2004 South Central Regionals

May 2004

by Brad Godfrey

South Central Regionals hosted in Albuquerque, New Mexico on April 30 and May 1, 2004. Note evenness of team points and number of top quizzers not on top teams.

A-League Results

Rank Team                        W  L  Pts  Avg
1    SAN ANGELO                  10 2  1875 156.3
2*   FOSSIL CREEK COMMUNITY       9 3  1980 165.0
3*   NOBLE OKLAHOMA               9 3  1840 153.3
4**  BRAESWOOD GREAT HIGH PRIESTS 8 4  1570 130.8
5**  TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL       8 4  1775 147.9
6**  ORANGE COMMUNITY             8 4  1480 123.3
7    THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP          7 5  1965 163.8
8    BRAESWOOD BAD TO THE T BONE  7 5  1685 140.4
9    GALENA ASSEMBLY              5 7  1365 113.8
10   ALB. REVIVAL CENTER          3 9  1085  90.4
11   TOPEKA FAITH FAMILY          3 9   830  69.2
12   FARMINGTON THE OASIS         1 11  610  50.8
13   ATOKA FIRST ASSEMBLY         0 12  265  22.1
* Place determined by overtime round
** Place Determined by 3 overtime rounds

Rank Quizzer          Team                         Pts  Avg  QO Perfect Games
1  EOWYN THOMPSON     SAN ANGELO                   1160 96.7 7  0
2  KEVIN DAVIS        THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP          1105 92.1 7  1
3  APRIL PRYOR        FOSSIL CREEK COMMUNITY       1100 91.7 9  0
4  NGOZI NWABUDIKE    BRAESWOOD BAD TO THE T  BONE 1035 86.3 6  0
5  DANIEL GODFREY     ALB. REVIVAL CENTER           975 81.3 5  0
6  AMY SUMMERS        NOBLE OKLAHOMA                960 80.0 3  0
7  LYDIA BUTAY        TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL        955 79.6 3  2
8  CODY CONWAY        ORANGE COMMUNITY              945 78.8 7  0
9  AMANDA PRYOR       FOSSIL CREEK COMMUNITY        880 73.3 6  0
10 MEGAN GATES        NOBLE OKLAHOMA                740 61.7 2  0
11 ALAN ORCUTT        THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP           695 57.9 6  0
12 JARED PAIGE        BRAESWOOD GREAT HIGH PRIESTS  665 55.4 5  0
13 JASON GISI         TOPEKA FAITH FAMILY           635 52.9 4  0
14 IBUKUN AKINDELE    BRAESWOOD GREAT HIGH PRIESTS  610 50.8 3  0
15 MARIS NAYLOR       ORANGE COMMUNITY              530 44.2 2  0
16 ADAM GOUGE         GALENA ASSEMBLY               520 43.3 3  0
17 SASHA HOSFELT      GALENA ASSEMBLY               500 41.7 2  0
18 STEVEN JOHNSON     SAN ANGELO                    500 41.7 2  0
19 CHRIS BYRD         TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL        480 40.0 1  0
20 CHRISTINE McKIBBEN GALENA ASSEMBLY               345 28.8 1  0
21 ALBERT OSUEKE      BRAESWOOD GREAT HIGH PRIESTS  330 27.5 0  0
22 TAIWO MASHA        BRAESWOOD BAD TO THE T  BONE  290 26.4 2  0
23 BRYAN BATCHELDER   TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL        290 24.2 1  0
24 KALYNE BASSETT     FARMINGTON THE OASIS          255 21.3 0  0
25 OGECHI AYOZIE      BRAESWOOD BAD TO THE T  BONE  240 20.0 0  0
26 NATHAN MILLER      SAN ANGELO                    215 17.9 1  0
27 BRENDAN RISSEN     TOPEKA FAITH FAMILY           200 16.7 0  0
28 BETH MACE          FARMINGTON THE OASIS          195 16.3 0  0
29 LUKE GRAVES        ATOKA FIRST ASSEMBLY          180 16.4 0  0
30 BELINDA NUNEZ      THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP           180 15.0 0  0
31 KATIE GARLINGTON   FARMINGTON THE OASIS          160 13.3 0  0
32 JORDAN SMITH       NOBLE OKLAHOMA                120 10.0 0  0
33 ANDREW GODFREY     ALB. REVIVAL CENTER           110  9.2 0  0
34 ESTER ANYANWU      BRAESWOOD BAD TO THE T  BONE   60 10.0 0  0
35 BEULAH OSUEKE      BRAESWOOD BAD TO THE T  BONE   60 10.0 0  0
36 JULIE WHITTINGTON  ATOKA FIRST ASSEMBLY           55  9.2 0  0
37 GRANT GOOD         TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL         50  7.1 0  0
38 ESTER CLEMMETSEN   ATOKA FIRST ASSEMBLY           20  2.2 0  0
39 JENNIFER HANEY     NOBLE OKLAHOMA                 20  5.0 0  0
40 CATHY BROWN        SAN ANGELO                     20  2.5 0  0
41 SAMANTHA PENDLETON ATOKA FIRST ASSEMBLY           10  1.0 0  0
42 BLAKE SWANSON      TOPEKA FAITH FAMILY            10  0.9 0  0
43 ASHLEY TORBERT     ORANGE COMMUNITY                5  0.4 0  0

