Nationals 2001

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2001 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Ryan Skolrud of Cedar Park Assembly of God, Bothell, WA. Michael Pearson of The Oaks Fellowship, Dallas, TX was the top scorer. Three quizzers in the championship division had perfect games. Dan Marlow had 3, Aaron Kohler had 1 and Jordan Schneider had 1. The Top Quizzers from the 2001 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Michael Pearson
Dallas, TX
2285 120.26 17-1
2 Dan Marlow
Topeka, KS
2010 105.79 11-3
3 Aaron Kohler
Lebanon, PA
1760 92.63 11-1
4 Caleb Booth
Tulsa, OK
1705 89.74 10-4
5 Jordan Schneider
Colorado Springs, CO
1620 85.26 11-3
6 Richard Fair
King's Chapel, Spfld, MO
1495 78.68 6-2
7 Bryce Steel
Toledo, OH
1485 78.16 10-5
8 Tyler Ferguson
Appleton, WI
1385 72.89 5-0
9 Ricky Haney
Orange, CA
1285 67.63 4-2
10 Michael Shenoda
Santa Ana, CA
1285 67.63 2-3
11 Logan Newman
Superior, WI
1180 62.11 5-2
12 Mary Pace
Colorado Springs, CO
1105 58.16 4-0
13 Jessica Neilson
Bothell, WA
1055 55.53 4-3
14 [NAME WITHELD]
Topeka, KS
1025 53.95 6-1
15 Lori Rozgonyi
Bethel Park, PA
1020 53.68 7-5
16 Jenny Dworzak
Bothell, WA
980 51.58 2-0
17 Lydia Butay
Tulsa, OK
955 50.26 3-1
18 Brandon Porter
Dunwoody, GA
935 49.21 6-6
19 Eric Hernando
King's Chapel, Spfld, MO
895 47.11 4-3
20 David Dorey
Orange, CA
880 46.32 2-2
21 Dapo Masha
Houston, TX
880 46.32 2-4
22 Mark Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN
870 45.79 5-6
23 Joe Bolognone
Syracuse, NY
855 45.00 3-2
24 Sarette Albin
Cedar Rapids, IA
780 41.05 2-3
25 Greg Aikens
Centerville, GA
775 40.79 2-3
26 Frank Fortunato
Dunwoody, GA
735 38.68 1-2
27 Katie Chenco
Lebanon, PA
645 33.95 1-0
28 Jed Gosnell
Tacoma, WA
640 33.68 1-1
29 Mariana Shenoda
Orange, CA
530 27.89 3-3
30 Albert Osueke
Houston, TX
495 26.05 1-2
31 Eunice Awuah
Syracuse, NY
465 24.47 1-2
32 Laura Jakstadt
Dunwoody, GA
460 24.21 2-0
33 Peter Brown
Tacoma, WA
450 23.68 0-4
34 Ryan Skolrud
Bothell, WA
425 22.37 0-0
35 James Watt
Tacoma, WA
420 22.11 3-3
36 Prince Anyanwu
Houston, TX
405 21.32 1-5
37 Bryan Batchelder
Tulsa, OK
390 20.53 1-0
38 Kevin Davis
Dallas, TX
340 17.89 1-0
39 Moneer Shenoda
Santa Ana, CA
340 17.89 0-0
40 Hannah Meyer
Superior, WI

Chris Hoklotubbe
Orange, CA
325 17.11 0-1
42 Derek Wilson
Dallas, TX
320 16.84 0-0
43 Seth Johnson
Bethel Park, PA
275 14.47 0-1
44 Nina Eagin
West Lafayette, IN
270 14.21 1-1
45 David Munn
Toledo, OH
260 13.68 1-0
46 Katie Graham
Cedar Rapids, IA
260 13.68 0-1
47 Bethany Brodbeck
Toledo, OH
250 13.16 0-0
48 Janelle Schneider
Colorado Springs, CO
240 12.63 0-0
49 Rachel Rhynders
Syracuse, NY
195 10.26 0-0
50 Matthew Dykema
Centerville, GA
195 10.26 0-2
51 Jessica Chenco
Lebanon, PA
160 8.42 0-0
Chris Davis
King's Chapel, Spfld, MO
150 7.89 0-2
53 Joseph Fortunato
Dunwoody, GA
145 7.63 0-0
54 Chas Raeside
Cedar Rapids, IA
130 6.84 0-0
55 Katie Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN
120 6.32 0-1
56 Zachary Schaalma
Appleton, WI
105 5.53 0-1
57 Ashley Mefford
Topeka, KS
80 4.21 0-0
58 Jacob Ferguson
Appleton, WI
70 3.68 0-0
59 Michelle Stevens
Topeka, KS
60 3.16 0-0
60 Pherrah Gosnell
Tacoma, WA
50 2.63 0-0
61 Richie Nelson
Tacoma, WA

