Gobblefest BQ Tournament-2005 Nov 2005

by Pastor Bernie Elliot 12th Annual Gobblefest BQ Tournament was held at Valley Forge Christian College on Friday & Saturday, Nov 18, 19, 2005

Teams were divided equally into 2 "A" Brackets and 2 "Novice" Brackets.

"A" BLUE BRACKET

W-L Points

1. First A/G, Binghamton, New York 11-2 2,220

2. The Oaks, Red Oak, Texas 10-3 2,445**

3. Kennebunk A/G, Kennebunk, Maine 10-3 2,200**

4. First A/G, New Philadelphia, Ohio 10-3 1,990**

5. Grace A/G, Syracuse, New York 8-5 1,815

6. Manassas A/G, Bristow, Virginia 8-5 1,755

7. Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 7-6 1,680

8. Faith Community, Martha's Vineyard, MA 7-6 1,425

9. Praise A/G, Garfield, New Jersey 5-8 1,510

10. First A/G, Elkton, Maryland "Thorp" 5-8 1,205

11. Grace Bible Church, Marshall, Virginia 5-8 1,040

12. Pocono Community, Pocono Summit, PA 3-10 565

13. Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill, PA 2-11 820

14. Calvary A/G, Cobleskill, New York 0-13 700

** All three teams beat each other on Head to Head. We then went by

Points Scored.

TOP 25 BLUE INDIVIDUALS out of 59

CITY POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. LaJoie Ward Binghampton, New York 1,545 12

2. Alan Orcut Red Oak, Texas 1,515 11

3. Stephanie Laine Kennebunk, Maine 1,250 10

4. Amy Siddall Syracuse, New York 1,170 8

5. Lisa Everett New Philadelphia,Ohio 1,130 7

6. Jesse Czubkowski Garfield, New Jersey 1,020 7

7. Rebekah Nivala Martha's Vineyard,MA 1,010 8

8. Kyle Thorp Elkton, Maryland 890 7

9. Daniel Godfrey Manassas, Virginia 870 7

10. Eric Everett New Philadelphia, Ohio 860 9

11. Lindsay Brower Manassas, Virginia 840 5

12. Maribeth Rentschler Spring City, PA 750 5

13. Jessica Laine Kennebunk, Maine 750 5

14. Cameron Weatherholtz Marshall, Virginia 605 3

15. Sarah Hahn Spring City, PA 550 4

16. Liz Burkey Camp Hill, PA 520 2

17. Josh Garner Red Oak, Texas 490 6

18. Corina Scarinzi Binghamton, New York 475 2

19. Josh Siddall Syarcuse, New York 470 4

20. Elias Hotek Marshall, Virginia 395 3

21. Chris Pursell Red Oak, Texas 365 0

22. Michelle Bennett Spring City, PA 360 3

23. Katherine Worcester Cobleskill, New York 355 2

24. Tiana Hammaker Camp Hill, PA 300 0

25. Benji Songsong Garfield, New Jersey 295 2

"A" GOLD BRACKET

W-L POINTS

1. Crossway Church, Valencia, PA 11-2 1,955 *

2. First A/G, Elkton, Maryland 11-2 2,645 **

3. Calvary A/G, Toledo, Ohio 11-2 2,390 **

4. Calvary A/G, Mishiana, Indiana 11-2 1,785 **

5. Praise A/G, Newark, Delaware 8-5 1,625

6. New Life A/G, Grantville, PA 8-5 1,495

7. Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, New York 7-6 995

8. Calvary A/G, Ozone Park, New York 5-8 910

9. Calvary A/G, Connellsville, PA 5-8 770

10. State College A/G, State College, PA 5-8 760

11. Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill, PA 4-9 685

12. First A/G, Coraopolis, PA 3-10 665

13. First A/G, Hermitage, PA 2-11 545

14. Calvary A/G, Cobleskill, New York 0-13 65

*Valencia beat all other 11-2 Teams thereby being First place.