Novice Results

Rank Team                        W L Pts  Avg
1    TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL      7 0 1480 211.4
2    THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP         6 1  915 130.7
3*   CHOUTEAU CROSSROADS         4 3  535  76.4
4*   TOPEKA FIRST ASSEMBLY       4 3  485  69.3
5**  BARTLESVILLE FIRST ASSEMBLY 2 5  235  33.6
6**  GALENA ASSEMBLY             2 5  180  25.7
7**  KILLEEN BETHEL TEMPLE       2 5  190  27.1
8    HARVEST ASSEMBLY            1 6  140  20.0
* Place determined by overtime round
** Place determined by 2 overtime rounds

Rank Quizzer         Team                        Pts Avg   QO Perfect Games
1  ELLIOT BUTAY      TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL      940 134.3 7  2
2  CHRIS PURSELL     THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP         825 117.9 6  1
3* HANNAH JOENS      TOPEKA FIRST ASSEMBLY       300  42.9 1  0
3* SPENCER HUGHES    TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL      300  42.9 3  0
5  ALYSSA BATCHELDER TULSA CHRISTIAN CHAPEL      240  34.3 0  0
6  ANDREW QUINN      BARTLESVILLE FIRST ASSEMBLY 235  33.6 2  0
7  DAVID MARTINEZ    KILLEEN BETHEL TEMPLE       230  32.9 2  0
8  ZACARY VAUGHN     CHOUTEAU CROSSROADS         225  32.1 2  0
9  GARRETT HILDRETH  CHOUTEAU CROSSROADS         185  26.4 1  0
10 BRITTANIE HODGES  HARVEST ASSEMBLY            140  20.0 0  0
11 JOSH PEOPLES      TOPEKA FIRST ASSEMBLY       140  20.0 1  0
12 JOSHUA LEWIS      CHOUTEAU CROSSROADS         125  17.9 0  0
13 TYLER TERRY       GALENA ASSEMBLY              95  13.6 0  0
14 JESSICA SEIGEL    GALENA ASSEMBLY              90  12.9 0  0
15 JOSH NEWSOME      THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP          50   7.1 0  0
16 AMANDA DANIELS    THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP          30   4.3 0  0
17 CHAUNTIL MEADOWS  TOPEKA FIRST ASSEMBLY        30   4.3 0  0
18 TIFFANY PALMER    THE OAKS FELLOWSHIP          15   2.1 0  0
19 TREY HENDERSON    TOPEKA FIRST ASSEMBLY        15   5.0 0  0
* Tie