Nationals 2004

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2004 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was David Dorey of Colorado Springs, CO. David was also the top scorer. The Top Quizzers from the 2004 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 David Dorey
Colorado Springs CO #1
2595 136.58 17-1
2 Jonathon Galliers
Lexington KY
1875 98.68 8-0
3 Katie Chenco
Spring City PA
1680 88.42 13-2
4 Logan Newman
Superior WI
1435 75.53 6-4
5 Becky York
Bowie MD
1405 73.95 4-2
6 Neha Saiya
Lebanon PA
1400 73.68 7-3
7 Brandon Porter
Ozark MO
1370 72.11 6-7
8 Brian Lewis
Indianapolis IN Calvary
1305 68.68 8-7
9 Jared Paige
Houston TX
1305 68.68 8-7
10 Cara Rozgonyi
Monroeville PA
1300 68.42 3-4
11 Nathan Tuttle
Nixa MO
1265 66.58 4-4
12 Jenny Dworzak
Bothell WA
1255 66.05 2-0
13 C.J. Barna
Bethel Park PA
1255 66.05 6-4
14 April Pryor
Fort Worth TX
1240 65.26 8-5
15 Bekah Regenfuss
Naperville IL
1145 60.26 4-4
16 Eddy Ferriera
Dunwoody GA
1115 58.68 3-4
17 Brooke Whitford
West Lafayette IN
1110 58.42 4-2
18 Eowyn Thompson
San Angelo TX
1045 55 4-6
19 Mary Pace
Colorado Springs CO #1
1040 54.74 5-0
20 Patti Sunseri
Spring City PA
850 44.74 3-0
21 Micah Buckel
Lexington KY
840 44.21 3-3
22 Jed Gosnell
Tacoma WA
835 43.95 0-0
23 Natalie Asahara
Bothell WA
805 42.37 0-0
24 Albert Osueke
Houston TX
795 41.84 4-5
25 Amanda Pryor
Fort Worth TX
785 41.32 2-2
26 Jordan Shipley
Bothell WA
770 40.53 6-3
27 Molly Pace
Colorado Springs CO #1
750 39.47 4-0
28 Chris Byrd
Tulsa OK
745 39.21 3-2
29 Kristen Johnson
Naperville IL
670 35.26 3-6
30 Tim Stride
Naperville IL
660 34.74 1-0
31 James Watt
Tacoma WA
660 34.74 3-4
32 Steven Johnson
San Angelo TX
655 34.47 6-6
33 Lydia Butay
Tulsa OK
570 30 0-2
34 Brittanica Chesser
Indianapolis IN Calvary
530 27.89 2-1
35 Joshua Slater
Nixa MO
530 27.89 1-6
36 Dave Richmond
Spring City PA
515 27.11 2-0
37 Ibukin Akindele
Houston TX
495 26.05 1-0
38 Chris Morante
Monroeville PA
470 24.74 0-1
39 Gina Fortunato
Dunwoody GA
425 22.37 0-1
40 Spencer Newman
Superior WI
420 22.11 1-0
41 Brittany Porter
Ozark MO
420 22.11 1-1
42 Jeremiah Sholly
Lebanon PA
400 21.05 2-0
43 Stephan Hann
Nixa MO
335 17.63 0-1
44 Emily Roberts
Bowie MD
330 17.37 0-1
45 Kendra White
Lexington KY
320 16.84 0-0
46 Joshua Sholly
Lebanon PA
300 15.79 0-0
47 Bryan Batchelder
Tulsa OK
275 14.47 0-7
48 Laura Virnig
Ozark MO
260 13.68 0-1
49 Michael Smoak
Bowie MD
230 12.11 0-4
50 Richie Nelson
Tacoma WA
230 12.11 0-4
51 Joseph Fortunato
Dunwoody GA
225 11.84 0-1
52 Jenna Liberati
Bethel Park PA
215 11.32 0-0
53 Mark James Stasenko
Bethel Park PA
195 10.26 0-6
54 Nathan Miller
San Angelo TX
195 10.26 1-0
55 Sara Sharkey
Superior WI
185 9.74 0-0
56 Luke Furr
Indianapolis IN Calvary
180 9.47 0-0
57 Emily Whitehead
West Lafayette IN
150 7.89 0-0
58 Katie Whitehead
West Lafayette IN
145 7.63 0-5
59 Jen Dawson
Bowie MD
90 4.74 0-0
60 Sarah Ingerson
Bowie MD
55 2.89 0-0
61 Molly Dietrich
Lexington KY
50 2.63 0-0
62 Anastaysia Walker
Indianapolis IN Calvary
35 1.84 0-0
63 Zach Moore
Bothell WA
30 1.58 0-0
64 Timothy Hahn
Nixa MO

Davis Good
Tulsa OK

Alex Davis
Monroeville PA

Grant Good
Tulsa OK
25 1.32 0-0
68 Dustin Chenco
Spring City PA
10 0.53 0-0
69 Cathy Brown
San Angelo TX

