0

Individual Team Points

1. Amelia Chassevant Fountain Inn, SC 420

2. Josh Kelly Lexington, KY #4 345

3. Ceiran Beasley Centerville, GA 215

4. Anna Chassevant Fountain Inn, SC 115

5. Jessica Temple Rome, GA 100

6. Raymond Chassevant Fountain Inn, SC 75

7. Kriaten Coleman Lexington, KY #3 70

8. Rachel Melcher Lexington, KY #3 55

9. Andy Kauffman Centerville, GA 50

10. Danny O’Brien Lexington, KY #3 40

10. Kaitlyn Gambrell Fountain Inn, SC 40

10. Ronnie Adams Dahlonega, GA 40