Southern Missouri District Finals 2007-2008 April 2008

by Fred Fortunato

Southern Missouri District Finals were held on Saturday, April 5, 2008, at Evangel University, Springfield, MO.

A Division:

Teams W L Points Avg

1. James River - One in Christ * # 6 0 1,530 255

2. James River - In Chains * 5 1 1,275 213

3. West Plains - One in Mind and Spirit * 4 2 885 148

4. Central A/G - R Fair 3 3 1,175 196

5. James River - M Porter 2 4 400 67

6. Nixa - Work in Progress 1 5 360 60

7. Sheffield Family Life Center 0 6 110 18

* Advanced to Regional Finals.

# Achieved a 400-point round with 19 correct answers and 3 quiz outs.

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Whitney Garrison JR - In Chains 725 121 6

2. Blake Porter JR - One in Christ 695 116 5

3. Daniel Clark Central 580 97 4

4. Danielle Brozovich JR - In Chains 460 77 5

5. Karan Bhargava West Plains 395 66 3

6. Brittany Porter JR - One in Christ 380 63 3

7. Colin Knoth JR - One in Christ 345 58 3

8. Matthew Klika Central 345 58 2

9. Jonathan George West Plains 280 47 2

10. Briana Riley Central 250 42 2

11. Joshua George West Plains 205 34 2

12. Koree Dickson West Plains 200 33 0

13. Joshua Tuttle Nixa 190 32 2

Novice Division:

Teams W L Points Avg

1. James River - Batch of Dough * 6 0 1,470 245

2. Nixa - Shattered Silence * 5 1 955 159

3. James River - Womelsdorf * 4 2 985 164

4. James River - Caesar's Household 3 3 750 125

5. Sheffield Family Life Center 2 4 280 47

6. Victory Fellowship 1 5 90 15

7. New Hope Fellowship 0 6 20 3

* Advanced to Regional Finals.

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Emily Murray Nixa 735 123 6

2. Natalie Garrison JR - Batch of Dough 675 113 5

3. Ashton Havens JR - Womelsdorf 665 111 5

4. Chris Knoth JR - Batch of Dough 440 73 3

5. Hayley DePriest JR - Caesar's Household 375 63 2

6. Lauren Aubrey JR - Batch of Dough 315 53 4

7. Josiah Klassen JR - Womelsdorf 285 48 2

8. Mike Whitlatch JR - Caesar's Household 270 45 2

9. David Daniel Sheffield 155 26 1

B Division:

Teams W L Points Avg

1. Marshfield A/G 7 1 685 86

2. New Hope Fellowship 5 3 325 41

3. Bethel Fellowship 4 4 420 53

4. Victory Church 2 6 245 31

5. Gumbo A/G 2 6 160 20

Individuals Team Points Avg QO

1. Elizabeth Campbell Marshfield 700 88 6

2. Joey Jay Bethel 355 44 1

3. Daniel Ross New Hope 240 30 1

4. Rebecca Brown Victory 215 27 1

5. Rebekah Ross New Hope 115 14 0

6. Erin Sutton Gumbo A/G 85 11 0