2000 Dallas-Fort Worth Gold Cup Results October, 2000

by Greg House for Paula Hix Gold Cup 2000 Results

A total of 31 teams competed at the 16th Annual Gold Cup Invitational Bible Quiz Tournament, held October 20 & 21 at Trinity Church in Cedar Hill, TX. The questions were written at a Regional Level, and the competition was fierce. After 8 seeding rounds, teams were ranked and placed into 4 Divisions of 8 teams each. In order to win the tournament, a team must win the three-game, sudden-death playoff. Las Vegas was low-scoring in the morning rounds, but their experience helped them to come on strong to challenge Orange Hills in the final, winner-takes-all Championship Game. If you missed the fun this year, be sure to plan for this one next year in October 2001. The results were as follows:

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TEAM INFORMATION

Rank Team Average

Champions Orange Hills A/G, Orange, CA 217.14

Second Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV 95.71

Third Braeswood A/G, Houston, TX 140.63

Fourth Abundant Life, Grapevine, TX 106.88

Fifth Oak Cliff A/G, Dallas, TX 131.25

Sixth Dixon A/G, Dixon, MO 120.00

Seventh Central A/G, Springfield, MO 121.88

Eighth Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK 181.43

FIRST FLIGHT TEAM INFORMATION

Rank Team Average

First Fossil Creek, Ft. Worth, TX 110.03

Second Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX

Third James River A/G, Springfield, MO

Fourth Harvest A/G, Ft. Worth, TX #1

Fifth First A/G, Shreveport, LA

Sixth Greens Bayou, Houston, TX

Seventh Harvest A/G, Ft. Worth, TX #2

Eighth First A/G, Russellville, AR

SECOND FLIGHT TEAM INFORMATION

Rank Team

First Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX

Second Bethel Temple, Bryan, TX

Third Harvest A/G, Ft. Worth, TX

Fourth First A/G, Shreveport, LA

Fifth First A/G, Colleyville, TX

Sixth Gulf Coast Christian Center, Columbia, TX

Seventh Victorious Life, Waco, TX

Eighth First A/G, Russellville, AR

THIRD FLIGHT TEAM INFORMATION

Rank Team

First Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX

Second Greens Bayou, Houston, TX

Third Braeswood A/G #1, Houston, TX

Fourth Harvest Time A/G, Midland, TX

Fifth Oak Cliff A/G, Dallas, TX

Sixth Braeswood A/G #2, Houston, TX

Seventh Bethel Temple, Bryan, TX

The following individual information reflects the top scorers in the morning placement rounds.

GOLD DIVISION QUIZZER INFORMATION (20 of 25)

Rank Quizzer Team Average

1 Caleb Booth Tulsa 120.00

2 Ricky Haney Orange Hills 112.14

3 Megan Pincombe Central-Springfield 95.63

4 Sharon Ely Grapevine 80.00

5 Nathaniel McFarland Braeswood 75.00

6 Dayton Shorter Fort Worth 72.86

7 David Dorey Orange Hills 66.43

8 Angela Goodman Dixon 63.57

9 April Pryor Fossil Creek 56.88

10 Wesley Glick Dixon 56.43

11 Dapo Masha Braeswood 56.25

12 Derrick Wilson Oak Cliff 56.25

13 Amanda Pryor Fossil Creek 53.75

14 Derek Harris Las Vegas 50.71

15 Michael Pearson Oak Cliff 48.75

16 David Womelsdorf James River 47.14

17 Michelle Stewart Tulsa 43.57

18 Sterling Johnson Cedar Hill 40.00

19 Chris Hoklotubbe Orange Hills 38.57

20 Kevin Davis Oak Cliff 33.57

SILVER DIVISION QUIZZER INFORMATION (top 10)

Rank Quizzer Team Average

1 Zachary Sullivan Midland 49.29

2 Heather Graham Midland 47.86

3 Brandon DuBois Bryan 43.57

4 Michael Waller Waco 30.71

5 Scott Hodges Fort Worth 27.86

6 Marissa Coop Colleyville 25.71

7 Jonathan Swaringen Midland 25.00

8 Jeremy Alfred Shreveport 24.29

9 Andrea Palmer Cedar Hill 23.75

10 Coleman Aldrich West Columbia 22.86

B-DIVISION QUIZZER INFORMATION (top 10)

Rank Quizzer Team Points

1 E.J. Spears Cedar Hill 430

2 Lauren Udoh Braeswood 290

3 Tyler Fuller Midland 260

4 Krystal Hill Greens Bayou 240

5 Tiffany Onwuchekwa Braeswood 195

6 Adam Palmer Cedar Hill 160

7 Leo Garcia Bryan 160

8 Chris Santos Bryan 150

9 Alyssa McKnight Cedar Hill 100

10 Wendy Pearson Oak Cliff 85

ONE-ON-ONE BY DIVISION

Gold Division

Rank Quizzer Team

First Michael Pearson Oak Cliff A/G, Dallas, TX

Second Caleb Booth Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK

Third David Dorey Orange Hills A/G, Orange, CA

Fourth Ricky Haney Orange Hills A/G, Orange, CA

Silver Division

Rank Quizzer Team

First Forrest Johnson Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX Second Heather Graham Harvest Time A/G, Midland, TX

Third Andrea Palmer Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX

B-League

Rank Quizzer Team

First E. J. Spears Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX

Second Jaynell Kargill Oak Cliff A/G, Dallas, TX

Third Adam Palmer Trinity Church, Cedar Hill, TX

TEAM Scavenger Hunt

First Harvest A/G, Ft. Worth, TX

Second First A/G, Colleyville, TX

Third First A/G, Shreveport, LA