Great Lakes Regional results

June 18, 2000

by Jim Whitford

Results of the 2000 Great Lakes Regional Tournament, held June 16-17 at Calvary Assembly of God, Toledo, Ohio:

A DIVISION

Pos Church Name City, State W-L Total Avg.

1 Calvary A/G* Toledo, OH 12-1 2370 182.31

2 First A/G* Greater Lansing, MI 12-1 2370 182.31

3 Minier A/G Minier, IL 11-2 2545 195.77

4 Chester Christian Center Chesterland, OH 9-4 2205 169.62

5 Bethel Christian Life Center** West Lafayette, IN 8-5 1750 134.62

6 Calvary A/G** Demotte, IN 8-5 1735 133.46

7 First A/G Lafayette, IN 7-6 1990 153.08

8 Auburn Hills Christian Center Auburn Hills, MI 6-7 1445 111.15

First A/G Lexington, KY 6-7 1360 104.62

10 Calvary A/G Elkhart, IN 5-8 1260 96.92

11 Living Waters A/G Grayslake, IL 3-10 1040 80.00

Calvary A/G Franklin, KY 3-10 805 61.92

13 Cross Way A/G Galion, OH 1-12 470 39.17

14 King's River Worship Center St. Albans, WV 0-13 80 6.15

* Toledo won first place in a playoff against Greater Lansing (95-90).

** West Lafayette won fifth place in a playoff against Demotte (125-105, OT).

Top 20 Individuals

Name Team Total Avg.

1 Amy Hise Chesterland 1330 102.31

2 Cindy Decker Minier 1270 97.69

3 Bryce Steel Toledo 1265 97.31

4 Mark Whitehead West Lafayette 1190 91.54

5 Noah McCalment Demotte 1125 86.54

6 Ryan Decker Minier 1085 83.46

7 Kyle Harr Greater Lansing 1045 80.38

8 Brooke Whitford Lafayette 935 71.92

9 Amber Hise Chesterland 875 67.31

10 David Munn Toledo 820 63.08

11 Bethany Whitford Lafayette 815 62.69

12 Andre Rodriguez Auburn Hills 785 60.38

13 Cindy Rodman Elkhart 740 56.92

14 Jeremy White Lexington 690 53.08

15 Tyler King Greater Lansing 660 50.77

16 Joshua Van Horn Franklin 630 48.46

17 Michael Schulz Grayslake 595 45.77

18 Quinn Harr Greater Lansing 570 43.85

19 Katie Whitehead West Lafayette 525 40.38

20 Krista Buckel Lexington 505 38.85

B DIVISION

Pos Church Name City, State W-L Total Avg.

1 The Stone Church Palos Heights, IL 10-1 2255 205.00

2 First A/G Lexington, KY #2 9-2 1855 168.64

St. Clair Shores A/G St. Clair Shores, MI 9-2 1765 160.45

4 First A/G Louisville, OH 7-4 1910 173.64

First A/G Greater Lansing, MI 7-4 1170 106.36

6 Calvary A/G Demotte, IN 6-5 1410 128.18

Calvary A/G Elkhart, IN 6-5 1215 110.45

Living Hope Church Merrillville, IN 6-5 1130 102.73

9 Victory A/G Mineral Wells, WV 4-7 855 77.73

10 First A/G Lexington, KY #1 2-9 390 35.45

11 First A/G Mansfield, OH 1-10 565 56.50

12 Cornerstone A/G Evansville, IN 0-11 40 3.64

Top 20 Individuals

Name Team Total Avg.

1) Katie Prosapio Palos Heights 1250 113.64

1) Micah Buckel Lexington #2 1250 113.64

3) Angela Malcolm Greater Lansing 1130 102.73

4) David Holdwick St. Clair Shores 1000 90.91

5) Becca Ray Merrillville 945 85.91

6) Bryan Holbrook Demotte 805 73.18

7) Nathan Deem Louisville OH 785 71.36

8) Jessica Blevins Mineral Wells 725 65.91

9) Steve Hill Louisville OH 690 62.73

10) Stephen Chambers Demotte 605 55.00

11) Larry Bienz Elkhart 530 48.18

12) Alissa Buzo St. Clair Shores 525 47.73

13) Robby Dillman Palos Heights 520 47.27

14) Thea Fitzpatrick Palos Heights 485 44.09

15) Kendra White Lexington #2 480 43.64

16) Melinda Runyon Elkhart 470 42.73

17) Justin Stentz Mansfield 365 33.18

18) Kurt Halter Louisville OH 355 32.27

19) Molly Dietrich Lexington #1 310 28.18

20) Jaime Morris St. Clair Shores 245 22.27