2004 Atlanta Open Feb 2004

by Mark Gilmer Here are the results of the 2004 Atlanta Open.

Championship League("A")teams quizzed a round-robin preliminary schedule before being divided into 2 divisions for another round robin. There were many close games over the 2 days.

CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE

DIVISION I

Team Division Preliminary Total

Record Record Points

1. Calvary A/G,

Dunwoody, GA 4-1 7-3 2075

2. Oceanway A/G,

Jacksonville, FL* 3-2 9-1 2535

3. First A/G,

Fort Myers, FL 3-2 7-3 2085

4. Faith A/G

Orlando, FL 2-3 8-2 2460

5. Radiant Life A/G

Savannah, GA 2-3 6-4 1430

6. Evangel Community

Church

Centerville, GA 1-4 6-4 1505

*Won 2nd Place in a playoff.

Top Scorers Team Points

1. Chad Crawford Jacksonville, FL 1785 (12 QO)

2. Sara Sobkowiak Fort Myers, FL 1650 (10 QO)

3. Gina Fortunato Dunwoody, GA 1395 ( 8 QO)

4. Michelle Hart Orlando, FL 1030

5. Bethany Laakkonen Savannah, GA 1025

6. Mia Angelakos Orlando, FL 985

7. Travis Porter Jacksonville, FL 755

8. MacKenzie McKay Centerville, GA 745

9. Andrew Newport Centerville, GA 635

10.Joseph Fortunato Dunwoody, GA 620

11.Christina Angelakos Orlando, FL 445

12.Krissy Welborn Fort Myers, FL 440

DIVISION II

Team Division Preliminary Total

Record Record Points

1. First A/G,

New Philadelphia, OH 4-0 0-10 1400

2. First A/G,

Montgomery, AL 3-1 2-8 1160

3. Family Worship Center**

Murfreesboro, Tn 1-3 2-8 1150

4. Faith A/G #2

Orlando, FL 1-3 3-7 1300

5. Calvary A/G #2

Dunwoody, GA 1-3 5-5 1205

3rd-5th Place determined by a Playoff

Top Scorers Team Points

1. Lisa Everett New Philadelphia 895

2. Alberto Oquendo Orlando #2 765

3. Eddy Ferreira Dunwoody #2 755**

4. Chris Harrelson Murfreesboro 695

5. Eric Everett New Philadelphia 505

6. Bobby Kirkpatrick Montgomery 460

7. Hannah Kelley Montgomery 365

8. Hillary Kelley Montgomery 350

8.(tie) Chad Heyne Orlando #2 350

10. Rebecca Jensen Murfreesboro 280

** - Quizzed only 8 rounds

NOVICE DIVISION

Team Record Points

1. Praise Powerhouse Newark, DE 15-1 2940

2. Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 14-2 1800

3. Dayspring A/G, Rome, GA 10-6 1575

4. Evangel Community Church,

Centerville, GA *** 8-8 1580

5. Family Worship Center #1

Murfreesboro, TN 8-8 1105

6. Family Worship Center #2

Murfreesboro, TN 7-9 1330

7. Lawrenceville Church of God #1

Lawrenceville, GA 6-10 770

8. Lawrenceville Church of God #2

Lawrenceville, GA 3-13 850

9. First A/G, Fort Myers 1-15 245

*** - Won 4th Place in a Playoff

Top Scorers Team Points

1. Nathan Walters Newark 1830 (12QO)

2. Shannon Wargo Centerville 1015 (6 QO)

3. Bobby Poulin Rome 1005 (8 QO)

4. Tim Steffel Newark 995

5. Patti Corpe Orlando 770

6. Isaiah Jensen Murfreesboro #2 755

7. Stephen Slate Murfreesboro #1 695

8. (tie) John Poulin Rome 575

8. Melody Spencer Lawrenceville #2 575

10. Kelsey Heyne Orlando 545

11. Marybeth Jensen Murfreesboro #2 525

12. Christina Simpson Orlando 390

13. April Lovering Centerville 375

14. Brant Thacker Lawrenceville #1 370

15. Chris Jensen Murfreesboro #1 315