Nationals 2006

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2006 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Brandon Duffy of Cedar Park A/G, Bothell, WA. Jon Galliers of First A/G, Lexington, KY was the top scorer. The Top Quizzers from the 2006 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 Jon Galliers
Lexington KY
2520 132.63 19-0
2 Brandon Duffy
Bothell WA "Beyond"
1935 101.84 15-1
3 Jared Paige
Houston TX Braeswood
1835 96.58 14-3
4 Zach Schaalma
Kimberly WI
1625 85.53 11-1
5 LaJoie Ward
Binghamton NY
1560 82.11 12-4
6 Molly Pace
Colorado Sprs. "Speed"
1395 73.42 10-2
7 Jonathan Barthuly
Santa Ana CA
1380 72.63 13-5
8 Ruth Kinyua
South Bend IN
1365 71.84 7-2
9 JP O'Connor
Tacoma WA
1255 66.05 8-2
10 Michael Smoak
Bothell WA "Eternal"
1210 63.68 10-7
11 Courtney Popineau
Colorado Sprs. "Speed"
1190 62.63 10-1
12 Timothy Stride
Naperville IL
1140 60 7-4
13 Brittany Porter
Ozark MO "Joy"
1090 57.37 6-3
14 Hillari Wyatt
Slidell LA
1030 54.21 9-4
15 Brandon Porter
Ozark MO "Peace"
1025 53.95 6-5
16 Jared Burkhalter
Orlando FL
1010 53.16 6-10
17 Jenna-Jo Duffy
Bothell WA "Beyond"
985 51.84 3-0
18 Kristen Johnson
Naperville IL
950 50 9-6
19 CJ Hock
South Bend IN
920 48.42 9-6
20 Gina Fortunato
Ozark MO "Joy"
910 47.89 4-0
21 Adam Forsman
Houston TX Chr. Temple
910 47.89 7-7
22 Josh Turner
Portage WI
880 46.32 5-12
23 Hannah Franklin
Elkton MD
865 45.53 10-1
24 Taiwo Masha
Houston TX Braeswood
850 44.74 6-3
25 Laramie Mitchell
Ozark MO "Joy"
775 40.79 9-1
26 Blake Porter
Ozark MO "Peace"
760 40 5-1
27 Nathan Mori
Bothell WA "Eternal"
745 39.21 6-6
28 Pherrah Gosnell
Tacoma WA
725 38.16 4-0
29 Jasmine Franklin
Elkton MD
725 38.16 2-3
30 Andrew Kelley
Colorado Sprs. "Speed"
705 37.11 2-1
31 Joshua Siddall
Syracuse NY
685 36.05 6-1
32 Joshua Forsman
Houston TX Chr. Temple
655 34.47 2-3
33 Daniel Kober
Kimberly WI
615 32.37 5-3
34 Elyssa DeFazio
Valencia PA
590 31.05 2-4
35 David Knox
Valencia PA
580 30.53 4-4
36 Christina Simpson
Orlando FL
565 29.74 2-2
37 Kourtni Wyatt
Slidell LA
560 29.47 2-6
38 Matt Trumble
Lexington KY
555 29.21 5-1
39 Clayton DeFazio
Valencia PA
510 26.84 3-1
40 Kara Laufenburger
Lexington KY
505 26.58 4-0
41 Joshua Slater
Ozark MO "Peace"
495 26.05 4-3
42 Corina Scarinzi
Binghamton NY
470 24.74 3-2
43 Lauren Thorp
Elkton MD
440 23.16 3-2
44 Naomi Turner
Portage WI
415 21.84 4-5
45 Colin Kuroishi
Santa Ana CA
385 20.26 1-1
46 Heather Karnes
Bothell WA "Eternal"
355 18.68 1-0
47 Amy Siddall
Syracuse NY
340 17.89 2-2
48 Lauryn Duffy
Bothell WA "Beyond"
265 13.95 1-0
49 Jorey Melinder
Houston TX Chr. Temple

Lucas Cox
Lexington KY
255 13.42 1-0
51 Alex Firari
Portage WI
220 11.58 1-0
52 Brandon Rhynders
Syracuse NY
215 11.32 0-1
53 Chris Teeny
Tacoma WA
210 11.05 1-0
54 Rojan Easo
Houston TX Braeswood
190 10 0-4
55 Katie Randolph
South Bend IN
180 9.47 0-0
56 Aryka Turner
Orlando FL
170 8.95 0-0
57 Jonathan Treubig
Binghamton NY
135 7.11 0-0
58 David Kober
Kimberly WI
125 6.58 1-0
59 Inga O'Connor
Tacoma WA
115 6.05 1-1
60 Michael Rose
Colorado Sprs. "Speed"
115 6.05 0-0
61 Stephen Muller
Naperville IL
95 5 0-0
62 Tamera Burkhalter
Orlando FL
95 5 0-0
63 Andrew Forsman
Houston TX Chr. Temple
70 3.68 0-0
64 Brianna Forsman
Houston TX Chr. Temple
65 3.42 0-0
65 Hilary Kunnanz
Bothell WA "Beyond"

Beulah Oseke
Houston TX Braeswood
60 3.16 0-0
67 Seth Turner
Portage WI
45 2.37 0-0
68 Hannah Thorp
Elkton MD

Joe Dean
Ozark MO "Joy"
30 1.58 0-0
70 Max Houser
Bothell WA "Eternal"
25 1.32 0-1
71 Amanda Summers
Valencia PA

