2003 Northeast Regionals

May 2003

by Jean Elliot

Northeast Regional Finals were held at Glad Tidings A/G, Reading, PA on 5/2/03 - 5/3/03

"A League" Regional Finals

Teams W-L Pts Ave

1. Monroeville A/G - Monroeville, PA * 12-1 2645 203.46

2. Living Waters Chapel - Lebanon, PA * 12-1 2435 187.31

3. South Hills A/G - Bethel Park, PA * 11-2 2105 161.92

4. Cornerstone A/G - Bowie, MD * 11-2 1985 152.69

5. Grace A/G - Syracuse, NY (Mary) 9-4 2210 170.00

6. Grace A/G - Spring City, PA 8-5 1725 132.69

7. First A/G - Hermitage, PA 7-6 1645 126.54

8. Ellsworth A/G, Ellsworth, ME 5-8 1250 96.15

9. Full Gospel Tabernacle - Orchard Park, NY 4-9 460 35.38

10. Grace A/G - Syracuse, NY (John) 4-9 675 51.92

11. Newburgh A/G - Newburgh, NY 2-11 665 51.15

12. Praise A/G - Garfield, NJ 2-11 575 44.23

13. Christian A/G - Kennebunk, ME 2-11 530 40.77

14. First A/G - Elkton, MD 2-11 325 25.00

* = ties between first and second place were determined by play-off rounds

Top 10 Quizzers Team Pts QO Ave

1. Lori Rozgonyi Monroeville A/G - Monroeville, PA 1505 11 115.77

2. Katie Chenco Living Waters Chapel - Lebanon, PA 1475 8 113.46

3. Becky York Cornerstone A/G - Bowie, MD 1435 10 110.38

4. C.J. Barna South Hills A/G - Bethel Park, PA 1420 8 109.23

5. Michelle Lowrey Ellsworth A/G, Ellsworth, ME 1215 8 93.46

6. Patti Sunseri Grace A/G - Spring City, PA 1140 8 87.69

7. Cara Rozgonyi Monroeville A/G - Monroeville, PA 1120 10 86.15

8. Joe Bolognone Grace A/G - Syracuse, NY (Mary) 855 6 65.77

9. Isaiah Hunter First A/G - Hermitage, PA 840 7 64.62

10. John McLaughlin Grace A/G - Syracuse, NY (Mary) 810 5 62.31

"Novice" Regional Finals

Teams W-L Pts Ave

1. Living Waters Chapel - Lebanon, PA 12-1 2720 209.23

2. First A/G - Hermitage, PA 11-2* 2660 204.62

3. Sharpsburg FWC, Sharpsburg, PA - Sharpsburg, PA 11-2 2100 161.54

4. Evangel A/G - Williamsville, NY 9-4 2210 170.00

5. South Hills A/G - Bethel Park, PA 9-4 2295 176.54

6. Evangel A/G - Sarver, PA 8-5 2225 171.15

7. First A/G - Bangor, ME 7-6 1395 107.31

8. Faith Community Church - Edgertown, MA 6-7 1360 104.62

9. Grace A/G - Syracuse, NY 6-7 1445 111.15

10. Manassas A/G - Manassas, VA 6-7 1685 129.62

11. Full Gospel A/G - Livingston, NJ 3-10 725 55.77

12. Curtis Lake CC - Sanford, ME 2-11 500 38.46

13. Praise A/G - Garfield, NJ 1-12 685 52.69

14. Emmanuel A/G - Livermore Falls, ME 0-13 115 8.85

*Won Playoff game

Top 10 Quizzers Team Pts QO Ave

1. Jenna Liberati South Hills A/G - Bethel Park, PA 1755 11 135.00

2. Jordan Zych Evangel A/G - Williamsville, NY 1505 9 115.77

3. Clayton DeFazio First A/G - Hermitage, PA 1440 10 110.77

4. Tim Lewis Sharpsburg FWC, Sharpsburg, PA 1370 10 105.38

5. Jeremiah Sholly Living Waters Chapel - Lebanon, PA 1195 7 91.92

6. Ethan Sholly Living Waters Chapel - Lebanon, PA 1120 3 86.15

7. Stephanie Melcher First A/G - Bangor, ME 1045 4 80.38

8. Samantha Bertocchi First A/G - Hermitage, PA 980 5 75.38

9. Kristen Fedon Evangel A/G - Sarver, PA 980 5 75.38

10. Rebekah Nivala Faith Community Church,Edgertown, MA 925 6 71.15