Gobblefest Tournament November 16-17, 2001

by Aaron Collins for Mary Chenco The 8th Annual Gobblefest Tournament was held at Valley Forge Christian College on November 16th and 17th. Forty four teams from all over the Northeast and as far away as Orlando, FL participated. There were two divisions in A competition and two in B.

In the A League, Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA won the Gold Division and South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA won the Blue. In the B League, First A/G, Hermitage, PA won the Gold Division and Glad Tidings A/G, Reading, PA won the Blue Divisions.

To view full results visit the Valley Forge website at www.VFCC.edu. You will find it under Quick Links and then Gobblefest results.

A-Gold Division: Team Results

Name Record Points Average

Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA 11-1 2795 232.92

Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 10-2 2180 181.67

Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA 10-2 2115 176.25

Curtis Lake, Sanford, ME 9-3 2030 169.17

Expressway A/G, Buffalo, NY 8-4 2430 202.50

Grace A/G, Syracuse, NY 7-5 1350 112.50

Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, NY 5-7 1270 105.83

First A/G, Front Royal, VA 5-7 960 80.00

Cedarville A/G, Brandywine, MD 4-8 1070 89.17

Lighthouse, Pennsburg, PA 4-8 905 75.42

Faith A/G, Hazelton, PA 4-8 620 51.67

Calvary A/G, Dover, DE 1-11 355 29.58

State College, State College, PA 0-12 580 48.33

A-Gold Division: Individual Standings

Name City Average

John McLaughlin Buffalo, NY 108

Aaron Kohler Lebanon, PA 101

Kyle Heyne Orlando, FL 85

Jamil Harris Buffalo, NY 81

Katrina Martin Allison Park, PA 79

Katie Chenco Lebanon, PA 78

Stephanie Laine Sanford, ME 74

Brandon Ashton Allison Park, PA 68

Bethany Brian Pennsburg, PA 67

Chris Patterson Orlando, FL 65

A-Blue Division: Team Results

Name Record Points Average

South Hills, Bethel Park, PA 11-1 2705 225.42

Grace A/G, Syracuse, NY 11-1 2705 225.42

Calvary A/G, Toledo, OH 10-2 2465 205.42

First A/G, Hermitage 9-3 2445 203.75

Cornerstown A/G, Bowie, MD 9-3 1495 124.58

Faith A/G, Orlando, FL 8-4 2440 203.33

Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 5-7 1100 91.67

First A/G, Wilmington, DE 4-8 795 66.25

Calvary A/G, Cobleskill, NY 4-8 730 60.83

Manassas A/G, Bristow, VA 4-8 475 39.58

Manassas A/G #2, Bristow, VA 2-10 575 47.92

First A/G, Auburn, NY 2-10 550 45.83

First A/G, Harrisburg, PA 0-12 595 49.58

A-Blue Division: Individual Standings

Name City Average

Bryce Steel Toledo, OH 121

Joe Bolonone Syracuse, NY 109

Brennan DeFazio Hermitage, PA 102

Becky York Bowie, MD 99

Lori Rozgonyi Bethel Park, PA 95

Isaiah Hunter Hermitage, PA 78

Michelle Hart Orlando, FL 77

Heather Patterson Orlando, FL 75

C.J. Barna Bethel Park, FL 73

David Richmond Spring City, PA 63

Novice-Gold Division: Team Results

Name Record Points Average

First A/G, Hermitage, PA 6-0 1185 197.50

Back Mt. Harvest, Trucksville, PA 4-2 800 133.33

Evangel A/G, Sarver, PA 4-2 735 122.50

Faith A/G, Hazelton, PA 4-2 570 95.00

Englewood A/G, Englewood, NJ 2-4 730 121.66

Calvary A/G, Cobleskill, NY 1-5 175 29.16

Lighthouse Gospel, Pennsburg, PA 0-6 175 29.16

Novice-Gold Division: Individual Standings

Name City Average

Elyssa Defazio Hermitage, PA 98

Ben Redan Trucksville, PA 85

Jodi Mattocks Hermitage, PA 80

Sandy Curry Hazelton, PA 73

Tim Malacrida Englewood, NJ 70

Kristen Fedon Sarver, PA 65

Katie Lantz Sarver, PA 50

Novice-Blue Division: Team Results

Name Record Points Average

Glad Tidings, Reading, PA 7-1 1880 235.00

Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA 7-1 1570 196.25

First A/G, Elkton, MD 5-3 1085 135.62

Allison Park, Allison Park, PA 5-3 910 113.75

First A/G, Hermitage, PA 4-4 1085 135.62

Spencerport, Spencerport, NY 4-4 1050 131.25

State College, State College, PA 3-5 725 90.62

Manassas A/G, Bristow, VA 2-6 545 68.12

Grace A/G, Spring City, PA 0-8 395 49.37

Novice-Blue Division: Individual Standings

Name City Average

Kendra Willman Reading, PA 123

Joshua Sholly Lebanon, PA 88

Ethan Lovall Spencerport, NY 88

Jeremiah Sholly Lebanon, PA 87

Kayla Stamm Reading, PA 87

Caleb Ashton Allison Park, PA 82

Jasmine Franklin Elkton, MD 76

Joseph Elsherbini State College, PA 69

Stefanie Allen Hermitage, PA 67

Anna Catrow Elkton, MD 59