Nils Stoermer
South Bend IN
20 1.05 0-0
73 Aamod Samuel
South Bend IN

Kyle Thorp
Elkton MD
15 0.79 0-0
75 Tiffany Turner
Orlando FL
10 0.53 0-0
76 Emily Summers
Valencia PA

Tiffani Crippin
Slidell LA

Kaela Norman
Elkton MD

Nathan Pietz
Ozark MO "Peace"
0 0 0-0
80 Colin Knoth
Ozark MO "Peace"
(5) (0.26) 0-0
81 Ben Muller
Naperville IL

Shola Babatunde
Houston TX Braeswood
(10) (0.53) 0-0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Bethany Laakkonen
Duluth MN
1880 98.95 15-2
2 Jesse Czubkowski
Garfield NJ
1795 94.47 13-4
3 Steven Johnson
San Angelo TX
1745 91.84 12-3
4 Brandy Steel
Toledo OH
1585 83.42 16-3
5 Alan Orcutt
Red Oak TX
1570 82.63 10-8
6 Bryce Jensen
Meridian ID
1365 71.84 11-8
7 PJ Grigg
Colorado Sprs CO "Prepared"
1325 69.74 7-1
8 James Pryer
Orange Hills CA
1295 68.16 10-5
9 Eowyn Thompson
San Angelo TX
1280 67.37 14-3
10 James Lex
Dunwoody GA
1275 67.11 11-7
11 Danielle Goodrich
Eau Claire WI
1175 61.84 7-5
12 Taylor Vickerman
Lafayette IN
1170 61.58 7-1
13 Jaclyn Baker
Deer Lodge MT
1140 60 10-2
14 Titus Stenberg
Watford City ND
1130 59.47 8-4
15 Lisa Everett
Brunswick OH
1060 55.79 4-4
16 Scott Walters
Lafayette IN
1050 55.26 15-3
17 Emily Whitehead
Lafayette IN
1050 55.26 4-0
18 Cameo Ewing
Memphis TN
1035 54.47 8-8
19 Benji Songsong
Garfield NJ
1020 53.68 12-2
20 Bailey Steel
Toledo OH
995 52.37 8-4
21 Brittany Laakkonen
Duluth MN
925 48.68 9-0
22 Braden McCready
Tulsa OK
925 48.68 8-10
23 Caitlin Pace
Colorado Sprs CO "Agents"
870 45.79 6-2
24 Mary Pryer
Orange Hills CA
865 45.53 9-2
25 Amanda Ferrin
Colorado Sprs CO "Prepared"
845 44.47 12-6
26 Karan Bhargava
West Plains MO
820 43.16 6-6
27 Eric Everett
Brunswick OH
815 42.89 9-2
28 Christopher Pursell
Red Oak TX
785 41.32 7-1
29 Jonathan George
West Plains MO
685 36.05 6-9
30 Miranda Haberberg
Eau Claire WI
615 32.37 5-1
31 Shanna Taylor
Raleigh NC
550 28.95 3-3
32 Gabrielle Richmeier
Lexington NC
545 28.68 3-2
33 Yokabed Belay
Dunwoody GA
540 28.42 3-1
34 Alyssa Batchelder
Tulsa OK
505 26.58 4-1
35 Larissa Haberberg
Eau Claire WI
485 25.53 1-1
36 Jenna Rock
Colorado Sprs CO "Agents"
470 24.74 1-8
37 Jacob Dwire
Colorado Sprs CO "Prepared"
465 24.47 1-1
38 Nick Mulder
Watford City ND
440 23.16 2-1
39 Ashley Carter
Meridian ID
380 20 1-0
40 Joelle Baker
Deer Lodge MT
290 15.26 1-2
41 Weston Melby
Watford City ND
280 14.74 1-0
42 Ivy Jensen
Meridian ID
270 14.21 0-0
43 Jerry Ewing
Memphis TN
255 13.42 0-4
44 Andrew LaValley
Colorado Sprs CO "Agents"
245 12.89 1-0
45 Jeremiah George
West Plains MO
240 12.63 0-0
46 Stephen Davis
Colorado Sprs CO "Agents"
205 10.79 0-0
47 Brittany Richmeier
Lexington NC
145 7.63 0-0
48 Kansas Calhoun
San Angelo TX
140 7.37 0-0
49 Rachel Dockery
Raleigh NC
135 7.11 0-1
50 Mariah Shaw
Tulsa OK
100 5.26 1-0
51 Jordan Baker
Deer Lodge MT
100 5.26 0-0
52 Alex Cheski
Garfield NJ
75 3.95 0-0
53 AJ Morales
Garfield NJ
75 3.95 0-0
54 Gina Corrigan
Raleigh NC
70 3.68 0-0
55 Nicole Maxwell
Meridian ID

Breanna Laakkonen
Duluth MN
70 3.68 0-0
57 Abi Duntley
Tulsa OK
65 3.42 0-1
58 Leah Dwire
Colorado Sprs CO "Prepared"
50 2.63 0-0
59 Joshua Garner
Red Oak TX
45 2.37 0-1
60 Isabella Lex
Dunwoody GA
40 2.11 0-0
61 Kameron Kissinger
Red Oak TX
25 1.32 0-0
62 Dustin Leverett
Meridian ID
10 0.53 0-0
63 Rebecca Haavik
Duluth MN
0 0 0-0
64 Thomas Pryer
Orange Hills CA
0 0 0-2
65 Jessica Lynch
Orange Hills CA
(5) (0.26) 0-0