2009 Gulf Regional Finals

May 2009

by Fred Fortunato

Gulf Regional Finals for the A Division were held on Saturday, May 2, 2009, at Rock
Solid Church (1st Assembly of Conway), Conway, AR. Novice Finals were held on
Saturday, April 25,2008, at Ash Grove Assembly, Ash Grove, MO.

A Division:

Teams W L Points Avg

1. James River - Trembling and Bewildered *# 4 1 1,080 216

2. 1st Assembly - West Plains *# 4 1 860 172

3. Central A/G - Springfield, MO * $ 3 2 705 141

4. James River - Greatly Puzzled *$ 3 2 980 196

5. Hosanna FWC - Shreveport, LA * 1 4 475 95

6. McArthur A/G - Jacksonville, AR 0 5 30 6

* Advanced to National Finals.

# Trembling and Bewildered beat West Plains on the first OT question in a playoff.

$ Central beat JR-Greatly Puzzled in head-to-head competition.

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Matthew Klika Central 475 95 4

2. Whitney Garrison JR - Trembling 425 85 3

3. Blake Porter JR - Greatly Puzzled 415 83 2 (1 perfect)

4. Jonathan George West Plains 330 66 3

5. Danielle Brozovich JR - Greatly Puzzled 315 63 2

6. Natalie Garrison JR - Trembling 300 60 3

7. Justin Napper JR - Trembling 285 57 2

8. Joshua George West Plains 280 56 2

9. Hannah Joy Ingerson Hosanna 190 38 1

10. Colin Knoth JR - Greatly Puzzled 165 33 1

11. Karan Bhargava West Plains 160 32 1

12. Andrew Ingerson Hosanna 160 32 1

13. Emily Murray Central 140 28 1

14. Sarah Ingerson Hosanna 125 25 1

Novice Division:

Teams W L Points Avg

1. Ash Grove - Ash Grove, MO 6 0 1,110 185

2. James River - Fourwinds 5 1 1,150 192

3. James River - Servants in Charge 4 2 920 153

4. James River - Kobras 3 3 780 130

5. Central A/G - Springfield, MO 2 4 955 159

6. Brookside - "Bee" Cubed 1 5 725 121

7. Sheffield - Kansas City, MO 0 6 415 69

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Ashton Havens Ash Grove 820 137 6 (3 perfect)

2. Jason Good JR - Fourwinds 770 129 6 (2 perfect)

3. Ashley Klika Central 640 107 4

4. Amy Robinson Brookside 590 99 5

5. Phillip Bulger JR - Kobras 530 89 4 (2 perfect)

6. Brianna Silvey JR - Servants in Charge 435 73 3

7. Kacie Garrison JR - Fourwinds 385 64 3

8. Lydia Page Central 315 53 2

9. David Daniel Sheffield 295 50 2

10. Brian Bulger JR - Servants in Charge 260 44 2

11. Mike Whitlatch JR - Kobras 250 42 2

12. Brittany Miller Ash Grove 245 41 2

13. Paige Rogers JR - Servants in Charge 185 31 1

14. Keaton Reich Brookside 135 23 1