10th Annual Gobblefest BQ Tournament November 2003

by Pastor Bernie Elliot 10th Annual Gobblefest BQ Tournament, Co-Sponsored by Valley Forge Christian College, was held Friday & Saturday November 21, 22, 2003. 40 teams attended. "A" Division was divided into 2 equal brackets of "Blue" and "Gold".

 

"BLUE" TEAM STANDINGS

Wins Loss Points Ave

1. Calvary A/G, Toledo, Ohio 12 0 3,030 253

2. Grace A/.G, Spring City, PA 11 1 2,675 223

*3. Kennebunk A/G, Kennebunk, Maine 9 3 1,675 141

4. Monroeville A/G, Monroeville, PA 9 3 2,115 176

5. Grace A/G, Syracuse, New York-Blue 8 4 1,680 140

6. First A/G, Poughkeepsie, New York 8 4 1,305 109

7. Calvary A/G, Greensboro, N.C.-Blue 5 7 1,235 103

8. Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick, Ohio 4 8 940 78

9. Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill, PA-Blue 4 8 485 40

10. Englewood A/G, Englewood, New Jersey 4 8 465 39

11. Manassas A/G, Manassas, Virginia-Blue 2 10 355 30

12. Mt. Morris Gospel Tab, Mt. Morris, PA 1 11 235 20

13. State College A/G, State College, PA 1 11 90 8

* Won Head to head for 3rd Place award

"BLUE" TEAM INDIVIDUALS-Top 14 Received Awards

POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. Bryce Steel Calvary A/G, Toldeo, Ohio 1,650 11

2. Katie Chenco Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 1,615 11

3. Cara Rozgonyi Monroeville A/G, Monroeville, PA 1,550 10

4. Amy Semple Grace A/G, Syracuse, New York-Blue 990 7

5. Christopher Smith Calvary A/G, Greensboro, N.C.-Blue 935 5

6. Stephen Nugent First A/G, Poughkeepsie, New York 880 6

7. Jessica Laine Kennebunk A/G, Kennebunk, Maine 850 5

8. Brandy Steel Calvary A/G, Toledo, Ohio 765 3

9. Jamie Vedrody Harvest Time A/G, Brunswick, Ohio 690 3

10. Stephanie Laine Kennebunk A/G, Kennebunk, Maine 630 2

11. Bailey Steel Calvary A/G, Toledo, Ohio 615 6

12. Dave Richmond Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 495 3

13. Patti Sunseri Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 490 2

14. Chris Morante Monroeville A/G, Monroeville, PA 460 3

Wins Loss Points Ave

"GOLD" TEAM STANDINGS

1. Cornerstone A/G, Bowie, Maryland 12 1 2,210 170

*2. First A/G, Hermitage, PA 11 2 2,055 158

3. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 11 2 2,955 227

4. First A/G, New Philadelphia, Ohio 9 4 1,750 135

5. Manassas A/G, Manassas, Virginia-Gold 9 4 1,320 102

6. Evangel A/G, Williamsville, New York 8 5 1,710 132

7. Calvary A/G, Greensboro, N.C.-Gold 7 6 1,620 125

8. First A/G, Elkton, Maryland 6 7 1,180 91

9. Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill, PA-Gold 5 8 885 68

10. Grace A/G, Syracuse, New York-Gold 4 9 715 55

11. Curtis Lake C.C., Sanford, Maine 3 10 795 61

12. Roadside Chapel, Rutland, Vermont 3 10 580 45

13. Kings River Worship, St. Albans, W.V. 2 11 545 42

14. Faith A/G, Hazleton, PA 1 12 330 25

*Won Head to Head for 2nd Place Award

"GOLD" TEAM INDIVIDUALS-Top 14 Received Awards

POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. Becky York Cornerstone A/G, Bowie, Maryland 1,520 11

2. C.J.Barna South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 1,455 10

3. Damon Smith Calvary A/G, Greensboro, N.C.-Gold 1,195 7

4. Lisa Everett First A/G, New Philadelphia, Ohio 1,005 5

5. Isaiah Hunter First A/G, Hermitage, PA 990 8

6. Tomi Odunsi Evangel A/G, Williamsville, N.Y. 790 3

7. Eric Everett First A/G, New Philadelphia, Ohio 750 3

8. Mark Stasenko South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 745 5

9. Emily Roberts Cornerstone A/G, Bowie, Maryland 675 6

10. Lindsey Brown Manassas A/G, Manassas, Virginia 670 5

11. Jenna Liberati South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 665 1

12. Amy Siddal Grace A/G, Syracuse, New York-Gold 585 4

13. Jasmine Franklin First A/G, Elkton, Maryland 565 5

14. Jordan Zych Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Gold 555 1

"NOVICE" TEAM STANDINGS

Wins Loss Points Ave

1. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA-Weitzel 12 0 2,090 174

*2. First A/G, Hermitage, PA 10 2 1,835 153

3. Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Carol 10 2 2,380 198

4. Praise A/G, Newark, Delaware 9 3 1,835 153

5. First A/G, Bangor, Maine 7 5 1,805 150

6. Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA 7 5 1,650 138

7. Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Doug 5 7 1,670 139

8. First A/G, Front Royal, Virginia 5 7 1,185 99

9. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA-Sholly 4 8 1,245 104

10. New life A/G, Kokomo, Indiana 3 9 920 77

11. Calvary A/G, Connellsville, PA 3 9 640 53

12. Monroeville A/G, Monroeville, PA 2 10 725 60

13. Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 1 11 945 79

* Won Head to head for 2nd Place Award

"NOVICE" TEAM INDIVIDUALS-Top 12 RECEIVED AWARDS

POINTS QUIZ OUTS

1. Ethan Sholly Living WC, Lebanon, PA-Weitzel 1,315 7

2. Kourtni Wyatt Evangel A/G, Williamsville,NY-Carol 1,210 6

3. Nathan Walters Praise A/G, Newark, Delaware 980 5

4. Kristen Fedon Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA 975 6

5. Joshua Doores Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Doug 975 3

6. Clayton DeFazio First A/G, Hermitage, PA 955 5

7. Michelle Bennett Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 830 6

8. Cameron Weatherholtz First A/G, Front Royal, Virginia 790 6

9. Tim Steffel Praise A/G, Newark, Delaware 750 3

10. Joshua Belanger First A/G, Bangor, Maine 715 2

11. Tulo Odunsi Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Doug 695 5

12. Stephanie Melcher First A/G, Bangor, Maine 690 1

13. Lindsey Irwin Living WC, Lebanon, PA-Sholly 675 1

14. Brandon Zych Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Carol 665 2

15. Katie Randolph New Life A/G, Kokomo, Indiana 665 2

16. Katie Lantz Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA 620 2

17. Tim Lewis First A/G, Hermitage, PA 560 1

18. Candice Conrad Living WC, Lebanon, PA-Sholly 520 2

19. Hans Weitzel Living WC, Lebanon, PA-Weitzel 515 3

20. Corina Rybczynski Evangel A/G, Williamsville, NY-Carol 500 1

||