North Central Regional Finals 2007

May 2007

by Donald Jones

The North Central Region Tournament was held on May 11 & 12, 2007 at Park Assembly in St. Louis Park, MN.

The team from New Life Assembly in Sparta, WI claimed first place with an 8-1 record. Northridge Assembly from Grand Island, NE placed second with a 7-2 record. The team from Corydon Assembly in Corydon, IA started the competition with three losses, but then did not loose the rest of the way to finish 6-3 and in third place.

For the first time we had a Regional Invitational tournament which was open to all teams which did not qualify for the regular Regional competition. Winning this competition was the Racine A/G One team from Racine, WI with an 8-0 record.

Here are the results.

Regional Complete Results:

# Team Church W L Total Average

1* Sparta, WI 8 1 1205 133.89

2* Grand Island, NE 7 2 1210 134.44

3* Corydon, IA 6 3 970 107.78

4 Power and Grace 5 4 1035 115.00

5 Portage, WI 5 4 665 73.89

6 9 in the Morning 5 4 760 84.44

7* Albert Lea, MN 4 5 810 90.00

8* Kimberly, WI 3 6 860 95.56

9 Omaha, NE 1 8 525 58.33

10 Duluth, MN 1 8 415 46.11

* National Qualifiers (Power and Grace and 9 in the Morning teams are from the E. Free church in Sioux Falls, SD and not eligible to advance -- Portage, WI has declined the opportunity to advance)

Regional Official Results: (with matches against Sioux Falls teams removed)

# Team W L Total Average

1 Sparta, WI 6 1 965 137.86

2 Grand Island, NE 5 2 890 127.14

3 Corydon, IA 5 2 780 111.43

5 Albert Lea, MN 4 3 670 95.71

4 Portage, WI 4 3 410 58.57

6 Kimberly, WI 2 5 615 87.86

7 Omaha, NE 1 6 475 67.86

8 Duluth, MN 1 6 400 57.14

Top Twenty Individual:

# Quizzer Team QO Total Average

1 Jeffrey Meyer Sparta, WI 7 895 99.44

2 Jonathan Plank Corydon, IA 8 840 93.33

3 Charity Wipplinger Albert Lea, MN 6 780 86.67

4 Ester Nissen Power and Grace 8 740 82.22

5 Steve Derenge 9 in the Morn. 6 635 70.56

6 Aaron Beye Grand Is., NE 6 620 68.89

7 Daniel Kober Kimberly, WI 6 555 61.67

8 Andric Hofrichter Grand Is., NE 3 500 55.56

9 Naomi Turner Portage, WI 2 345 38.33

10 Chelsey Oswald Sparta, WI 3 310 34.44

11 David Kober Kimberly, WI 1 310 34.44

12 Josh Turner Portage, WI 2 295 32.78

13 Caleb Cave Omaha, NE 1 265 29.44

14 Brittany Laakkonen Duluth, MN 1 215 23.89

15 Shelby Schoon Power and Grace 165 18.33

16 Breanna Laakkonen Duluth, MN 160 17.78

17 Denver Rogers Omaha, NE 135 15.00

18 Katie Nelson Power and Grace 130 14.44

19 Donovan Colgrove Corydon, IA 130 14.44

20 Josh Cave Omaha, NE 1 120 13.33

Inviational Team Standings:

# Team Church W L Total

1 Racine A/G One Racine, WI 8 0 1595

2 Racine A/G M&M's Racine, WI 5 3 1525

3 Portage A/G Portage, WI 3 5 435

4 New Life A/G Kearney, NE 2 6 335

4 First A/G Moberly, MO 2 6 200

Top Novice Quizzers:

1 Ross Toeller Racine A/G One 8 920 115.00

2 Ricky Toeller Racine A/G One 4 675 84.38

3 Alex Daniels Racine A/G M&Ms 6 640 80.00

4 Nathan Dahlin Racine A/G M&Ms 4 480 60.00

5 Renee Toeller Racine A/G M&Ms 4 405 50.63

6 Kristin Payne Kearney, NE 2 285 35.63

7 Matt Vanderhoff Portage, WI 1 175 21.88

8 Seth Turner Portage, WI 1 145 18.13

9 Tyler Roesler Portage, WI 115 14.38

10 Gabe Warren Moberly, Mo 110 13.75

11 Jessica Alam Moberly, Mo 75 9.38

12 Ashley Miller Kearney, NE 40 5.00

13 Josh Warren Moberly, Mo 10 1.43

14 Randi Price Kearney, NE 10 1.25

15 Jennifer Alam Moberly, Mo 5 0.63