Nationals 2003

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2003 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Peter Brown of Orange, CA. Zach Sullivan of San Angelo, TX was the top scorer. The Top Quizzers from the 2003 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 Zachary Sullivan
San Angelo TX
2010 105.79 11-2
2 David Dorey
Orange Hills CA
2005 105.53 17-1
3 Tyler Turnage
Fond du Lac WI
1620 85.26 11-6
4 Jonathan Galliers
Lexington KY
1600 84.21 11-1
5 Logan Newman
Superior WI
1530 80.53 11-4
6 Jenny Dworzak
Bothell WA
1350 71.05 6-3
7 Jared Paige
Houston TX
1325 69.74 10-2
8 Katie Checno
Lebanon PA
1315 69.21 6-3
9 Brandon Porter
Dunwoody GA
1290 67.89 6-9
10 Peter Brown
Orange Hills CA
1270 66.84 3-0
11 Brian Lewis
Indianapolis IN
1225 64.47 7-8
12 Lori Rozgonyi
Monroeville PA
1220 64.21 7-7
13 Brooke Whitford
West Lafayette IN
1210 63.68 6-4
14 Michael Pearson
Dallas TX
1210 63.68 5-8
15 Mariana Shenoda
Orange Hills CA
1150 60.53 9-1
16 C J Barna
Bethel Park PA
1085 57.11 6-5
17 Sara Sobkowiak
Fort Myers FL
1080 56.84 4-7
18 April Pryor
Fort Worth TX
1030 54.21 5-10
19 Cara Rozgonyi
Monroeville PA
1015 53.42 5-0
20 Chris Harrelson
Murfreesboro TN
1010 53.16 8-7
21 Amanda Pryor
Fort Worth TX
955 50.26 5-2
22 Neha Saiya
Lebanon PA
775 40.79 6-2
23 Bekah Regenfuss
Ames IA
750 39.47 1-10
24 Crystal Joy Pilcher
Ames IA
685 36.05 4-5
25 Micah Buckel
Lexington KY
660 34.74 1-6
26 Hannah Meyer
Superior WI
580 30.53 1-2
27 Zach Moore
Bothell WA
560 29.47 1-2
28 Michelle Hart
Orlando FL
560 29.47 1-5
29 Brittanica Chesser
Indianapolis IN
550 28.95 1-5
30 Albert Osueke
Houston TX
540 28.42 3-6
31 Gina Fortunato
Dunwoody GA
525 27.63 2-0
32 Katie Whitehead
West Lafayette IN
510 26.84 1-4
33 Mia Angelakos
Orlando FL
495 26.05 1-11
34 Joseph Fortunato
Dunwoody GA
490 25.79 3-3
35 Seth Johnson
Bethel Park PA
475 25.00 2-1
36 Natalie Asahara
Bothell WA
460 24.21 0-0
37 Jessica Sobkowiak
Fort Myers FL
455 23.95 0-0
38 Zachary Schaalma
Fond du Lac WI
430 22.63 1-1
39 Ibukun Akindele
Houston TX
390 20.53 0-0
40 Quinn Harr
East Lansing MI
380 20.00 2-14
41 Kevin Davis
Dallas TX
380 20.00 0-0
42 Eowyn Thompson
San Angelo TX
365 19.21 0-0
43 Derek Wilson
Dallas TX
340 17.89 1-2
44 Steven Johnson
San Angelo TX
340 17.89 0-3
45 Josh Morgan
Murfreesboro TN
330 17.37 0-2
46 Benjamin Allen
East Lansing MI
245 12.89 1-10
47 Mark James Stasenko
Bethel Park PA
225 11.84 1-2
48 Naomi Meyer
Superior WI
155 8.16 0-0
49 Krissy Welborn
Fort Myers FL
150 7.89 0-0
50 Josh Sholly
Lebanon PA

Chris Morgan
Murfreesboro TN
140 7.37 0-0
52 Jacob Turnage
Fond du Lac WI

Kendra White
Lexington KY
130 6.84 0-0
54 Christine Harr
East Lansing MI
90 4.74 0-0
55 Emily Whitehead
West Lafayette IN
70 3.68 0-0
56 Anastasiya Walker
Indianapolis IN

Jeff Sharkey
Superior WI
65 3.42 0-0
58 Christina Angelakos
Orlando FL
60 3.16 0-0
59 Juliana Born
Bothell WA

Crystal Ellefson
Indianapolis IN
40 2.11 0-0
61 Chris Morante
Monroeville PA
35 1.84 0-0
62 Andrea Boyer
Fond du Lac WI

Kyle Heyne
Orlando FL
30 1.58 0-0
64 Brittni Cabero
Dunwoody GA
20 1.05 0-0
65 Jacob Harr
East Lansing MI
15 0.79 0-0
66 Eric Andrews
East Lansing MI

