2009 North Central Regional Finals

May 2009

by Donald Jones

Grand Island wins and a 4-way playoff decides National Qualifiers.

The North Central Regional tournament was held May 15 and 16 at Redeeming Love Church in Maplewood, MN. We had an undefeated champion, a four-way playoff to determine the National qualifiers and a 48-0 winner of our Invitational tournament.

Northridge Assembly in Grand Island, NE is our Regional champion after going undefeated for the weekend. We also had a 4-way playoff to determine 3rd through 6th place.

Cedar Rapids, IA completed not only an undefeated weekend by winning the Invitational (Novice) side of our competition with a 12-0 record, but they completed a 48-0 YEAR. Congratulations to them. They are promising (or is that threatening) to move into the championship level next year.

Here are the complete results.

Championship Level: W L Pts. Ave.

1. Grand Island, NE 12 0 2520 210

2. Corydon, IA 10 2 2180 182

3. Racine, WI 8 4 2060 172 *

4. Menominee, MI 8 4 2145 179 *

5. Sparta, WI 8 4 1370 114 *

6. Sioux Falls, SD 8 4 1550 129 *

7. Omaha, NE 7 5 1395 116 +

8. Pleasant Hill, IA 7 5 1530 127 +

9. Moberly, MO 4 8 570 48

10. Fergus Falls, MN 3 9 690 58

11. Albert Lea, MN 2 10 335 28

12. Portage, WI 1 11 450 38

13. Lawson, MO 0 12 380 32

* Positions set by a 4-way playoff.

Round 1 – Racine, WI 180, Sioux Falls, SD 40 – Menominee, MI 120, Sparta, WI 45

Round 2 – 3rd/4th place playoff – Racine, WI 160, Menominee, MI 125

Round 2 – 5th/6th place playoff – Sparta, WI 170, Sioux Falls, SD 40

+ Positions set by head to head during round robin quizzing.

Top 20 quizzers:

1. Devon Colegrove Corydon, IA 1415 117.9

2. Billy Branham Menominee, MI 1405 117.1

3. Hannah Swanson Grand Island, NE 1285 107.1

4. Tori Beye Grand Island, NE 1150 95.8

5. Jeff Meyer Sparta, WI 1115 92.9

6. Jonathan Plank Pleasant Hill, IA 1015 84.6

7. Denver Rogers Omaha, NE 985 82.1

8. Steve Derenge Sioux Falls, SD 950 79.2

9. Ross Toeller Racine, WI 750 62.5

10. Donovan Colegrove Corydon, IA 725 60.4

11. Gabe Warren Moberly, MO 700 58.3

12. Esther Nissan Sioux Falls, SD 520 43.3

13. David Kolenda Menominee, MI 445 37.1

14. Mikaela Plank Pleasant Hill, IA 425 35.4

15. Ryan Toeller Racine, WI 395 32.9

16. Landon Moline Fergus Falls, MN 355 29.6

17. Jordan Henson Lawson, MO 335 27.9

18. Anthony Green Omaha, NE 320 26.7

19. Heidee Kolenda Menominee, MI 295 24.6

20. Nathan Dahlin Racine, WI 270 22.5

Championship Level: W L Pts. Ave.

1. Cedar Rapids, IA 12 0 2215 185

2. Racine, WI 7 5 1415 118

3. Omaha, NE 4 8 670 56

4. Moberly, MO 1 11 265 22

Top 10 quizzers:

1. Josiah Coder Cedar Rapids, IA 1175 97.9

2. Ethan Cummings Cedar Rapids, IA 925 77.1

3. Mitchell Miller Racine, WI 750 62.5

4. Aimee Lojeski Racine, WI 665 55.4

5. Seth Cave Omaha, NE 325 27.1

6. David Atwell Omaha, NE 315 26.3

7. Chasey Knepler Moberly, MO 235 19.6

8. Micah Rambo Cedar Rapids, IA 120 10.0

9. Michael Crutcher Moberly, MO 40 3.3

10. David Green Omaha, NE 35 2.9