Nationals 1997

Home   Main Page   Participants   Rounds   Team Results   Top Quizzers   Memories  

Top Quizzers

The winner of the 1997 National Bible Quiz Individual Tournament was Jeremy Horn of First A/G, Shreveport, LA. Jeremy was also tied for top scorer along with Kent Piacenti of Life Community Church, Sunnyvale, TX. The Top Quizzers from the 1997 National Bible Quiz Tournament are listed below. Each participant is listed with statistics. If you have any additional information about the individual tournament please e-mail biblequiz@me.com. Thank You.
Position Quizzer/Church Total Pts Avg Pts Q/out
F-B
1 Jeremy Horn
First A/G, Shreveport, LA

Kent Piacenti
Life Community Church, Sunnyvale, TX

2405 104.57 17-4


13-3

3 Shelly Rogers
Victorious Life, Waco, TX
2260 98.26 14-4
4 Shaun McFadden
First A/G, Helena, MT
2085 90.65 16-5
5 Krisha Beyer
First A/G, Oskaloosa, IA
2040 88.70 10-5
6 David Rees
First A/G, Lexington, KY
1920 83.48 8-5
7 Steve Patient
Calvary Temple, Auburn, WA
1770 76.96 11-4
8 Valerie Marchalonis
Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV
1745 75.87 9-4
9 Nathan Novak
Calvary Temple, Auburn, WA
1630 70.87 9-7
10 Renee Bollinger
First A/G, Phoenix, AZ
1515 65.87 4-2
11 Ryan Decker
Minier A/G, Minier, IL
1505 65.43 7-5
12 Jennifer Shim
Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA
1460 63.48 8-2
13 Chris Moyer
Life Community Church, Sunnyvale, TX
1450 63.04 11-4
14 Joshua Stewart
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 1)
1445 62.83 8-9
15 Jordan Schneider
Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO
1400 60.87 8-9
16 Tika Daigle
Grace A/G, Syracuse, NY
1365 59.35 6-1
17 Andy Poelman
Racine A/G, Racine, WI

Kacey Wade
First A/G, Lexington, KY

1355 58.91 5-6


7-0

19 Joey Bohanon
Central A/G, Springfield, MO
1335 58.04 5-3
20 Shawn Maust
Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN
1230 53.48 3-2
21 Naomi Welborn
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 2)
1175 51.09 3-3
22 Todd Katter
Central A/G, Springfield, MO
1155 50.22 5-2
23 Brent Ellwein
Heights A/G, Billings, MT
1130 49.13 3-4
24 [name omitted]
Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA
1075 46.74 2-0
25 Dayla Shorter
Harvest A/G, Fort Worth, TX
1060 46.09 5-14
26 Teri Jolissaint
First A/G, Warner Robins, GA
1040 45.22 7-8
27 Alissa Cooper
Alpha A/G, Clarion, PA

Dan McLaughlin
Grace A/G, Syracuse, NY

1020 44.35 1-1


2-1

29 Stan Hardter
Grace A/G, Syracuse, NY
990 43.04 4-3
30 Jaron Burnworth
Alpha A/G, Clarion, PA
955 41.52 4-0
31 Matthew Hernando
King's Chapel, Springfield, MO
920 40.00 5-6
32 Michael Vargo
First A/G, Phoenix, AZ
895 38.91 2-4
33 Christy Winner
Harvest A/G, Fort Worth, TX
890 38.70 7-1
34 Courtney Cobb
Racine A/G, Racine, WI
855 37.17 6-1
35 Kayla Rowe
Central A/G, Springfield, MO
815 35.43 4-0
36 James Fenton
Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA

Shelby Alfred
First A/G, Shreveport, LA

795 34.57 4-1


3-4

38 Stephanie Hunter
Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN
765 33.26 2-2
39 Merinda Cooper
Alpha A/G, Clarion, PA
760 33.04 0-0
40 Zach Talbott
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 1)
720 31.30 5-4
41 Seth Edwards
Victorious Life, Waco, TX
655 28.48 1-5
42 Sara Beth Borho
Watford A/G, Watford City, ND
640 27.83 1-2
43 Eric Hernando
King's Chapel, Springfield, MO
620 26.96 3-12
44 Jon Higgins
First A/G, Oskaloosa, IA
600 26.09 2-5
45 Laura Thaut
Heights A/G, Billings, MT
505 21.96 2-1
46 Rachel Jones
Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO
500 21.74 1-2
47 Amy Swanson
Minier A/G, Minier, IL
370 16.09 0-0
48 Brandon Moore
First A/G, Phoenix, AZ
335 14.57 0-1
49 Michelle S. Beaver
First A/G, Oskaloosa, IA
325 14.13 0-0
50 Michael Kindel
Watford A/G, Watford City, ND
320 13.91 1-3
51 DeAndre Johnson
First A/G, Shreveport, LA
315 13.70 0-0
52 Jeffrey Kindel
Watford A/G, Watford City, ND
310 13.48 1-6
53 Stephen Horn
First A/G, Lexington, KY
280 12.17 0-0
54 Kimberly Slabaugh
Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN

