Nationals 2002

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2002 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Caleb Booth of Christian Chapel A/G, Tulsa, OK. Peter Brown of Orange Hills A/G, Orange, CA was the top scorer. Peter was the only quizzer in the championship division with a perfect game. He had four. In the challenger division, Mark Whitehead and Noah McCalment each had one. The Top Quizzers from the 2002 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Peter Brown
Orange, CA
2390 125.79 10-1
2 Aaron Kohler
Lebanon, PA
1750 92.11 8-3
3 Caleb Booth
Tulsa, OK
1715 90.26 10-2
4 April Pryor
Fort Worth, TX
1585 83.42 11-1
5 Lori Rozgonyi
Bethel Park, PA
1565 82.37 9-1
6 Logan Newman
Superior, WI
1530 80.53 9-1
7 Tyler Turnage
Fond du Lac, WI
1290 67.89 7-6
8 Brandon Porter
Dunwoody, GA
1240 65.26 2-0
9 Chad Crawford
Jacksonville, FL
1175 61.84 9-3
10 Dapo Masha
Houston, TX
1155 60.79 5-2
11 Micah Buckel
Lexington, KY
1145 60.26 6-0
12 Albert Osueke
Houston, TX
1095 57.63 3-1
13 Mary Pace
Colorado Springs, CO
1060 55.79 4-2
14 Angela Goodman
Springfield, MO
1030 54.21 3-1
15 Joe Bolognone
Syracuse, NY
1030 54.21 3-2
16 Heather Patterson
Orlando, FL
970 51.05 5-1
17 David Herbert Jr.
Allison Park, PA
945 49.74 7-3
18 [NAME WITHHELD]
Colorado Springs, CO
945 49.74 3-7
19 Amanda Pryor
Fort Worth, TX
940 49.47 5-1
20 Jed Gosnell
Tacoma, WA
925 48.68 0-1
21 Ricky Haney
Orange, CA
885 46.58 1-1
22 David Dorey
Orange, CA
870 45.79 2-0
23 Jeremy White
Lexington, KY
865 45.53 8-2
24 Eric Hernando
Springfield, MO
860 45.26 6-2
25 Michelle Hart
Orlando, FL
800 42.11 3-0
26 Katie Chenco
Lebanon, PA
800 42.11 2-4
27 David Guthrie
Allison Park, PA
790 41.58 3-3
28 Kristen Johnson
Naperville, IL
755 39.74 6-4
29 Bekah Regenfuss
Ames, IA
680 35.79 3-3
30 Lydia Butay
Tulsa, OK
595 31.32 1-3
31 Molly Pace
Colorado Springs, CO
590 31.05 0-2
32 Joe Fortunato
Dunwoody, GA
510 26,84 3-1
33 Bryan Batchelder
Tulsa, OK
495 26.05 3-7
34 Richie Nelson
Tacoma, WA
475 25.00 4-2
35 Kevin McCormick
Ames, IA
470 24.74 1-0
36 Prince Anyanwu
Houston, TX
445 23.42 2-0
37 Andrew Harington
Naperville, IL
435 22.89 4-6
38 Eunice Awuah
Syracuse, NY
430 22.63 2-4
39 C.J. Barna
Bethel Park, PA
430 22.63 1-0
40 James Watt
Tacoma, WA
425 22.37 2-6
41 Zachary Schaalma
Fond du Lac, WI
410 21.58 1-2
42 Laura Jakstadt
Dunwoody, GA
400 21.05 1-1
43 Zach Moore
Bothell, WA (CF)
390 20.53 1-1
44 Rachel Rhynders
Syracuse, NY
365 19.21 0-0
45 Neha Saiya
Lebanon, PA
335 17.63 0-2
46 Jordan Shipley
Bothell, WA (CF)
320 16.84 2-3
47 Crystal Pilcher
Ames, IA
315 16.58 4-2
48 Seth Johnson
Bethel Park, PA
310 16.32 3-1
49 Hannah Meyer
Superior, WI
285 15.00 1-4
50 Jarron Born
Bothell, WA (CF)
215 11.32 1-3
51 Gina Fortunato
Dunwoody, GA
190 10.00 3-1
52 Savanna Lacey
Naperville, IL
185 9.74 1-0
53 Chris Davis
Springfield, MO
140 7.37 0-1
54 Mia Angelakos
Orlando, FL
125 6.58 0-2
55 Tyler Landreville
Jacksonville, FL
110 5.79 1-0
56 Kendra White
Lexington, KY
85 4.47 1-0
57 Grant Good
Tulsa, OK
80 4.21 0-0
58 Jacob Turnage
Fond du Lac, WI
40 2.11 3-1
59 Josh Verkerk
Houston, TX
40 2.11 0-0
60 Kyle Heyne
Orlando, FL
35 1.84 0-0
61 Stacy Strickland
Jacksonville, FL
30 1.58 2-1
62 Jeff Sharkey
Superior, WI
30 1.58 1-0
63 Spencer Newman
Superior, WI
25 1.32 0-0
64 Jonathon Fenton
Allison Park, PA
25 1.32 0-1
65 Amy Semple
Syracuse, NY
25 1.32 0-2
66 Gene Garcia
Ames, IA

Pherrah Gosnell
Tacoma, WA
20 1.05 0-0
68 Ryan Popineau
Colorado Springs, CO
15 0.79 0-0
69 Molly Dietrich
Lexington, KY

Ashley Mefford
Colorado Springs, CO
10 0.53 0-0
71 Nathan Moore
Bothell, WA (CF)
10 0.53 0-1
72 Janelle Schneider
Colorado Springs, CO
5 0.26 0-0
73 Annie Hoyt
Ames, IA

