2004 Gold Cup Nov 2004

by David and Jana Onyon This was our 20th Annual Tournament and it was exciting. We had 14 Gold Teams and 10 Silver Teams to compete for the Gold Cup and cash prizes. Galena A/G and Briargate battled it out to win the Championship Flight and Galena went home with the Gold Cup and $500. So coming in 2nd Place Briargate went home with $300 and Evangelistic Temple went home with $200 coming in 3rd Place.

Here are the results for the Tournament and One on One rounds.
Top 10 for Individual in the Gold Division
		
Team                Quizzer            Total
The Oaks- "Alpha"   Alan Orcutt        860
Galena A/G          Jason Gisi         680
Evangelistic Temple Eric Reside        680
Spring Hill A/G     Chance Watts       640
Humble 1st A/G      Ryan Gabbard       605
Church at Briargate Andrew Kelley      575
Galena A/G          Christine McKibben 470
Church at Briargate Courtney Popineau  460
Braeswood A/G       Jared Paige        440
Evangelistic Temple Philip Gibson      435
		
		
Top 10 for Individual in the Silver Division
		
Team                        Quizzer          Total
Church at Briargate #1      Jenna Rock       610
Evangelistic Temple-"Women" Amy Leander      550
Evangelistic Temple-"Women" Christine Welden 535
Evangelistic Temple-"Men"   Mitch Case       480
Evangelistic Temple-"Women" Aimee Gibson     420
Church at Briargate #2      P.J. Griggs      415
Bastrop - First A/G         Jonathan Voigt   415
Church at Briargate #1      Catlin Pace      355
Evangelistic Temple-"Men"   Wesley Leander   335
Church at Briargate #2      Michael Rose     285
		
One on One in the Gold Division
		
1st Place - Alan Orcutt    The Oaks Fellowship	
2nd Place - Andrew Kelley  Church at Briargate	
3rd Place - Jason Gisi     Galena A/G	
		
One on One in the Silver Division
		
1st Place - Jenna Rock       Church at Briargate	
2nd Place - Jonathan Voight  First A/G of Bastrop	

Championship Flight
	
1st Place	 Galena A/G, Galena, KS
2nd Place	 Church at Briargate - Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place	 Evangelistic Temple - Tulsa, OK
4th Place	 The Oaks "Alpha" - Red Oak, TX 
5th Place	 Braeswood A/G - Houston, TX
6th Place	 Spring Hill A/G - Longview, TX
7th Place	 Humble 1st A/G - Humble, TX
8th Place	 Harvest A/G - Fort Worth, TX

2nd Flight
	
1st Place	 Church at Briargate #1 - Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place	 Evangelistic Temple "Women" - Tulsa, OK
3rd Place	 First A/G of San Angelo - San Angelo, TX
4th Place	 Christian Temple - Dickinson, TX
5th Place	 Crossroads Cathedral - Oklahoma City, OK
6th Place	 Trinity Church - Cedar Hill, TX
7th Place	 Braeswood A/G "Brood of Vipers" - Houston, TX
8th Place	 The Oaks "Doulos" - Red Oak, TX

3rd Flight
	
1st Place	 Victorious Life - Moody, TX
2nd Place	 The Oaks "Omega" - Red Oak, TX
3rd Place	 Church at Briargate #2 - Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place	 Evangelistic Temple "Men" - Tulsa, OK
5th Place	 First A/G of Bastrop - Bastop, TX
6th Place	 Harvest A/G - Fort Worth, TX
7th Place	 Trinity Church - Cedar Hill, TX
8th Place	 Community Church - Orange, TX
Thank You to all the churches that were apart of this tournament.