South Central Regional Results

June 11, 2000

by Brad Godfrey

Results for the South Central Regional Tournament, held June 9-10 at Calvary Temple Assembly of God in Albuquerque, New

Mexico:

A LEAGUE

TEAM RESULTS

Pos Church (District) W-L Pts.

1 Trinity A/G #1, Cedar Hill TX (NTX) 13-1 3270

2* Christian Chapel, Tulsa OK (OK) 12-2 2825

3 Adat Yeshua Messianic, Overland Park KS (KS) 12-2 2710

4** Abundant Life A/G, Grapevine TX (NTX) 11-3 2690

5 Braeswood A/G, Houston TX (STX) 11-3 2310

6 Trinity A/G #2, Cedar Hill TX (NTX) 9-5 2045

7 Faith Family Life Center, Topeka KS (KS) 8-6 1810

Purcell Memorial A/G, Purcell OK (OK) 8-6 1735

9 Harvest Time Church, Midland TX (WTX) 5-9 895

10 Anthony A/G, Anthony KS (KS) 4-10 1005

Valley Gospel Tabernacle, Albuquerque NM (NM) 4-10 700

Tramway Community Church, Albuquerque NM (NM) 4-10 360

13 Greens Bayou A/G, Houston TX (STX) 3-11 505

14 Templo Emanuel, Crystal City TX (GLA) 1-13 365

15 Hosanna A/G, San Antonio TX (GLA) 0-14 165

*Won second place in playoff.

**Won fourth place in playoff.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Pos Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1 Dan Marlow Overland Park 1995 142.5

2 Caleb Booth Tulsa 1755 125.4

3 David Womelsdorf Cedar Hill #1 1575 112.5

4 Stephanie Nannarone Grapevine 1360 97.1

5 George Ukomadu Houston Braeswood 1245 88.9

6 Sharon Ely Grapevine 1185 84.6

7 Lacrista Medina Purcell 1140 81.4

8 Sterling Johnson Cedar Hill #1 1095 78.2

9 Michelle Stewart Cedar Hill #2 845 60.4

10 Phillip Mefford Topeka 800 57.1

B LEAGUE

TEAM RESULTS

Pos Church (District) W-L Pts.

1 Christian Chapel #2, Tulsa OK (OK) 9-0 1845

2 Trinity A/G #1, Cedar Hill TX (NTX) 8-1 1745

3* Christian Chapel #1, Tulsa OH (OK) 6-3 1585

4 Timber Ridge A/G, Catoosa OK (OK) 6-3 1100

5** Bethel A/G, Temple TX (NTX) 5-4 1385

6 Trinity A/G #2, Cedar Hill TX (NTX) 5-4 795

7 Greens Bayou A/G, Houston TX (STX) 3-6 505

8 First A/G, Overland Park KS (KS) 1-8 365

First A/G, Hutchinson KS (KS) 1-8 260

Braeswood A/G, Houston TX (STX) 1-8 120

*Won second place in playoff.

**Won fourth place in playoff.

Districts: GLA, Gulf Latin American; KS, Kansas; NM, New Mexico; NTX, North Texas; OK, Oklahoma; STX, South Texas; WTX, West

Texas.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Pos Quizzer Team Pts. Avg.

1 Nick Melberg Catoosa OK 1025 113.9

2 Meagan Busby Temple TX 975 108.3

3 Ryan Steadley Tulsa OK #2 905 100.6

4 E.J. Spears Cedar Hill TX #1 815 90.6

5 Tim Chorley Tulsa OK #2 765 85.0

6 Forrest Johnson Cedar Hill TX #1 760 84.4

7 Lydia Butay Tulsa OK #1 740 82.2

8 Katherine Keeling Tulsa OK #1 625 69.4

9 Alyssa McKnight Cedar Hill TX #2 535 59.4

10 Anna Peters Greens Bayou 445 49.4