2003 South East Regional Finals Results

May 2003

by Susan Kelly

Southeast Regional Finals were held on May 16th and 17th at First Assembly in Raleligh, NC.

A Division:

Teams Points W-L Ave

1. Calvary-Dunwoody, Atlanta, GA * 2180 8-1 242.22

2. Orlando Faith, Orlando, FL * 1845 8-1 205.00

3. Ft. Myers First, Ft. Myers, FL * 1505 8-1 167.22

4. Calvary Church, Greensboro, NC 715 6-3 79.44

5. Evangel Community Church, Snellville, GA 240 5-4 26.67

6. Radiant Life, Savannah, GA 760 4-5 84.44

7. Faith Tabernacle, Tampa, FL 435 3-6 48.33

8. New Life A/G, Athens, AL 220 2-7 24.44

9. Raleigh First, Raleigh, NC 35 1-8 3.89

10. Montgomery First, Montgomery, AL -55 0-9 -6.11

*Ft. Myers First placed third following a play-off with Orlando Faith.

Orlando Faith placed second following a play-off with Calvary-Dunwoody, who placed first.

Top 10 Quizzers Team Pts

1. Brandon Porter Calvary-Dunwoody 1135

2. Michelle Hart Orlando Faith 955

3. Sara Sobkowiak Ft. Myers First 915

4. Gina Fortunato Calvary-Dunwoody 720

5. Bethany Laakkonen Radiant Life, Savannah, GA 690

6. Mia Angelakos Orlando Faith 610

7. Jessica Sobkowiak Ft. Myers First 495

8. Amy(Amanda) Garden Tampa Faith Tabernacle 405

9. Damon Smith Calvary-Greensboro 395

10. Joe Fortunato Calvary-Dunwoody 330

NOVICE Division:

Team Points W-L Ave.

1. Calvary--Dunwoody, Dunwoody, GA 1305 6-0 186.43

2. Griffin First Assembly, Griffin, GA 960 5-1 137.14

3. DaySpring A/G, Rome, GA 675 4-2 96.43

4. Calvary Church--N-2 (Mission 3:16), Greensboro, NC 730 3-3 104.29

5. Oceanway A/G, Jacsonville, FL 325 2-4 46.43

6. Calvary Church--N-1 (CBQG), Greensboro, NC 295 1-5 42.14

7. Faith Assembly of God, N. Ft. Myers, FL 345 0-6 49.29

Top 10 Individuals:

Name Team Points

1. Eddy Ferreira Calvary-Dunwoody 860

2. Laura Musselman Griffin First 765

3. Christopher Smith Calvary-Greensboro N-2 510

4. Heather Arcuri Calvary-Dunwoody 445

5. Shanelle Schlesinger Dayspring A/G, Rome 440

6. Bobby Poulin Dayspring A/G, Rome 240

7. Carly Houpt N. Ft. Myers Faith 235

8. Andrew Leigh Oceanway A/G, Jacksonville 185

9. Latara Bowder Calvary-Greensboro, N-1 180

10. Henry Hemphill Griffin First 155