Nationals 2000

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

The winner of the 2000 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Jordan Schneider of Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO. Dan Marlow of Overland Park, KS was the top scorer. Five quizzers in championship achieved a perfect game. Valerie Marchalonis and Joey Bohanon had two and Dan Marlow, Jordan Schneider and Tyler King had one. In the challenger division, Jennifer Dunn had one. The Top Quizzers from the 2000 National Bible Quiz Tournament for both divisions are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If possible, ties are broken by number of quiz-outs. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail the admins.


Championship Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Dan Marlow
Overland Park, KS
2050 107.89 11-2
2 Valerie Marchalonis
Las Vegas, NV
1960 103.16 10-2
3 Jordan Schneider
Colorado Springs, CO
1870 98.42 6-5
4 Joey Bohanon
Springfield, MO, Central
1810 95.26 4-2
5 Ricky Haney
Orange, CA
1505 79.21 5-5
6 Caleb Booth
Tulsa, OK
1475 77.63 8-7
7 Jim Fenton
Allison Park, PA #1
1310 68.95 5-1
8 Dan McLaughlin
Buffalo, NY
1305 68.68 8-6
9 David Dorey
Orange, CA
1200 63.16 8-0
10 David Womelsdorf
Cedar Hill, TX
1155 60.79 3-3
11 Derek Harris
Las Vegas, NV
1115 58.68 3-0
12 Steve Patient
Auburn, WA
1095 57.63 1-3
13 Jessica Neilson
Bothell, WA #1
1085 57.11 3-6
14 Aaron Fell
Auburn, WA
1020 53.68 3-3
15 David Munn
Toledo, OH
965 50.79 1-3
16 Nathaniel McFarland
Houston, TX
940 49.47 6-6
17 Tyler King
Greater Lansing, MI
920 48.42 4-4
18 Sterling Johnson
Cedar Hill, TX
900 47.37 3-2
19 George Ukomadu
Houston, TX
895 47.11 2-5
20 Aaron Kohler
Lebanon, PA
865 45.53 2-1
21 Ryan Decker
Minier, IL
855 45 4-2
22 Betsy Regenfuss
Ames, IA
845 44.47 1-7
23 Mary Pace
Colorado Springs, CO
825 43.42 2-1
24 Lori Rozgonyi
South Hills, PA
810 42.63 3-2
25 Megan Pincombe
Springfield, MO, Central
800 42.11 1-1
26 Frank Fortunato
Dunwoody, GA
750 39.47 1-5
27 Cynthia Decker
Minier, IL
720 37.89 2-6
28 Dave Savage
Bothell, WA #1
700 36.84 0-0
29 Nilay Saiya
Lebanon, PA
670 35.26 4-7
30 Brandon Porter
Dunwoody, GA
635 33.42 5-3
31 Crystal Pilcher
Ames, IA
635 33.42 1-2
32 Jared Stepp
South Hills, PA
625 32.89 3-4
33 Amy Thomas
Fort Myers, FL
610 32.11 1-1
34 Brandon Blankenship
Fort Myers, FL
585 30.79 0-3
35 Quinn Harr
Greater Lansing, MI
565 29.74 1-0
36 Aaron Taylor
Overland Park, KS
530 27.89 0-0
37 Brett Flowers
Bothell, WA #1
515 27.11 0-1
38 Michelle Stewart
Tulsa, OK
505 26.58 2-3
39 David Scarborough
Allison Park, PA #1
500 26.32 1-0
40 Dave Shim
Allison Park, PA #1
435 22.89 1-0
41 Emily Robinson
South Hills, PA
395 20.79 0-0
42 Aaron Brumit
Cedar Hill, TX
390 20.53 1-2
43 Kyle Harr
Greater Lansing, MI
380 20 0-6
44 Jamil Burton-Harris
Buffalo, NY
370 19.47 0-0
45 Preston Drobeck
Colorado Springs, CO
360 18.95 0-0
46 Joseph Fortunato
Dunwoody, GA
330 17.37 0-0
47 Bryce Steel
Toledo, OH
320 16.84 2-6
48 Christina Barrans
Auburn, WA
290 15.26 0-0
49 Prince Anyanwu
Houston, TX

Shaundra Fletcher
Springfield, MO, Central
250 13.16 0-0
51 Bryan Batchelder
Tulsa, OK
240 12.63 0-0
52 Aaron Shapiro
Toledo, OH
230 12.11 0-3
53 John McLaughlin
Buffalo, NY
215 11.32 1-1
54 Thomas van Kempen
Las Vegas, NV
210 11.05 0-2
55 Katie Chenco
Lebanon, PA
185 9.74 1-0
56 Shane Welborn
Fort Myers, FL
180 9.47 0
57 Kelli Hedding
Minier, IL
165 8.68 0
58 Jeff Herzberg
Allison Park, PA #1
105 5.53 0
59 James Swinford
Springfield, MO, Central
90 4.74 0
60 Nikki Milliron
Allison Park, PA #1
75 3.95 0
61 Jeremiah Gruber
Lebanon, PA
70 3.68 0
62 Megan Miller
Colorado Springs, CO
60 3.16 0
63 Kara Bailey
South Hills, PA
55 2.89 0
64 John Engel
Lebanon, PA

Dapo Masha
Houston, TX

Ryan Skolrud
Bothell, WA #1

Annie Hoyt
Ames, IA
50 2.63 0
68 Mindy Rogers
Auburn, WA
40 2.11 0
69 Amber Hoyt
Ames, IA
25 1.32 0
70 Rebekah Klein
Greater Lansing, MI

