Indiana DYD Tournament October 17, 2000

by Jim Whitford The DYD Invitational is an annual Indiana TBQ event. Our DYD, Pastor Steve Furr of Indianapolis Calvary Temple, hosts the meet to kickoff the TBQ season with a lot of excitement. This year, 46 teams from all across Indiana traveled to Calvary Temple and competed in four different divisions on October 14.

Note: Beware of Elkhart Calvary #1 this year. John Hunter is coaching again, and he has his clipboard, 20+ years of experience, a lot of enthusiasm, and an excellent team. Enough said.

Championship Division - Luke 1-6

Pos Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1) West Lafayette Bethel #1 8-0 1930 241.25

2) Lafayette First #1 8-0 1835 229.38

3) Elkhart Calvary #1 7-1 1600 200.00

4) Greencastle First #1 5-3 1255 156.88

5) Kokomo New Life 5-3 985 123.13

6) Crawfordsville First 4-4 850 106.25

7) Demotte Calvary #1 3-5 935 116.88

8) Hobart #1 3-5 720 90.00

9) Indy Calvary Temple #1 3-5 595 74.38

10) Lafayette First #3 1-7 565 70.63

11) Lafayette First #2 1-7 205 25.63

12) Portage Calvary Temple 0-8 -5 -0.63

Individuals

Pos Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1) Mark Whitehead West Lafayette Bethel #1 1015 126.88

2) Andrew Davidhizar Elkhart Calvary #1 990 123.75

3) Amy Clawson Kokomo New Life 935 116.88

4) Billy Speckin Greencastle First #1 885 110.63

5) Noah McCalment Demotte Calvary #1 770 96.25

6) Joel Pruitt Lafayette First #1 655 81.88

7) Bethany Whitford Lafayette First #1 595 74.38

8) Brooke Whitford Lafayette First #1 590 73.75

9) Jordan Chaddock Hobart #1 540 67.50

10) Katie Whitehead West Lafayette Bethel #1 530 66.25

Challenger Division - Luke 1-6

Pos Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1) Elkhart Calvary #2 8-0 1165 145.63

2) Indy Calvary Temple #5 8-0 915 114.38

3) Indy Calvary Temple #3 6-2 660 82.50

4) Indy Calvary Temple #4 5-3 475 59.38

5) Franklin First #1 4-4 430 53.75

6) Indy Calvary Temple #2 3-5 390 48.75

7) Terre Haute Full Gospel 3-5 380 47.50

8) Greencastle First #2 3-5 285 35.63

9) Indy Calvary Temple #6 3-5 280 35.00

10) New Castle First #1 3-5 225 28.13

11) Parcway #1 2-6 115 14.38

12) Richmond LH #1 0-8 105 13.13

Individuals

Pos Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1) Katrina Tuttle Indy Calvary Temple #5 675 84.38

2) Tasha Shoenauer Elkhart Calvary #2 460 57.50

3) Larry Bienz Elkhart Calvary #2 425 53.13

4) Sarah Bock Indy Calvary Temple #2 370 46.25

5) Scott Poling Terre Haute Full Gospel 325 40.63

6) Rebeckah Reader Indy Calvary Temple #4 290 36.25

7) Clayton Pelfrey Elkhart Calvary #2 270 33.75

7) Taryn Thomas Indy Calvary Temple #3 270 33.75

8) Ryan Shehorn Franklin First #1 225 28.13

9) Christina Collins Greencastle First #2 215 26.88

10) Ana Walker Indy Calvary Temple #5 190 23.75

Crusader Division - Luke 1-2

Pos Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1) Greencastle First #3 6-3 1040 115.56

2) Kokomo First #2 6-3 890 98.89

3) Muncie Victory Temple #1 6-3 755 83.89

4) Richmond Lighthouse #2 6-3 595 66.11

5) Lowell First 5-4 875 97.22

6) Warsaw Abundant Life 4-5 595 66.11

7) Franklin First #2 4-5 465 51.67

8) New Castle First #2 3-6 555 61.67

9) Oak Hill 3-6 525 58.33

10) Parcway #2 2-7 180 20.00

Individuals

Pos Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1) Jonathan Boling Muncie Victory Temple #1 685 76.11

2) Rachel Wyckoff Lowell First 630 70.00

3) Kayla Myers Greencastle First #3 560 62.22

4) Kim Nonella Kokomo First #2 515 57.22

5) Keilah Holdeman Richmond Lighthouse #2 470 52.22

6) Emily Isenberg New Castle First #2 350 38.89

7) Erika Bennington Warsaw Abundant Life 335 37.22

7) Jessica Werner Oak Hill 335 37.22

8) Brent Birkey Kokomo First #2 300 33.33

9) Mindy Short Greencastle First #3 260 28.89

10) Amber Thompson Greencastle First #3 220 24.44

Novice Division - Luke 1-2

Pos Team W-L Pts. Avg.

1) West Lafayette Bethel #2 7-1 1215 151.88

2) Demotte Calvary #2 7-1 905 113.13

3) Muncie Glad Tidings 6-2 1010 126.25

4) Elkhart Calvary #3 6-2 995 124.38

5) Northview Christian 5-3 1005 125.63

6) Greencastle First #4 5-3 750 93.75

7) Elkhart Calvary #4 4-4 660 82.50

8) Lakeview Christian 3-5 440 55.00

9) Muncie Victory Temple #2 2-6 485 60.63

10) Merrillville Living Hope #2 2-6 420 52.50

11) Terre Haute First 1-7 220 27.50

12) Mooresville Springhill CC 0-8 140 17.50

Individuals

Pos Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1) Kyle Holt Muncie Glad Tidings 805 100.63

2) Reece Eagin West Lafayette Bethel #2 680 85.00

3) Trevor Hansen Elkhart Calvary #3 635 79.38

4) Linden Rost Demotte Calvary #2 625 78.13

5) Jacob Wood Greencastle First #4 555 69.38

6) Steffi Wild Northview Christian 545 68.13

7) Keenan Hartman West Lafayette Bethel #2 535 66.88

8) Allison Allgood Northview Christian 460 57.50

9) John Lakeview Christian 370 46.25

10) Seth Boling Muncie Victory Temple #2 330 41.25