2001 Southeast Regionals

May 19, 2001

by Doug Black

Southeastern regional finals were held May 18-19 at Evangel Community Church in Centerville, Georgia. For the first time, there was B league competition. Calvary Assembly from Dunwoody, Georgia took first place in A league and the first two places in B league.

The last two "Final 40" qualifying spots were decided in a tight three-way playoff, with Treasure Coast A/G of Vero Beach, Florida winning their first-ever trip to National Finals on the 19th question of the last playoff game.

A LEAGUE

W L Pts. Avg.

1. Calvary A/G, Dunwoody GA 10 0 2225 222.5

2. Faith A/G, Orlando FL 9 1 1190 119.0

3. First A/G, Fort Myers FL 8 2 1255 125.5

4. Evangel Community Ch., Centerville GA 6 4 865 86.5*

5. Treasure Coast A/G, Vero Beach FL 6 4 995 99.5*

6. Bethel A/G, Askewville NC 6 4 835 83.5*

7. Niceville (FL) A/G 3 7 305 30.5

8. First A/G, Dothan AL 2 8 505 50.5

Calvary A/G, Greensboro NC 2 8 475 47.5

Moffett Road A/G, Mobile AL 2 8 90 9.0

11. Pace (FL) A/G 1 9 95 9.5

*Centerville beat Askewville in the first playoff round and

Vero Beach in the second playoff round to win fourth place.

Vero Beach beat Askewville in the final playoff round to win

fifth place.

B LEAGUE

W L Pts. Avg.

1. Calvary A/G #1, Dunwoody GA 8 0 1550 193.8

2. Calvary A/G #2, Dunwoody GA 4 4 1155 144.4**

3. First A/G, Concord NC 4 4 880 110.0**

4. Bethel A/G, Askewville NC 3 5 505 63.1

5. Niceville (FL) A/G 1 7 270 33.8

**Dunwoody #2 defeated Concord in a playoff to secure

second place.

INDIVIDUALS

A League

Pts. Avg. Q/O

1 Amy Thomas Fort Myers 835 84 6

2 Brandon Porter Dunwoody 810 81 5

3 Frank Fortunato Dunwoody 715 72 5

4 Michelle Hart Orlando 695 70 1

5 Kyle Williams Vero Beach 580 58 3

6 Greg Aikens Centerville 565 57 6

7 Laura Jakstadt Dunwoody 490 49 3

8 Heather Patterson Orlando 470 47 3

9 D. J. Daughtrey Askewville 455 46 1

10 Krista Williams Vero Beach 425 43 2

B League

1 Gina Fortunato Dunwoody #1 1085 136 8

2 Tony Rook Dunwoody #2 755 94 5

3 Lacy Anderson Concord 635 79 4

4 John Taylor Askewville 430 58 3

5 Samuel Sundell Dunwoody #1 315 39 1

6 Andrew Moore Dunwoody #2 255 32 2

7 Amanda Williams Dunwoody #1 155 19

8 Stanley Skipper Niceville 150 22

9 Chris Cobbett Dunwoody #2 145 18

10 Anne Hope Newton Concord 130 16