Alex Harris
Las Vegas, NV
15 0.79 0
72 Bethany Brodbeck
Toledo, OH
10 0.53 0
73 Christine Harr
Greater Lansing, MI
5 0.26 0
74 David Masha
Houston, TX

Seth Johnson
South Hills, PA
0 0 0





Challenger Division Final Individual Results
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out F-B
1 Amy Hise
Chesterland, OH
1740 91.58 9-2
2 Peter Brown
Tacoma, WA
1585 83.42 7-3
3 Jennifer Dunn
Fremont, NC
1545 81.32 6-6
4 Sharon Ely
Grapevine, TX
1465 77.11 10-1
5 Tyler Ferguson
Appleton, WI
1415 74.47 9-0
6 Eric Hernando
Springfield, MO, King’s Chapel
1330 70 8-4
7 Stephanie Nannarone
Grapveine, TX
1280 67.37 8-5
8 Logan Newman
Superior, WI
1170 61.58 7-2
9 Mark Whitehead
West Lafayette
1150 60.53 4-8
10 Angela Savage
Bothell, WA #2
1140 60 5-0
11 Marla Porter
Mountain Home, ID
1050 55.26 5-4
12 Bronson Clark
Kernersville NC
1005 52.89 5-4
13 Evan Distad
Rochester, MN
955 50.26 5-6
14 Angela Goodman
Dixon, MO
885 46.58 5-6
15 Erick Schubert
Aurora, CO
880 46.32 4-3
16 Dave Herbert
Allison Park, PA #2
875 46.05 2-3
17 Richard Fair
Mountain Home, AR
865 45.54 5-8
18 Abigail Knotts
Fremont, NC
850 44.74 3-2
19 Andrew Hejtmanek
Shreveport, LA
820 43.16 4-8
20 Johnathan Falkey
Santa Ana, CA
775 40.79 0-6
21 James Watt
Tacoma, WA
760 40 2-1
22 Melissa Falkey
Santa Ana, CA
735 38.68 1-1
23 Rebekah Schaalma
Appleton, WI
710 37.37 2-2
24 Charity Daniel
Fremont, NC
695 36.58 1-0
25 Katrina Martin
Allison Park, PA #2
670 35.26 1-0
26 Andrea Bunnis
Mountain Home, ID
645 33.95 5-4
27 Amber Hise
Chesterland, OH
595 31.32 3-5
28 Emily Raeside
Cedar Rapids, IA
590 31.05 2-6
29 Heather Patterson
Orlando, FL
590 31.05 2-4
30 Pat Bjorklund
Bothell WA #2
580 30.53 1-0
31 Kathryn Whitehead
West Lafayette, IN
580 30.53 1-3
32 Wesley Glick
Dixon, MO
565 29.74 2-3
33 Joey Laurine
Springfield, MO, King’s Chapel
535 28.16 2-0
34 Michelle Hart
Orlando, FL
435 22.89 0-0
35 Steve Gregg
Allison Park, PA #2
430 22.63 0-0
35 Laura Jakstadt
Bothell, WA #2
430 22.63 0-0
37 Christina Saavedra
Santa Ana, CA
400 21.05 0
38 Sarette Albin
Cedar Rapids, IA

Kyle Heyne
Orlando, FL
330 17.37 0
40 Scott Hamilton
Aurora, CO
325 17.11 0
41 Christopher Alfred
Shreveport, LA
325 17.11 0
42 Bekka Dunn
Cedar Rapids, IA
250 13.16 0
43 Brittanica Chesser
Orlando, FL
235 12.37 0
44 DeAndre Johnson
Shreveport, LA
230 12.11 0
45 Chris Davis
Springfield, MO, King’s Chapel
225 11.84 0
46 Hannah Meyer
Superior, WI
195 10.26 0
47 Erica Streifel
Rochester, MN
175 9.21 0
48 Jarron Born
Bothell, WA #2
165 8.68 0
49 Chelsea Clark
Kernersville, NC
150 7.89 0
50 Jed Gosnell
Tacoma, WA
125 6.58 0
51 Jennifer Nevels
Mountain Home, ID
100 5.26 0
52 Suni McClure
Grapevine, TX
90 4.74 0
53 Amanda Porter
Mountain Home, ID
85 4.47 0
53 Kristin Kowalski
Springfield, MO, King’s Chapel
85 4.47 0
55 Shelby Alfred
Shreveport, LA
65 3.42 0
56 Hannah McGlothlin
Grapevine, TX
50 2.63 0
57 Lindsay Flowers
Bothell, WA #2
45 2.37 0
58 Abigail Alvino
Aurora, CO

Jesse Creason
Kernersville, NC
40 2.11 0
60 CaRanda Haun
Mountain Home, AR
35 1.84 0
61 Jody Gayhart
Mountain Home, AR
30 1.58 0
62 Marisa Wallis
Mountain Home, AR

Emily Whitehead
Mountain Home, AR
25 1.32 0
64 Christina Fiucci
Chesterland, OH
20 1.05 0
65 Katie Kuroishi
Santa Ana, CA
5 0.26 0
66 Regina Olexa
Cedar Rapids, IA Rachel Grant
Allison Park, PA #2

Steve Yenca
Allison Park, PA #2

Tiffany Sewell
Mountain Home, AR

Michelle Longston
Mountain Home, AR

Chris Patterson
Orlando, FL

Mia Angelakos
Orlando, FL

Jared Gafkjen
Rochester, MN

Jeff Sharkey
Superior, WI
0 0.00 0-0
75 Richie Nelson
Tacoma, WA
(50) (2.63) 0-0