Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2009 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Daniel Wagner of Owasso First A/G, Owasso, OK. Jared Burkhalter of Faith A/G, Orlando, FL was the top scorer. Five quizzers in the championship division achieved a perfect (150) game: Jared Burkhalter (4), James Lex (3), Brandon Duffy (1), Hannah Swanson (1) and Jenna-Jo Duffy (1). In the challenger division, Billy Branham (1) was the only quizzer to achieve a perfect game. The Top Quizzers from the 2009 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 Jared Burkhalter
Orlando, FL
2200 115.79 15
2 James Lex
Acworth, GA
2095 110.26 17
3 Abby Rogers
Wesley Chapel, FL (FW)
1990 104.74 14
4 Brandon Duffy
Bothell, WA
1945 102.37 14
5 Grant Warnock
Bridgeville, PA
1810 95.26 16
6 Catherine Harris
Bristow, VA
1720 90.53 13
7 Joshua Wagner
Owasso, OK
1695 89.21 11
8 Blake Porter
Ozark, MO (GP)
1665 87.63 13
9 Hannah Swanson
Grand Island, NE
1575 82.89 11
10 Jenna-Jo Duffy
Bothell, WA
1570 82.63 11
11 Daniel Wagner
Owasso, OK
1540 81.05 11
12 LaJoie Ward
Binghamton, NY
1445 76.05 12
13 Zach Mang
Santa Ana, CA
1425 75 9
14 Tamera Burkhalter
Orlando, FL
1345 70.79 12
15 Kyler Sederwall
Garfield, NJ
1330 70 9
16 Whitney Garrison
Ozark, MO (TB)
1235 65 9
16 Joshua George
West Plains, MO
1235 65 9
17 Alyssa Batchelder
Tulsa, OK
1215 63.95 11
18 Jesse Wagner
Owasso, OK
1180 62.11 10
19 Kourtni Wyatt
O'Fallon, IL
1125 59.21 6
20 Justin Czubkowski
Garfield, NJ
1100 57.89 8
21 Chelsea Brookbank
Overland Park, KS
1070 56.32 7
22 Colin Knoth
Ozark, MO (GP)
1045 55 10
23 Isaac Ward
Binghamton, NY
1015 53.42 6
24 Jacob Wyatt
O'Fallon, IL
1005 52.89 7
25 Emily Murray
Springfield, MO
1005 52.89 6
26 Cara Brower
Bristow, VA
950 50 7
27 Tori Beye
Grand Island, NE
915 48.16 10
28 Matthew Klika
Springfield, MO
865 45.53 5
29 Ariel Brookbank
Overland Park, KS
855 45 6
30 Danielle Brozovich
Ozark, MO (GP)
830 43.68 4
31 Meg Pace
Colorado Springs, CO
770 40.53 4
32 Erinn Wolf
Wesley Chapel, FL (FW)
760 40 4
33 Joshua Echebiri
Houston, TX
725 38.16 6
34 Hillari Wyatt
O'Fallon, IL
720 37.89 8
35 Jonathan George
West Plains, MO

Zachariah Brookbank
Overland Park, KS
700 36.84 6
37 Abram Benj Songsong
Garfield, NJ
670 35.26 7
38 Braden McCready
Tulsa, OK
670 35.26 5
39 Roysan Easo
Houston, TX
655 34.47 5
40 Ellen Oss
Colorado Springs, CO
645 33.95 2
41 Natalie Garrison
Ozark, MO (TB)
635 33.42 5
42 Karan Bhargava
West Plains, MO
570 30 3
43 Dana Warnock
Bridgeville, PA
555 29.21 4
44 James Lynch
Santa Ana, CA
505 26.58 5
45 Justin Napper
Ozark, MO (TB)
465 24.47 4
46 Obidinma Kpando
Houston, TX
465 24.47 2
47 Nathan Mori
Bothell, WA
415 21.84 3
48 Brianna Riley
Springfield, MO
415 21.84 2
49 Reesie Owens
Wesley Chapel, FL (FW)
340 17.89 1
50 Heather Karnes
Bothell, WA
330 17.37 2
51 Julianne Kelley
Colorado Springs, CO
290 15.26 1
52 Colin Kuroishi
Santa Ana, CA
260 13.68 2
53 Victoria Myrick
Binghamton, NY
255 13.42 0
54 Isabella Lex
Acworth, GA
210 11.05 0
54 Michelle Paulson
Tulsa, OK
185 9.74 1
55 Sabrina Burkhalter
Orlando, FL
130 6.84 0
56 Koree Dickson
Ozark, MO (TB)
115 6.05 0
57 Jessica Lynch
Santa Ana, CA
105 5.53 0
58 Jeremy Butler
Orlando, FL
100 5.26 0
59 Unwana Ekpa
Houston, TX
80 4.21 0
60 Christopher Knoth
Ozark, MO (GP)
70 3.68 0
61 Luke Wagner
Owasso, OK
50 2.63 0
62 Christopher Galea
Garfield, NJ
45 2.37 0
63 Michael Chorley
Tulsa, OK
30 1.58 0
64 David Batchelder
Tulsa, OK
25 1.32 0
65 Hannah Hutchison
Wesley Chapel, FL (FW)
20 1.05 0
66 Jeremiah George
West Plains, MO
15 0.79 0
67 Robert Mitchell
Garfield, NJ

