Lifeforce Invitational Results November 2000

by Jim Whitford LifeForce Invitational 2000

---------------------------

Each November the LifeForce Invitational is held at First Assembly of God in Kokomo,Indiana. Although meet coordinator, Jean Fry, hosted another well run meet, she could not have predicted the extremely tight three-way tie in the A Division, nor could she have know that the incomplete round robin in the B Division coupled with the two-team tie breaking rule would put the top scoring team (by average), in 4th place.

Note: All teams were from Indiana except for the two from King's Chapel in

Springfield, Missouri. The Show Me State visitors took home quite a bit of hardware.

A Division - Luke 1-10

West Lafayette Bethel edged out Lafayette First and Springfield King's Chapel on points. In round robin play, WL Bethel beat King's Chapel, King's Chapel beat Lafayette First, and Lafayette First beat WL Bethel.

Pos Team W - L Pts. Avg.

1) West Lafayette Bethel #1 7 - 1 1570 196.25

2) Lafayette First #1 7 - 1 1535 191.88

3) Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #1 7 - 1 1525 190.63

4) Elkhart Calvary #1 5 - 3 1045 130.63

5) Greencastle First #1 3 - 5 720 90.00

6) Kokomo New Life 3 - 5 715 89.38

7) Indianapolis Calvary Temple #1 2 - 6 800 100.00

8) Crawfordsville First 2 - 6 550 68.75

9) Madison First #1 0 - 8 55 6.88

A Division - Top Quizzers

Pos. Name Team Pts. Avg.

1) Mark Whitehead West Lafayette Bethel #1 885 110.63

2) Brooke Whitford Lafayette First #1 745 93.13

3) Eric Hernando Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #1 675 84.38

4) Richard Fair Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #1 605 75.63

5) Amy Clawson Kokomo New Life 595 74.38

6) Andrew Davidhizar Elkhart Calvary #1 580 72.50

7) Katie Whitehead West Lafayette Bethel #1 495 61.88

8) Brittanica Chesser Indianapolis Calvary Temple #1 475 59.38

9) Bethany Whitford Lafayette First #1 470 58.75

10) Billy Specken Greencastle First #1 335 41.88

B Division - Luke 1-10

Pos. Team W - L Pts. Avg.

1) Elkart Calvary #2 8 - 0 795 99.38

2) Lafayette First #3 7 - 2 1075 119.44

* 3) Lafayette First #2 6 - 2 535 66.88

* 4) Muncie Victory Temple #1 6 - 2 1035 129.38

5) Indianapolis Calvary Temple #2 5 - 3 475 59.38

6) Franklin First #1 4 - 4 325 40.63

7) Greencastle First #2 3 - 5 270 33.75

8) Indianpolis Calvary Temple #3 3 - 5 165 20.63

9) Madison First 2 - 7 245 27.22

10) Richmond Lighthouse #1 1 - 7 300 37.50

11) Indianapolis Parc-Way #1 0 - 8 90 11.25

* Lafayette First #2 defeated Muncie Victory Temple #1 head to head.

B Division - Top Quizzers

Pos. Name Team Pts. Avg.

1) Michael Harless Muncie Victory Temple #1 805 100.63

2) Bryan Bell Lafayette First #3 595 66.11

3) Dan Collier Lafayette First #2 490 61.25

4) Clayton Pelfrey Elkart Calvary #2 420 52.50

5) Ken Fallon Lafayette First #3 465 51.67

6) Chrissie Oliver Indianapolis Calvary Temple #2 285 35.63

7) Jonathan Boling Muncie Victory Temple #1 230 28.75

8) Larry Bienz Elkart Calvary #2 215 26.88

9) Christina Collins Greencastle First #2 190 23.75

9) Ryan Shehorn Franklin First #1 190 23.75

10) Matthew Furnish Madison First 200 22.22

Challenger Division - Luke 1-4

Pos. Team W - L Pts. Avg.

* 1) Indianapolis Calvary Temple #4 7 - 1 875 109.38

* 2) Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #2 7 - 1 1200 150.00

+ 3) Elkhart Calvary #3 6 - 2 965 120.63

+ 4) West Lafayette Bethel #2 6 - 2 920 115.00

5) Lakeview Christian Center 3 - 5 275 34.38

6) Greencastle First #3 2 - 6 495 61.88

7) Muncie Victory Temple #2 2 - 6 380 47.50

8) Indianapolis Calvary Temple #5 2 - 6 270 33.75

9) Franklin First 1 - 7 355 44.38

* Indianapolis Calvary Temple #4 defeated Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #2 head to head.

+ Elkhart Calvary #3 defeated West Lafayette Bethel #2 head to head.

Challenger Division - Top Quizzers

Pos. Name Team Pts. Avg.

1) Daniel Hernando Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #2 875 109.38

2) Sarah Bocik Indianapolis Calvary Temple #4 640 80.00

3) Trevor Hansen Elkhart Calvary #3 505 63.13

4) Reece Eagin West Lafayette Bethel #2 385 48.13

5) Christen Hoover Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #2 325 40.63

6) Seth Boling Muncie Victory Temple #2 290 36.25

6) Tyler Hansen Elkhart Calvary #3 290 36.25

6) Emily Whitehead West Lafayette Bethel #2 290 36.25

7) John Routon Lakeview Christian Center 265 33.13

8) Keenan Hartman West Lafayette Bethel #2 250 31.25

8) Ryan Vinson Franklin First 250 31.25

9) Ana Walker Indianapolis Calvary Temple #4 240 30.00

10) Melinda Short Greencastle First #3 210 26.25

Crusader Division - Luke 1-4

Pos. Team W - L Pts. Avg.

1) Northview Christian Life 7 - 1 1230 153.75

* 2) Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #3 6 - 2 1130 141.25

* 3) Elkhart Calvary #4 6 - 2 1000 125.00

4) Newcastle First 5 - 3 675 84.38

5) Indianapolis Calvary Temple #6 5 - 3 600 75.00

6) Kokomo First - LifeForce 4 - 4 735 91.88

7) Greencastle First #4 2 - 6 475 59.38

8) Richmond Lighthouse #2 1 - 7 110 13.75

9) Indianapolis Parc-Way #2 0 - 8 60 7.50

* Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #3 defeated Elkhart Calvary #4 head to head.

Crusder Division - Top Quizzers

Pos. Name Team Pts. Avg.

1) Jordan Howe Northview Christian Life 625 78.13

2) Steffi Wild Northview Christian Life 540 67.50

3) Emily Eisenberg Newcastle First 475 59.38

4) Gary Barnard Elkhart Calvary #4 470 58.75

5) Kammie Sands Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #3 460 57.50

6) Kim Nonella Kokomo First - LifeForce 415 51.88

7) Kristy McKibbon Elkhart Calvary #4 405 50.63

8) Nate Davis Springfield (MO) King's Chapel #3 390 48.75

9) Rebeckah Reader Indianapolis Calvary Temple #6 315 39.38

9) Sara Carter Greencastle First #4 315 39.38

10) Steven Cochran Indianapolis Calvary Temple #6 290 36.25