Shane Welborn
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 2)

255 11.09 0-0


0-0

56 Adam Bennison
First A/G, Helena, MT
250 10.87 0-2
57 Jennifer Martin
Harvest A/G, Fort Worth, TX

Terry Nance, Jr.
Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV

245 10.65 0-0


0-2

59 Kyle Rogers
Victorious Life, Waco, TX
230 10.00 1-0
60 Eric Peeters
Life Community Church, Sunnyvale, TX
210 9.13 0-0
61 Laurel Phillips
First A/G, Helena, MT
190 8.26 0-0
62 Anita Boeninger
Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO
155 6.74 0-2
63 Jessica Talbott
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL
150 6.52 0-0
64 Adeanna Westmeyer
First A/G, Warner Robins, GA
120 5.22 0-0
65 Katie McCleary
Heights A/G, Billings, MT

Mark Knoles
First A/G, Phoenix, AZ

110 4.78 0-0


0-0

67 Kami Ecker
Watford A/G, Watford City, ND
105 4.57 0-0
68 Todd Hengemuhle
Racine A/G, Racine, WI
80 3.48 0-0
69 Scott Winter
Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA

Mike Hengemuhle
Racine A/G, Racine, WI

Faith Allwood
Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV

75 3.26 1-0


0-0


0-0

72 Ryan Clark
Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN

Bethany Runyon
Calvary A/G, Elkhart, IN

Jason Martin
Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA

70 3.04 0-0


0-0


0-0

75 Kjirstin Haugland
Calvary Temple, Auburn, WA
65 2.83 0-0
76 Becky Rees
First A/G, Lexington, KY
50 2.17 0-0
77 Sonja Waters
First A/G, Warner Robins, GA
40 1.74 0-0
78 Timothy Sanders
Racine A/G, Racine, WI

Danielle Bertovich
First A/G, Warner Robins, GA

Alex Harris
Mountain View A/G, Las Vegas, NV

35 1.52 0-0


0-0


0-0

81 Jonathan Talbott
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 2)

Wallace Ragains
Watford A/G, Watford City, ND

Wynter Gingery
Minier A/G, Minier, IL

30 1.30 0-0


0-0


0-0

84 Michael Bolognone
Grace A/G, Syracuse, NY

Megan Miller
Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO

Megan Pincombe
Central A/G, Springfield, MO

Moriah Thacker
Minier A/G, Minier, IL

20 0.87 0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0

88 Jeremy DeLaCerda
First A/G, Shreveport, LA
15 0.65 0-0
89 Tonia Marie Lee
King's Chapel, Springfield, MO
10 0.43 0-0
90 Mike Torres
First A/G, Phoenix, AZ
5 0.22 0-0
91 Danielle Goheen
Alpha A/G, Clarion, PA

Melanie Raines
Victorious Life, Waco, TX

David Trower
Victorious Life, Waco, TX

Darla Wickert
Victorious Life, Waco, TX

Rachel Jerabek
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 2)

David Skidmark
First A/G, Shreveport, LA

Rudy Pierce
Calvary Temple, Auburn, WA

Kathleen Peters
Life Community Church, Sunnyvale, TX

Preston Drobeck
Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO

Chris Sides
Radiant Church, Colorado Springs, CO

Traci Jolissaint
First A/G, Warner Robins, GA

Thomas Chenault
King's Chapel, Springfield, MO

Jennifer Talbott
First A/G, Fort Myers, FL (Team 1)

0 0 0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0


0-0

104 Amie Haugland
Calvary Temple, Auburn, WA

Kuntyi Samqui
Harvest A/G, Fort Worth, TX

(5) (00.22) 0-0


0-0

106 Amber Lovell
Minier A/G, Minier, IL
(10) (00.43) 0-0
107 Tiffany Kuhn
Allison Park A/G, Allison Park, PA
(20) (00.87) 0-0