**All three teams beat each other on Head to Head. We then went by Points Scored.

TOP 25 GOLD INDIVIDUALS out of 51

CITY POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. Brandy Steel Toledo, Ohio 1,410 12

2. Ruth Kinya Mishiana, Indiana 1,345 10

3. Lauren Thorp Elkton, Maryland 1,235 7

4. Bailey Steel Toledo, Ohio 985 6

5. Elyssa DeFazio Valencia, PA 855 6

6. Clayton DeFazio Valencia, PA 845 6

7. Erik Stiem Grantville, PA 840 7

8. Tim Steffel Newark, Delaware 810 6

9. Jasmine Franklin Elkton, Maryland 780 5

10. Nathan Walters Newark, Delaware 660 5

11. Hannah Franklin Elkton, Maryland 645 9

12. Leron Darrell Ozone Park, New York 635 4

13. Sarah Rolla Connellsville, PA 630 6

14. Osaze Oasgie State College, PA 575 6

15. Amanda Waller Camp Hill, PA 460 3

16. Isaiah Hunter Hermitage, PA 400 4

17. Tomi Adewale Coraopolis, PA 360 1

18. Brandon Ford Richmond Hill, New York 355 2

19. Brian Haimchand Richmond Hill, New York 340 1

20. Justin Gruber Grantville, PA 235 1

21. Sarah Waller Camp Hill, PA 225 0

22. Serena Matthews Mishiana, Indiana 220 0

23. Katie Randolph Mishiana, Indiana 220 0

24. Abigail Hall Grantville, PA 210 1

25. Melissa Commissiong Richmond Hill, New York 205 1

"NOVICE" PURPLE BRACKET

W-L POINTS

1. Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA "R&S" 8-1 1,570

2. First A/G, Binghamton, New York "Janet" 6-3 1,410 **

3. Grace Bible Church, Marshall, Virginia 6-3 1,325 **

4. Manassas A/G, Manassas, Virginia 6-3 1,295 **

5. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA 6-3 830 **

6. Praise A/G, Newark, Delaware 5-4 1,125

7. State College A/G, State College, PA 4-5 845

8. Calvary A/G, Staten Island, New York 3-6 250

9. Monroeville A/G, Monroeville, PA 1-8 120

10. First A/G, Coraopolis, PA 0-9 100

**All four teams beat each other on Head to Head. We then went by Points Scored.

TOP 15 PURPLE INDIVIDUALS out of 28

CITY POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. Ashleigh Weatherholtz Marshall, Virginia 885 8

2. Elisabeth Jeffrey Binghamton, New York 820 7

3. Rosina Albanese Sarver, PA 800 6

4. Steffi Wesolosky Sarver, PA 775 6

5. Tyler Frey Newark, Delaware 775 5

6. Kalyn Spatol Binghamton, New York 575 4

7. Cara Brower Manassas, Virginia 530 4

8. Dylan Reigle Lebanon, PA 500 6

9. Samantha Smith Manassas, Virginia 470 5

10. Mimi Itokombul State College, PA 460 5

11. Anna Moyer State College, PA 385 3

12. Cale Hoover Lebanon, PA 290 2

13. Becky Hotek Marshall, Virginia 250 2

14. Joshua Frenczy Staten Island, NY 230 1

15. Kassiya Yaravoy Newark, Delaware 165 1

"NOVICE" RED BRACKET

W-L POINTS

1. Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA "B&D" 7-1 1,575

2. Praise A/G, Garfield, New Jersey 6-2 1,290 **

3. First A/G, Binghamton, New York 6-2 1,215

4. Calvary A/G, Ozone Park, New York 5-3 1,125

5. Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 4-4 1,175

6. The Oaks, Red Oak, Texas 4-4 940

7. Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick, Ohio 3-5 955

8. Crossway A/G, Valencia, PA 1-7 465

9. First A/G, New Philadelphia, Ohio 0-8 105

** Praise A/G, Garfield, New Jersey won by Head to Head.

TOP 15 RED INDIVIDUALS out of 33

CITY POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. David Beer Sarver, PA 1,095 8

2. Issac Ward Binghamton, New York 900 5

3. Kyler Sederwall Garfield, New Jersey 830 6

4. Tryphena Ramcharitar Ozone park, New York 625 7

5. Julia Paganelli Spring City, PA 590 6

6. John McGillis Brunswick, Ohio 580 4

7. Daniel Garner Red Oak, Texas 515 3

8. Becca Toth Sarver, PA 480 5

9. Andrea Rentschler Spring City, PA 445 4

10. Emily Pursell Red Oak, Texas 435 3

11. Vanessa Garcia Garfield, New Jersey 420 4

12. Jeremiah Mordi Ozone Park, New York 370 3

13. Jess Sexton Brunswick, Ohio 260 1

14. Lauren Napierkowski Valencia, PA 230 1

15. Stephen Jeffrey Binghamton, New York 190 1

||