Joshua Verkerk
Houston TX
10 0.53 0-0
68 Isaac Taylor
Ames IA

Adam Palmer
Dallas TX

Andrea Pryor
Fort Worth TX

Richie Weitzel
Lebanon PA

Dustin Chenco
Lebanon PA

Rebecca Jensen
Murfreesboro TN

Chad Heyne
Orlando FL

Nathan Miller
San Angelo TX

Brittany Smith
San Angelo TX
0 0.00 0-0
77 Andrea Palmer
Dallas TX
(5) (0.26) 0-0
78 Ashley Smith
Ames IA
(20) (1.05) 0-0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
1 Becky York
Bowie MD
1850 97.37 13-5
2 Mary Pace
Colorado Springs CO
1820 95.79 12-3
3 Lydia Butay
Tulsa OK
1585 83.42 10-3
4 Patti Sunseri
Spring City PA
1440 75.79 6-4
5 Bryce Steel
Toledo OH
1225 64.47 7-10
6 John DeGray Jr
Milaca MN
1020 53.68 7-8
7 Rachel May
Cedar Rapids IA
995 52.37 2-0
8 Jed Gosnell
Tacoma WA #1
990 52.11 2-1
9 Brandy Steel
Toledo OH
855 45.00 5-2
10 David Womelsdorf
Ozark MO
840 44.21 6-6
11 James Watt
Tacoma WA #1
805 42.37 8-7
12 Molly Pace
Colorado Springs CO
800 42.11 3-1
13 Dave Richmond
Spring City PA
750 39.47 4-3
14 Jonathan Falkey
Santa Ana CA
705 37.11 1-7
15 Joshua Hanssen
Biloxi MS
655 34.47 3-8
16 Collins Lawlor
Helena MT
650 34.21 3-2
17 Bryan Batchelder
Tulsa OK
650 34.21 3-6
18 Micah Alan Van Gorp
Greeley CO
575 30.26 0-4
19 Katie Graham
Cedar Rapids IA
560 29.47 2-3
20 Cody Conway
Orange TX
550 28.95 1-6
21 Pherrah Gosnell
Tacoma WA #2
550 28.95 0-0
22 Richard Nelson Jr.
Tacoma WA #1
535 28.16 0-1
23 Stephen Langford
Tacoma WA #2
470 24.74 1-1
24 Trevor Eastin
Mesa AZ
440 23.16 0-6
25 Daniel Cooper
Ozark MO
410 21.58 1-5
26 Brandyn Shepherd
Mesa AZ
370 19.47 1-3
27 Bailey Steel
Toledo OH
370 19.47 0-2
28 Maris Naylor
Orange TX
370 19.47 0-3
29 Mackenzie McKay
Snellville GA
340 17.89 0-2
30 Tiffany Auiler
Springfield MO
325 17.11 1-2
31 Cameron Eastin
Mesa AZ
325 17.11 1-3
32 Shannon Maynard
Helena MT
315 16.58 0-0
33 James Wolter
Greensboro NC
310 16.32 1-0
34 Ashley Mefford
Colorado Springs CO
300 15.79 0-2
35 Katie Kuroishi
Santa Ana CA
290 15.26 1-0
36 Emily Roberts
Bowie MD
285 15.00 0-0
37 Grant Good
Tulsa OK
280 14.74 0-2
38 Jen Dawson
Bowie MD
265 13.95 1-0
39 Matthew Teal
Memphis TN
265 13.95 0-3
40 Faith Elise Van Gorp
Greeley CO
220 11.58 0-0
41 Andrew Newport
Snellville GA
210 11.05 0-6
42 James Pryer
Santa Ana CA
205 10.79 0-0
43 Christopher Bowers
Memphis TN
200 10.53 0-4
44 Kari Beth Van Gorp
Greeley CO
195 10.26 0-0
45 Damon Smith
Greensboro NC
180 9.47 1-10
46 Christopher DeGray
Milaca MN
180 9.47 0-0
47 Kammie Sands
Springfield MO
135 7.11 1-8
48 Chas Raeside
Cedar Rapids IA
105 5.53 0-4
49 Bethany Brodbeck
Toledo OH
105 5.53 0-0
50 Tizrah Gosnell
Tacoma WA #2
100 5.26 0-0
51 Jordan Kenyon
Springfield MO
80 4.21 0-0
52 Laine Berg
Helena MT
60 3.16 0-0
53 Abi Duntley
Tulsa OK
55 2.89 0-0
54 Michael Smoak
Bowie MD
50 2.63 0-1
55 Josiah Erwin
Biloxi MS
50 2.63 0-0
56 Raini Way
Helena MT
45 2.37 0-0
57 Bekah May
Cedar Rapids IA
40 2.11 0-0
58 Gabby Geesey
Mesa AZ
35 1.84 0-0
59 Janelle Schneider
Colorado Springs CO
15 0.79 0-0
60 Carolina Parr
Snellville GA
10 0.53 0-2
61 Michelle Stevens
Colorado Springs CO

Blaine Staub
Tacoma WA #2
10 0.53 0-0
63 Jeff Richmond
Spring City PA
5 0.26 0-0
64 Ashley Green
Cedar Rapids IA

Danny Sebastian
Helena MT

Daniel Lee Black
Memphis TN

Joy Teal
Memphis TN

Ryan Osugi
Mesa AZ
0 0.00 0-0
69 Luke Davis
Greensboro NC

Craig Batchelder
Tulsa OK
(5) (0.26) 0-0
71 Rick Pollen
Tacoma WA #2

Cameo Ewing
Memphis TN
(30) (1.58) 0-2