Heather Murdy
West Plains, MO
10 0.53 0
68 Jessica Sikes
Bridgeville, PA

Jacob Morrow
Grand Island, NE
5 0.26 0
70 Brandy Snavely
Owasso, OK

Alexander Cheski
Garfield, NJ

Shane Warnock
Bridgeville, PA

Michael Rose
Colorado Springs, CO

Rose Oehlerking
West Plains, MO

Tiny Lopez
Overland Park, KS

Brooke Greney
Bristow, VA

LeeAnn Thomas
Grand Island, NE

Oseikhuemen Omobhude
Houston, TX

0 0.00 0
81 Jordan Lemons
O'Fallon, IL
(5) (0.26) 0
82 Miki Beye
Grand Island, NE
(10) (0.53) 0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Billy Branham
Menominee, MI
2290 120.53 18
2 Hudson Kelley
Montgomery, AL
1710 90 14
3 Courtney Walin
Palos Heights, IL
1655 87.11 12
4 Jeremy Albrecht
Bowling Green, OH
1620 85.26 11
5 Melissa Larson
Nyssa, OR
1435 75.53 10
6 Devon Colegrove
Corydon, IA
1390 73.16 10
7 EJ Mintah
Wesley Chapel, FL (His Elect)
1360 71.58 10
8 Lydia Hutchison
Wesley Chapel, FL (His Elect)
1320 69.47 9
9 Jeff Meyer
Sparta, WI
1315 69.21 10
10 Kaitlyn Dobbins
Swedesboro, NJ
1290 67.89 15
11 Cameron Smith
Noble, OK
1225 64.47 8
12 Sarah Ingerson
Shreveport, LA
1210 63.68 8
13 Christin Milman
Brighton, CO
1190 62.63 12
14 Kelsi Hardy
Kuna, ID
1155 60.79 10
15 Tiffany Wu
Irvine, CA
1155 60.79 7
16 Kayla Hill
Swedesboro, NJ
1050 55.26 6
17 Kara Gallo
Bellevue, WA
1000 52.63 7
18 Elaine Walker
Lexington, KY
930 48.95 6
19 Samuel Pryer
White Cloud, MI
925 48.68 6
20 Flynn Spicer
Vancouver, WA
875 46.05 5
21 Angela Larson
Nyssa, OR
870 45.79 9
22 Elizabeth Milman
Brighton, CO
805 42.37 6
23 Alex Daniels
Racine, WI
760 40 5
24 Rebekah Kelly
Lexington, KY
760 40 3
25 Cody Wolf
Palos Heights, IL
720 37.89 5
26 Hannah Stout
Fort Lupton, CO
715 37.63 6
27 Anthony Davis
Noble, OK
705 37.11 7
28 Ryan Albrecht
Bowling Green, OH
700 36.84 6
29 Rachael Stout
Fort Lupton, CO
650 34.21 3
30 Mary Pryer
White Cloud, MI
615 32.37 3
31 Nathan Cowdery
Wesley Chapel, FL (His Elect)
570 30 4
32 Breanna Laakkonen
Lexington, KY
545 28.68 3
33 Hannah Ingerson
Shreveport, LA
525 27.63 3
34 Silas Mims
Montgomery, AL
500 26.32 3
35 Donovan Colegrove
Corydon, IA
450 23.68 4
36 Cecily Spicer
Vancouver, WA
415 21.84 2
37 Jonathan Barthuly
White Cloud, MI
390 20.53 1
38 Andrew Ingerson
Shreveport, LA
375 19.74 5
39 Sarah Daniels
Racine, WI
360 18.95 3
40 Ryan Toeller
Racine, WI

Tierney Gillihan
Kuna, ID
350 18.42 3
42 Ross Toeller
Racine, WI
340 17.89 3
43 Heidee Kolenda
Menominee, MI
330 17.37 0
44 H. David Kolenda
Menominee, MI
310 16.32 0
45 Marshall Kobylski
Bowling Green, OH
305 16.05 1
46 Sreya Santhosh
Bellevue, WA
300 15.79 0
47 Thomas Pryer
White Cloud, MI
220 11.58 1
48 David Zheng
Irvine, CA

Nathan Dahlin
Racine, WI
195 10.26 1
48 Kalani Lewis
Noble, OK
180 9.47 0
50 Carmelo Martinez
Sparta, WI
165 8.68 0
51 Miranda Hill
Swedesboro, NJ
155 8.16 0
52 Cory Williams
Montgomery, AL
150 7.89 0
53 Seth Larson
Nyssa, OR
140 7.37 0
54 Anthony Ho
Irvine, CA
135 7.11 0
55 Kaitlyn Hong
Palos Heights, IL
115 6.05 0
56 Renee Toeller
Racine, WI
115 6.05 0
57 Mason Lickey
Bellevue, WA
100 5.26 0
58 Jenae Bakke
Vancouver, WA
95 5 0
59 Thomas Borja
Bellevue, WA

Kenzi Zesiger
Kuna, ID
55 2.89 0
61 Keaton Gillihan
Kuna, ID
50 2.63 0
62 Megan Bradshaw
Brighton, CO
45 2.37 0
63 Kaleigh Tinsley
Palos Heights, IL
30 1.58 0
64 Kia Dickerson
Corydon, IA

Angel Martinez
Sparta, WI

Jordan Bowen
Fort Lupton, CO

Amy Beckberger
Palos Heights, IL

Austin Wolf
Palos Heights, IL

10 0.53 0