Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2008 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Blake Porter of James River A/G, Ozark, MO. Grant Warnock of of Journey Church, Bridgeville, PA was the top scorer. The Top Quizzers from the 2008 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 Grant Warnock
Bridgeville, PA
2090 110 16-0
2 Jared Burkhalter
Orlando, FL
2020 106.32 15-3
3 Lucas Cox
Lexington, KY
1770 93.16 12-2
4 Joshua Echebiri
Braeswood, TX
1695 89.21 15-1
5 Josh Wagner
Owasso, OK
1670 87.89 15-1
6 Brandon Duffy
Bothell, WA
1640 86.32 11-2
7 Jesse Wagner
Owasso, OK
1635 86.05 14-0
8 Blake Porter
Ozark, MO (OIC)
1615 85 11-5
9 J. P. O'Connor
Tacoma, WA
1610 84.74 12-4
10 LaJoie Ward
Binghamton, NY
1400 73.68 9-3
11 Josh Turner
Portage, WI
1370 72.11 11-7
12 Jenna-Jo Duffy
Bothell, WA
1345 70.79 10-1
13 Lindsey Brower
Bristow, VA
1340 70.53 8-0
14 Zach Mang
Santa Ana, CA
1285 67.63 9-3
15 Tamera Burkhalter
Orlando, FL
1235 65 13-0
16 Alyssa Batchelder
Tulsa, OK
1210 63.68 9-9
17 Brittany Porter
Ozark, MO (OIC)
1150 60.53 9-2
18 Kyler Sederwall
Garfield, NJ
1125 59.21 3-2
19 Heather Karnes
Bothell, WA
1065 56.05 7-0
20 Daniel Wagner
Owasso, OK
1055 55.53 6-0
21 P. J. Grigg
Colorado Springs, CO
985 51.84 5-2
22 Ryan Albrecht
Bowling Green, OH
980 51.58 10-7
23 Michael Rose
Colorado Springs, CO
925 48.68 6-0
24 Jonathan Barthuly
Santa Ana, CA
910 47.89 7-5
25 Jacob Wyatt
Slidell, LA
900 47.37 7-3
26 Colin Knoth
Ozark, MO (OIC)
895 47.11 7-2
27 Adam Forsman
Chr Temple, Houston, TX
860 45.26 7-2
28 Elaine Walker
Lexington, KY
855 45 7-0
29 Hannah Swanson
Grand Island, NE
855 45 6-1
30 Julianne Kelley
Colorado Springs, CO
840 44.21 5-1
31 Joshua George
West Plains, MO
795 41.84 4-7
32 Justin Czubkowski
Garfield, NJ
785 41.32 6-2
33 Kourtni Wyatt
Slidell, LA
715 37.63 3-2
34 Jonathan George
West Plains, MO
700 36.84 7-8
35 Isaac Ward
Binghamton, NY
690 36.32 3-1
36 John Karluk
Binghamton, NY
655 34.47 5-1
37 Catherine Hains
Bristow, VA
650 34.21 3-0
38 Michelle Paulson
Tulsa, OK
650 34.21 2-0
39 Mikayla Irle
Tacoma, WA
650 34.21 6-4
40 Aaron Beye
Grand Island, NE
565 29.74 4-10
41 Joshua Forsman
Chr Temple, Houston, TX
540 28.42 3-4
42 Karan Bhargava
West Plains, MO
465 24.47 0-0
43 Jessica Sikes
Bridgeville, PA
435 22.89 2-2
44 Roysan Easo
Braeswood, TX
415 21.84 0-2
45 Andric Hofrichter
Grand Island, NE
410 21.58 2-1
46 Hillari Wyatt
Slidell, LA
395 20.79 3-4
47 Alex Firari
Portage, WI
375 19.74 3-1
48 Jeremy Albrecht
Bowling Green, OH
365 19.21 1-0
49 Joel Facer
Bowling Green, OH
355 18.68 1-2
50 Shola Anifowose
Braeswood, TX
340 17.89 1-5
51 Naomi Turner
Portage, WI
310 16.32 2-6
52 Samantha Smith
Bristow, VA
275 14.47 1-0
53 Andrew Forsman
Chr Temple, Houston, TX
250 13.16 1-0
54 Colin Kuroishi
Santa Ana, CA
220 11.58 0-1
55 Rebekah Kelly
Lexington, KY
220 11.58 1-0
56 Jeremy Butler
Orlando, FL
185 9.74 0-0
57 Benji Songsong
Garfield, NJ
180 9.47 0-3
58 Brianna Forsman
Chr Temple, Houston, TX
160 8.42 0-0
59 Rachel Holley
Tacoma, WA
110 5.79 0-0
60 Justin Napper
Ozark, MO (OIC)
105 5.53 0-0
61 Matthew Woods
Tulsa, OK
80 4.21 0-2
62 Nathan Mori
Bothell, WA
75 3.95 0-0
63 Sabrina Burkhalter
Orlando, FL

Cara Brower
Bristow, VA
70 3.68 0-0
65 Tori Beye
Grand Island, NE
55 2.89 0-0
66 Rachel Firestone
Owasso, OK