Bethany Brian
Spring City PA

Juliana Born
Bothell WA

Jeff Richmond
Spring City PA
0 0 0-0
73 Laramie Mitchell
Ozark MO
-5 -0.26 0-0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 Chad Crawford
Jacksonville FL
2215 116.58 15-1
2 Sara Sobkoviak
Fort Myers FL
2105 110.79 14-3
3 Brandon Duffy
Seattle WA
1735 91.32 8-3
4 Bethany Laakkonen
Savannah GA
1375 72.37 8-2
5 Amy Summers
Noble OK
1335 70.26 8-1
6 Naomi Meyer
Lynden WA
1315 69.21 11-0
7 Isaiah Hunter
Hermitage PA
1145 60.26 7-4
8 Bryce Steel
Toledo OH
1115 58.68 5-8
9 Cody Conway
Orange TX
1100 57.89 11-4
10 Brennen DeFazio
Hermitage PA
1020 53.68 3-1
11 Zachary Schaalma
Fond du Lac WI
1010 53.16 4-1
12 Mariana Shenoda
Santa Ana CA
1000 52.63 6-7
13 Lauryn Duffy
Seattle WA
1000 52.63 7-1
14 Maris Naylor
Orange TX
970 51.05 1-7
15 Andrew Kelley
Colorado Springs CO #2
925 48.68 9-5
16 Jimmy Sedam
Indianapolis IN Lakeview
900 47.37 5-6
17 Mia Angelakos
Orlando FL
870 45.79 3-5
18 Rachel May
Cedar Rapids IA
820 43.16 2-1
19 Chris Harrelson
Murfreesboro TN
795 41.84 1-5
20 Trevor Eastin
Mesa AZ
775 40.79 0-1
21 Carrie Ball
Indianapolis IN Lakeview
770 40.53 2-6
22 Travis Porter
Jacksonville FL
765 40.26 3-5
23 Alicia Morken
Watford City ND
710 37.37 2-5
24 Courtney Popineau
Colorado Springs CO #2
695 36.58 0-3
25 Elyssa DeFazio
Hermitage PA
680 35.79 4-2
26 Krissy Welborn
Fort Myers FL
660 34.74 5-3
27 Teresa Henderson
St. Cloud MN
655 34.47 0-5
28 Rebekah May
Cedar Rapids IA
625 32.89 4-2
29 Brandy Steel
Toledo OH
620 32.63 2-1
30 Megan Gates
Noble OK
585 30.79 0-0
31 Michelle Hart
Orlando FL
575 30.26 0-4
32 Melissa Henderson
St. Cloud MN
485 25.53 1-1
33 Jacob Turnage
Fond du Lac WI
465 24.47 0-0
34 Kristen Prabhudas
Indianapolis IN Lakeview
440 23.16 1-0
35 Titus Stenberg
Watford City ND
405 21.32 1-5
36 Andrea Boyer
Fond du Lac WI
405 21.32 0-0
37 Brandyn Shepherd
Mesa AZ
395 20.79 0-0
38 Bailey Steel
Toledo OH
370 19.47 1-2
39 Christina Angelakos
Orlando FL
330 17.37 0-0
40 Rebecca Jensen
Murfreesboro TN
325 17.11 0-1
41 Jacob Dwire
Colorado Springs CO #2
300 15.79 1-0
42 Brittany Laakkonen
Savannah GA
290 15.26 0-0
43 James Pryer
Santa Ana CA
250 13.16 0-1
44 Cameron Eastin
Mesa AZ
230 12.11 1-4
45 Ryan Osugi
Mesa AZ
225 11.84 0-0
46 Jared Burkhalter
Orlando FL
195 10.26 0-0
47 Michael Hooper
Murfreesboro TN
130 6.84 0-0
48 Jordan Smith
Noble OK
125 6.58 0-1
49 Stephanie Johnson
Savannah GA
120 6.32 0-0
50 Michael Scott
Lynden WA
115 6.05 0-0
51 Aaron Maxey
Jacksonville AR
95 5 0-0
52 Alberto Oquendo
Orlando FL
60 3.16 0-0
53 Katie Kuroishi
Santa Ana CA
55 2.89 0-0
54 Austin McCutcheon
Jacksonville FL
55 2.89 0-0
55 Kimberly Brinzda
Hermitage PA
50 2.63 0-0
56 Leanne Maxey
Jacksonville AR
30 1.58 0-0
57 Alex Taylor
Jacksonville AR
25 1.32 0-0
58 Mary Pryer
Santa Ana CA

Bonnie Packineu
Watford City ND
20 1.05 0-0
60 Amanda Kimmel
Indianapolis IN Lakeview

Weston Melby
Watford City ND

Britney Mason
Jacksonville AR
10 0.53 0-0
63 Andrew Leigh
Jacksonville FL
5 0.26 0-0
64 Karissa Allshouse
Lynden WA

Allon Loven
St. Cloud MN

Troy Stahmann
Fond du Lac WI

Aaron Angeloff
Savannah GA

Kyle Heyne
Orlando FL

Shea Stewart
Jacksonville AR

Micah Dwire
Colorado Springs CO #2

Russell Rodden
Murfreesboro TN

Chris Jensen
Murfreesboro TN

Ashley Torbert
Orange TX
0 0 0-0
74 Caleb Turnage
Fond du Lac WI
-5 -0.26 0-0
75 Lance Witcher
Jacksonville AR
-20 -1.05 0-8