2001 Great Lakes Regional

May 15, 2001

by Robert Carter

The Great Lakes Region will be sending the same five teams to the Final 40 this year as it did in 2000, but the outcome was not quite that simple. Bethel Christian Life Center A/G of West Lafayette, Indiana won the 2001 regional title, but the interesting part came further down in the standings — a four-way tie for the fifth and last National Finals berth. In the end, Chester Christian Center of Chesterland, Ohio won out over Calvary A/G of Demotte, Indiana; First A/G of Lexington, Kentucky; and First A/G of Lafayette, Indiana.

Minier (IL) Assembly; Calvary Assembly of Toledo, OH; and First Assembly of Greater Lansing, MI captured second through fourth places and will advance to the Final 40.

This year's Great Lakes Regional was held May 11-18 at Battle Creek, Michigan.

The results:

A LEAGUE

Team Standings

Pos Church, City W L Pts.

1 Bethel CLC Assembly, W Lafayette IN 11 1 1865

2 Minier A/G, Minier IL 10 2 1870

3 Calvary A/G, Toledo OH 9 3 1835

4 First A/G, Greater Lansing MI 8 4 1620

5 Chester Christian Ctr., Chesterland OH 7 5 1595*

6 Calvary A/G, Demotte IN 7 5 1210*

First A/G, Lexington KY 7 5 1500*

First A/G, Lafayette IN 7 5 1500*

9 Calvary Church, Naperville IL 4 8 1095

Calvary A/G, Elkhart IN 4 8 1040

11 Calvary A/G, Warren OH 3 9 550

12 St. Clair Shores (MI) A/G 1 11 225

13 First A/G, Beckley WV 0 12 25

*Fifth place decided by four-team playoff.

Individual Standings

Pos Name City Total Avg.

1 Bryce Steel Toledo 1430 119.17

2 Mark Whitehead West Lafeyette 1255 104.58

3 Amber Hise Chesterland 1200 100.00

4 Cynthia Decker Minier 1025 85.42

5 Jeremy White Lexington 920 76.67

6 Quinn Harr Greater Lansing 900 75.00

7 Noah McCalment Demotte 840 70.00

8 Bethany Whitford Lafayette 745 62.08

9 Andrew Davidhizar Elkhart 735 61.25

10 Brooke Whitford Lafayette 680 56.67

B LEAGUE

Team Standings

(ED. NOTE: Coordinators did not supply church names.

We have filled in some names from our own knowledge where

we can, and indicated those we could not. Thanks to Jim

Whitford of Lafayette for supplying some names.)

Pos Church W L Pts.

1 Calvary A/G, Toledo OH 12 0 2325

2 Calvary A/G, Demotte IN 9 3 1900*

3 Auburn Hills MI (no church named) 9 3 2275*

4 Northview Christian Life, Carmel IN 9 3 1680*

5 First A/G, Lexington KY 8 4 1790

First A/G, Greater Lansing MI 8 4 1745

7 First A/G #1, New Philadlephia OH 7 5 1750

8 Calvary Temple, Indianapolis IN 6 6 1285

9 Stone Church, Palos Heights IL 4 8 1095

10 First A/G #2, New Philadlephia OH 3 9 880

11 Calvary A/G, Crystal Lake IL 2 10 820

12 First A/G, Greencastle IN 1 11 655

13 First A/G, St. Albans WV 0 12 80

*Second through fourth places decided by three-way playoff.

Individual Standings

Pos Name City Total Avg.

1 Eric Lanzer New Philadelphia #1 1365 113.75

2 Andrea Perry Greater Lansing 1315 109.58

3 Sarah Kliendl Auburn Hills 1210 100.83

4 Brandy Steel Toledo 1160 96.67

5 Bailey Steel Toledo 1120 93.33

6 Tim Fraticelli Demotte 1020 85.00

7 Jordan Howe Carmel 1000 83.33

8 Ryan Elam Lexington 850 70.83

9 Joshua Kliendl Auburn Hills 815 67.92

10 Linden Rost Demotte 805 67.08