Juliana Born
Bothell, WA (CF)
0 0.00 1-0
75 Naomi Meyer
Superior, WI

Sara Sharkey
Superior, WI

Rick Pollen
Tacoma, WA
0 0.00 0-0
78 Andrea Pryor
Fort Worth, TX
0 0.00 0-1





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Michael Pearson
Dallas, TX
2125 111.84 12-0
2 Mark Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN
1790 94.21 6-6
3 David Womelsdorf
Ozark, MO
1530 80.53 7-2
4 Sharon Ely
Grapevine, TX
1505 79.21 8-4
5 Bryce Steel
Toledo, OH
1485 78.16 9-4
6 Noah McCalment
DeMotte, IN
1450 76.32 2-4
7 Brian Lewis
Indianapolis, IN
1425 75.00 6-4
8 Jenny Dworzak
Bothell, WA (SCA)
1405 73.95 7-1
9 Robert Szalapski
Billings, MO
1340 70.53 6-1
10 Brittanica Chesser
Indianapolis, IN
1205 63.42 11-1
11 Chris Harrelson
Murfreesboro, TN
1180 62.11 4-4
12 Mariana Shenoda
Santa Ana, CA
1145 60.26 8-1
13 Moneer Shenoda
Santa Ana, CA
1140 60.00 6-1
14 Sara Sobkowiak
Fort Myers, FL
1110 58.42 7-5
15 Matthew Dykema
Centerville, GA
1080 56.84 4-4
16 Tommy Szalapski
Billings, MO
1060 55.79 7-0
17 Angela Savage
Bothell, WA (SCA)
1025 53.95 1-0
18 Isaiah Hunter
Hermitage, PA
915 48.16 5-6
19 Brennan DeFazio
Hermitage, PA
830 43.68 8-2
20 Natalie Asahara
Bothell (SCA)
805 42.37 3-1
21 Greg Aikens
Centerville, GA
775 40.79 1-3
22 Linden Rost
DeMotte, IN
760 40.00 6-0
23 Justin Ades
Jackson, MS
740 38.95 4-2
24 Katie Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN
735 38.68 2-2
25 Micah van Gorp
Greeley, CO
640 33.68 1-2
26 Collins Lawlor
Helena, MT
525 27.63 5-0
27 Kevin Davis
Dallas, TX
505 26.58 2-2
28 Katie Graham
Cedar Rapids, IA
485 25.53 3-2
29 Heather Lester
Grapevine, TX
445 23.42 1-1
30 Derek Wilson
Dallas, TX
430 22.63 1-2
31 Rachel May
Cedar Rapids, IA
405 21.32 1-2
32 Jessica Sobkowiak
Fort Myers, FL
390 20.53 1-1
33 Josh Morgan
Murfreesboro, TN
385 20.26 5-2
34 Bailey Steel
Toledo, OH
380 20.00 0-1
35 Nina Eagin
West Lafayette, IN
360 18.95 1-0
36 Brandy Steel
Toledo, OH
340 17.89 0-0
37 Kari Beth van Gorp
Greeley, CO
325 17.11 6-1
38 Daniel Cooper
Ozark, MO
305 16.05 1-1
39 Griff Berg
Helena, MT
295 15.53 4-2
40 Bethany Brodbeck
Toledo, OH
250 13.16 1-2
41 Kyla Hollandsworth
Ozark, MO
240 12.63 0-0
42 Carloina Parr
Centerville, GA
205 10.79 0-1
43 Brianna Grantham
Fort Myers, FL
190 10.00 0-0
44 Autumn Nolte
Boulder, MT

Tim Fraticelli
DeMotte, IN
170 8.95 1-0
45 Michael Henix
Shreveport, LA #2
180 9.47 0-1
46 Charles Raeside
Cedar Rapids, IA
160 8.42 0-0
47 Amber Wipplinger
Albert Lea, MN
150 7.89 5-2
48 Jason Pilgrim
Jackson, MS
140 7.37 1-2
49 Cristina Saavedra
Santa Ana, CA
135 7.11 0-1
50 Katie Kuroishi
Santa Ana, CA
120 6.32 1-0
51 Anastasiya Walker
Indianapolis, IN
95 5.00 1-0
52 Russell Rodden
Murfreesboro, TN
90 4.74 1-1
53 Katie Ryan
Grapevine, TX
80 4.21 0-0
54 Andrea Palmer
Dallas, TX
65 3.42 0-0
55 Laine Berg
Helena, MT
60 3.16 1-1
56 Corey DeFazio
Hermitage, PA

Tony Fraticelli
DeMotte, IN
45 2.37 0-0
58 Josh Coder
Cedar Rapids, IA

Sarah Ward
Centerville, GA
20 1.05 0-0
60 Seth Nolte
Boulder, MT

Nathanial Kallberg
Boulder, MT
10 0.53 0-0
62 K.C. McElrath
Albert Lea, MN

Emily Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN

Josh Smith
Cedar Rapids, IA

Reece Eagin
West Lafayette, IN

Megan Hartford
Boulder, MT

Blake Hoffmeyer
Centerville, GA

Ben Reehl
Helena, MT
0 0.00 0-0
69 Caleb McElrath
Albert Lea, MN
0 0.00 0-1
70 Danielle Peppinger
Boulder, MT
(10) (0.53) 1-1
71 Kirby Giulio
Boulder, MT
(10) (0.53) 0-0
72 Kelly Anderson
Grapevine, TX
-15 (0.79) 0-0