2008 South Central Regionals Results

May 2008

by Steve Fowler

The 2008 South Central Regionals were held on May 2 & 3, 2008 at Owasso First A/G, Owasso, OK.

A Division:

Team W L Points Avg

1. Owasso First, Owasso, OK 12 0 3205 267

2. Christian Temple, Houston, TX * 8 4 1620 135

3. Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK * 8 4 1730 144

4. Noble Assembly, Noble, OK * 8 4 1680 140

5. Braeswood A/G, Houston, TX 7 5 1620 135

6. Overland Park First, Overland Park, KS** 6 6 1880 157

7. Lakeside Assembly, OKC, OK ** 6 6 1390 116

8. Glad Tidings, Austin, TX ** 6 6 1595 133

9. Trinity Church, Cedar Hills, TA 5 7 1275 106

10. Faith Chapel, Overland Park, KS 5 7 985 82

11. Oaks Fellowship, Dallas, TX 3 9 1050 88

12. Lakeshore Church, Rockwall, TX 2 10 1185 99

13. Purcell Memorial, Purcell, OK 2 10 910 76

* Placement based on head-to-head competition.

** Placement based on play-offs.

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Hunter Funk Glad Tidings 1460 121.7 12

2. Ariel Brookbank Overland Park 1st 1215 101.2 10

3. Daniel Wagner Owasso 1st 1155 96.3 8

4. Cameron Smith Noble Assembly 1150 95.8 9

5. Jesse Wagner Owasso 1st 1030 85.8 11

6. Josh Wagner Owasso 1st 975 81.3 8

7. Alyssa Batchelder Christian Chapel 975 81.3 5

8. Tiffany Pettis Lakeshore Church 915 76.3 4

9. Adam Forsman Christian Temple 900 75.0 7

10. Joshua Echeberi Braeswood A/G 860 71.7 3

11. Michelle Paulson Christian Chapel 740 61.7 7

12. Laura Roller Faith Chapel 735 61.3 5

13. Micah Samuelson Lakeside Assembly 685 57.1 5

14. Joey Urbina Lakesied Assembly 630 52.5 6

15. Paul Ferguson Trinity Church 555 46.3 5

Novice Division

Team W L Points Avg

1. Owasso 1st (Boys), Owasso, OK 13 1 1995 143

2. Glad Tidings, Austin, TX 10 4 2010 144

3. Lakeshore Church, Rockwall, TX 8 6 1455 104

4. Owasso 1st (Girls), Owasso, OK 8 6 1425 102

5. Harvest A/G, Ft. Worth, TX 7 7 1640 117

6. Oaks Fellowship, Dalla, TX 6 8 1145 82

7. Christian Chapel, Tulsa, OK 4 10 755 54

8. Christin Temple, Houston, TX 0 14 325 23

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Luke Wagner Owasso 1st (Boys) 1550 110.7 13

2. Chelsea Pinkston Glad Tidings 1525 108.9 11

3. Brandy Snavely Owasso 1st (Girls) 1165 83.2 7

4. Mitchell Barker Lakeshore Church 1090 77.9 9

5. Shandi Shelton Harvest A/G 760 54.3 3

6. Mandi Shelton Harvest A/G 735 52.5 3

7. Tobias Garner Oaks Fellowship 560 40.0 4

8. Sara Pursell Oaks Fellowship 530 37.9 2

9. Philip Kamletz Owasso 1st (Boys) 455 32.5 3

10. Lauren Dunlap Christian Chapel 445 31.8 2

11. Robert Prestidge Glad Tidings 375 26.8 1

12. Hannah Walker Lakeshore Church 350 25.0 1

13. Tim Pyle Christian Temple 285 20.4 1

14. Michael Woods Christian Chapel 280 20.0 1

15. Amy Pipkin Owasso 1st (Girls) 260 18.6