Aaron Shapiro
Toledo, OH
40 2.11 0-0
63 Josh Verkerk
Houston, TX

Natalie Asahara
Bothell, WA
35 1.84 0-0
65 Ryan Popineau
Colorado Springs, CO

Jeff Sharkey
Superior, WI
30 1.58 0-0
67 Bethany Laakkonen
Superior, WI

Jeff Siddall
Syracuse, NY
10 0.53 0-0
69 Naomi Meyer
Superior, WI

Daniel Hernando
King's Chapel, Spfld, MO

Molly Pace
Colorado Springs, CO

Christen Hoover
King's Chapel, Spfld, MO

Josh Smith
Cedar Rapids, IA

Becky Glover
Centerville, GA

Jonathon Falkey
Santa Ana, CA

Matt Hight
Cedar Rapids, IA

Shaina Albin
Cedar Rapids, IA

Emily Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN

Kristin Kowalski
King's Chapel, Spfld, MO
0 0 0-0
80 Katie Kuroishi
Santa Ana, CA
-5 -0.26 0-0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Dan McLaughlin
Buffalo, NY
2085 109.74 12-0
2 Kendi Beyer
Oskaloosa, IA
1845 97.11 11-1
3 Cynthia Decker
Minier, IL
1585 83.42 13-1
4 April Pryor
Fort Worth, TX
1510 79.47 11-5
5 Amber Hise
Chesterland, OH
1280 67.37 9-4
6 Megan Pincombe
Central, Spfld, MO
1280 67.37 7-5
7 Jeremy White
Lexington, KY
1160 61.05 7-4
8 John McLaughin
Buffalo, NY
1120 58.95 5-0
9 Ryan Decker
Minier, IL
1090 57.37 7-1
10 Noah McCalment
DeMotte, IN
965 50.79 4-3
11 Amanda Pryor
Fort Worth, TX
840 44.21 3-2
12 Heather Patterson
Orlando, FL
820 43.16 3-0
13 Mia Angelakos
Orlando, FL
805 42.37 3-2
14 Crystal Pilcher
Ames, IA
800 42.11 3-1
15 Quinn Harr
Greater Lansing, MI
790 41.58 3-4
16 David Womelsdorf
James River, Spfld, MO
775 40.79 2-4
17 Kyle Williams
Vero Beach, FL
755 39.74 6-7
18 Shawn Patterson
Vancouver, WA
740 38.95 2-0
19 David Shim
Allison Park, PA
725 38.16 3-3
20 Kyle Harr
Greater Lansing, MI
705 37.11 4-1
21 Bekah Regenfuss
Ames, IA
705 37.11 3-3
22 Micah Buckel
Lexington, KY
660 34.74 3-1
23 Katrina Martin
Allison Park, PA
640 33.68 3-1
24 Michelle Hart
Orlando, FL
640 33.68 1-1
25 Brianna Grantham
Fort Myers, FL
590 31.05 2-5
26 Nikki Milliron
Allison Park, PA
570 30.00 2-1
27 Amy Hise
Chesterland, OH
565 29.74 2-1
28 Krista Williams
Vero Beach, FL
555 29.21 1-5
29 Kelli Hedding
Minier, IL
395 20.79 1-1
30 Michael Cole
Vancouver, WA
395 20.79 0-1
31 Andrew Hejtmanek
Shreveport, LA #1
370 19.47 0-5
32 Daniel Cooper
James River, Spfld, MO
325 17.11 1-2
33 Johnathon Erdmann
Glendale, AZ
270 14.21 1-4
34 Chris Alfred
Shreveport, LA #1
245 12.89 1-3
35 RaVae Walter
Fort Collins, CO
240 12.63 0-0
36 Krissy Welborn
Fort Myers, FL
225 11.84 0-0
37 Dawn Malcolm
Greater Lansing, MI
220 11.58 0-0
38 Sara Curry
Fort Collins, CO
215 11.32 0-0
39 Joshua Harrison
Fort Collins, CO
210 11.05 0-0
40 Andy Wall
James River, Spfld, MO
190 10.00 0-0
41 Tony Fraticelli
DeMotte, IN

Rachel Klein
Greater Lansing, MI

Bethany Scotch
Central, Spfld, MO
185 9.74 0-0
44 Jamil Barton-Harris
Buffalo, NY
180 9.47 0-0
45 Michael Henix
Shreveport, LA #2
180 9.47 0-1
46 Shelby Alfred
Shreveport, LA #1
175 9.21 0-0
47 Adam Hauf
Glendale, AZ
165 8.68 0-4
48 Krista Buckel
Lexington, KY
140 7.37 0-0
49 Ashley Erdmann
Glendale, AZ
120 6.32 0-0
50 Abbey McCalment
DeMotte, IN
110 5.79 0-0
51 Daniel Mitchell
Vancouver, WA
95 5.00 0-0
52 Amber Hoyt
Ames, IA
80 4.21 0-0
53 Christine Harr
Greater Lansing, MI
65 3.42 0-0
54 Rachel Jerabek
Fort Myers, FL
60 3.16 0-0
55 Megan Whitehead
Oskaloosa, IA
45 2.37 0-0
56 Angi Witzenburg
Oskaloosa, IA
35 1.84 0-0
57 Jeremy Alfred
Shreveport, LA #2
35 1.84 0-2
58 Jimmy Anspaugh
Shreveport, LA #2
30 1.58 0-1
59 Brandon Ashton
Allison Park, PA

Sam Williford
Fort Worth, TX
15 0.79 0-0
61 Lane Walter
Fort Collins, CO

Kyle Heyne
Orlando, FL
10 0.53 0-0
63 Annie Hoyt
Ames, IA
5 0.26 0-0
64 Annie Ormsbee
Lexington, KY

Chris Patterson
Orlando, FL

Chris Roath
Shreveport, LA #1

Micah Harrison
Fort Collins, CO

Shane Walter
Fort Collins, CO

Cristina Fiucci
Chesterland, OH

Andrea Pryor
Fort Worth, TX

Angela Malcolm
Greater Lansing, MI

Candice Lawler
Fort Worth, TX

Amy Thomas
Fort Myers, FL
0 0.00 0-0
74 Lucas Hauf
Glendale, AZ
-15 -0.79 0-0
75 Autumn Brannoch
Glendale, AZ
-20 -1.05 0-0