2009 North East Regional Finals

May 2009

by Dave Pizzolo

2009 Northeast Regional Finals hosted at First AG, Binghamton, NY on 5/1/09-5/2/09



A League

Top Teams                                               W    L  Ttl   Ave
1  First AG, Binghamton, NY                             12   0  2870  239
2  Praise Assembly, Garfield, NJ                        11   1  2760  230
3  Journey Church, Bridgeville, PA  "On a Journey"      10   2  2270  189
4  Manassas A/G  Bristow, VA                             9   3  2250  188
5  Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ *          7   5  2145  179
6  Word of Life, Springfield, VA *                       7   5  1745  145
7  Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA "A D.G.,A.S.W.&D." *  7   5  1565  130
8  Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, NY                   4   8  1090   91
9  South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA "Unbreakable" **     3   9  1195  100
10 Christian Life A/G, Chambersburg, PA "The Legion" **  3   9   450   38
11 Living Hope AG, Waterloo, NY **                       2  10   115   10
12 Houlton Assembly of God, Houlton, ME **               2  10   595   50
13 Vineyard Assembly, Vineyard Haven, MA                 1  11   510   43
* = three way tie for 5th place determined by two playoff matches
(Springfield, VA beat Sarver, PA 180-15)
(Swedesboro, NJ beat Springfield, VA 155-90)
** = ties broken by head to head

Top Quizzers          Teams                                               Pnts  QO  Ave
1  Grant Warnock      Journey Church, Bridgeville, PA  "On a Journey"     1555  12  130
2  Isaac Ward         First AG, Binghamton, NY                            1385  10  115
3  Justin Czubkowski  Praise Assembly, Garfield, NJ                       1240   9  103
4  Catherine Hains    Manassas A/G  Bristow, VA                           1180  10   98
5  David Beer         Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver, PA "A D.G.,A.S.W.&D."  1180   9   98
6  LaJoie Ward        First AG, Binghamton, NY                            1165  11   97
7  Santosh Mathews    Word of Life, Springfield, VA                        945   7   79
8  Kaitlyn Dobbins    Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ           905   9   75
9  Cara Brower        Manassas A/G  Bristow, VA                            880   7   73
10 Zac Misak          South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA "Unbreakable"       830   8   69
11 Kyler Sederwall    Praise Assembly, Garfield, NJ                        780   6   65
12 Kayla Hill         Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ           735   6   61
13 Benji Songsong     Praise Assembly, Garfield, NJ                        695   9   58
14 Dana Warnock       Journey Church, Bridgeville, PA  "On a Journey"      685   7   57
15 Sam York           Word of Life, Springfield, VA                        640   7   53
16 Ethan Holmes       Houlton Assembly of God, Houlton, ME                 555   5   46
17 Brandon Ford       Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, NY                  515   4   43
18 Kaija Nivala       Vineyard Assembly, Vineyard Haven, MA                510   3   43
19 Miranda Hill       Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ           505   3   42
20 Adrian Padarath    Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, NY                  470   4   39

Novice Division

Top Teams                                                     W   L  Ttl   Ave
1  Word of Life #1, Springfield, VA                          12   0  2390  199
2  South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA "Faithful Four" *         9   3  1725  144
3  Newport A/G, Newport, PA "Salteens" *                      9   3  1735  145
4  Journey Church, Bridgeville, PA "Dazzling Mustard Seeds" * 8   4  1820  152
5  First AG, Binghamton, NY *                                 8   4  2125  177
6  Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, NY *                      7   5  1275  106
7  Word of Life #2, Springfield, VA *                         7   5  1750  146
8  Calvary Temple, Philadelphia, PA "Boanerges"               6   6  1565  130
9  Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ                 4   8   880   73
10 Greece A/G, Greece, NY "Jesus Freaks" *                    3   9  1190   99
11 Manassas A/G, Bristow, VA *                                3   9   960   80
12 Houlton Assembly of God, Houlton, ME                       2  10   500   42
13 Evangel Church, Scotch Plains, NJ                          0  12    95    8
* = ties broken by head to head

Top Quizzers            Teams                                                     Pnts  QO  Ave
1  Aaron Scarinzi       First AG, Binghamton, NY                                  1475  10  123
2  Colton Bononi        Journey Church, Bridgeville, PA "Dazzling Mustard Seeds"  1445  12  120
3  Joshua Inyangson     Word of Life #2, Springfield, VA                          1220   9  102
4  Abhishek Mathews     Word of Life #1, Springfield, VA                          1140   9   95
5  Josiah Renz          Greece A/G, Greece, NY "Jesus Freaks"                      980   8   82
6  Isabelle Stasenko    South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA "Faithful Four"           840   5   70
7  Philip Sproull       Newport A/G, Newport, PA "Salteens"                        790   6   66
8  Kimara Davis         Bethlehem Church, Richmond Hill, NY                        755   5   63
9  Christopher Capaldi  Calvary Temple, Philadelphia, PA "Boanerges"               740   6   62
10 Natasha Conerly      Word of Life #1, Springfield, VA                           720   7   60
11 Kerry O'Bannon       Manassas A/G, Bristow, VA                                  680   7   57
12 Johnny Langel        Newport A/G, Newport, PA "Salteens"                        665   7   55
13 Jared Hill           Living Hope Worship Center, Swedesboro, NJ                 555   5   46
14 Elizabeth Beachy     South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA "Faithful Four"           525   3   44
15 Zerubabbel Tessema   Word of Life #1, Springfield, VA                           510   5   43
16 Isaac Robb           Calvary Temple, Philadelphia, PA "Boanerges"               445   4   37
17 Noah Holmes          Houlton Assembly of God, Houlton, ME                       390   3   33
18 Andrew Robb          Calvary Temple, Philadelphia, PA "Boanerges"               390   2   33
19 Jordan Wiltanger     South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA "Faithful Four"           360   0   30
20 Anthony Sanders      First AG, Binghamton, NY                                   355   1   30

Officials for A League playoff matches: Vivian Hains [Bristow, VA], Justin Czubkowski [Garfield, NJ], Aaron Kohler [national question writer], Amy Siddall [Syracuse, NY], Maria Albanese [Sarver, PA]


Click here for more pictures: NE Regional Pics