James Craig
Tulsa, OK
40 2.11 0-0
68 Madison Hall
Colorado Springs, CO

Shane Warnock
Bridgeville, PA
35 1.84 0-0
70 Nathaniel Winckler
Lexington, KY
30 1.58 0-0
71 Marshall Kobylski
Bowling Green, OH
20 1.05 0-0
72 Alex Cheski
Garfield, NJ
15 0.79 0-0
73 Heather Murdy
West Plains, MO
10 0.53 0-0
74 Victoria Myrick
Binghamton, NY
10 0.53 0-0
75 Sally Epp
Grand Island, NE

Jeremiah George
West Plains, MO

Obi Kpando
Braeswood, TX

Corina Scarinzi
Binghamton, NY
10 0.53 0-0
79 Seth Turner
Portage, WI
0 0 0-0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 James Lex
Dunwoody, GA
1910 100.53 13-4
2 Danielle Brozovich
Ozark, MO (IC)
1665 87.63 17-1
3 James Pryer
Orange, CA
1665 87.63 13-6
4 Devon Colegrove
Corydon, IA
1620 85.26 10-2
5 Lisa Everett
Brunswick, OH
1610 84.74 10-4
6 Whitney Garrison
Ozark, MO (IC)
1510 79.47 11-3
7 Cameron Smith
Noble, OK
1505 79.21 10-7
8 Jonathan Plank
Chariton, IA
1400 73.68 13-5
9 Hudson Kelley
Montgomery, AL
1365 71.84 9-6
10 Brandon Rhynders
Syracuse, NY
1345 70.79 12-3
11 Ethan Hock
South Bend, IN
1335 70.26 11-2
12 Tammy Vickerman
Lafayette, IN
1170 61.58 8-0
13 Ashley Carter
Meridian, ID
1165 61.32 8-3
14 David Kober
Oshkosh, WI
1130 59.47 6-3
15 Yoki Belay
Dunwoody, GA
1065 56.05 8-1
16 Amy Siddall
Syracuse, NY
1060 55.79 13-1
17 Cecily Spicer
Vancouver, WA
1050 55.26 9-3
18 Angie Larson
Nyssa, OR
995 52.37 8-3
19 C. J. Hock
South Bend, IN
975 51.32 10-4
20 Matthew Klika
Springfield, MO
965 50.79 6-1
21 Brianna Riley
Springfield, MO
915 48.16 7-1
22 Ellen Oss
Colorado Springs, CO
825 43.42 4-2
23 Mary Pryer
Orange, CA
815 42.89 9-2
24 John McGillis
Brunswick, OH
810 42.63 8-3
25 Spencer Walters
Lafayette, IN
760 40 11-6
26 Simon Bennett
St. Petersburg, FL
755 39.74 4-5
27 Kirsten Durfey
South Bend, IN
720 37.89 4-1
28 Daniel Kober
Oshkosh, WI
690 36.32 2-5
29 Kellen Hall
Colorado Springs, CO
630 33.16 4-1
30 Flynn Spicer
Vancouver, WA
615 32.37 5-4
31 Donovan Colegrove
Corydon, IA
605 31.84 5-3
32 Darren Larson
Nyssa, OR
545 28.68 1-0
33 Melissa Larson
Nyssa, OR
535 28.16 2-3
34 Caleb Turnage
Oshkosh, WI
530 27.89 4-3
35 Andrew Banach
Montgomery, AL
525 27.63 2-0
36 E. J. Mintah
Wesley Chapel, FL
515 27.11 5-3
37 Lydia Hutchinson
St. Petersburg, FL
510 26.84 3-2
38 Ivy Jensen
Meridian, ID
500 26.32 5-3
39 Meg Pace
Colorado Springs, CO
480 25.26 4-3
40 Anthony Davis
Noble, OK
430 22.63 3-1
41 Mallorie Ramsey
Noble, OK
410 21.58 1-0
42 SeAyra Walters
Lafayette, IN
370 19.47 0-0
43 Nathan Cowdery
Wesley Chapel, FL
300 15.79 3-2
44 Erinn Wolf
Wesley Chapel, FL
295 15.53 0-0
45 Karen McCormick
Fort Collins, CO
265 13.95 1-2
46 Joe Dean
Ozark, MO (IC)
255 13.42 1-0
47 Link Patrick
Meridian, ID
235 12.37 1-2
48 Reesie Owens
Wesley Chapel, FL
160 8.42 1-0
49 Ruth Spicer
Vancouver, WA
125 6.58 0-0
50 Cory Williams
Montgomery, AL
115 6.05 0-3
51 Katie Randolph
Brunswick, OH
115 6.05 0-0
52 Samuel Pryer
Orange, CA

Isabella Lex
Dunwoody, GA
110 5.79 0-0
54 Carley Trammell
Fort Collins, CO
95 5 0-1
55 Sarah Belay
Dunwoody, GA
85 4.47 0-0
56 Ian McGillis
Brunswick, OH
70 3.68 0-0
57 Jared Siddall
Syracuse, NY
65 3.42 0-0
58 Joshua Napper
Ozark, MO (IC)
50 2.63 0-0
59 Jonathan Kessie
St. Petersburg, FL
35 1.84 0-0
60 Amanda Snider
Chariton, IA
35 1.84 0-1
61 Nathan Kober
Oshkosh, WI

Thomas Pryer
Orange, CA
10 0.53 0-0
63 Danielle Tayler
St. Petersburg, FL
0 0 0-0
64 Therese Simoneau
St. Petersburg, FL
(15) (0.79) 0-0