2008 Penn-Del District Finals Results April 2008

by Jean Elliot

Penn-Del District Finals

4/7/2008

"A" Team Standings

Team W L Pts

1 Journey Church, Bridgeville 10 0 2355

2 Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver “But What Does It Matter” 8 2 1880

3 Crossway A/G, Valencia “Rainbow Unicorns” 7 3 1125

4 Reamstown Church of God, Reamstown 6 4 1355

5 Grace A/G, Spring City “Too Cool For A Name” 6 4 790

6 St College A/G, State College "Flaming Guardians" 5 5 815

7 First A/G, Punxsutawney “Purple Duckies” 5 5 815

8 Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill “Tears of the Saints” 2 8 400

9 New Covenant A/G, Montgomery 2 8 315

10 Christian Life A/G, Chambersburg “The Supremacy” 2 8 220

11 Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon “Wasted Scythian Mutilators” 2 8 50

Quizzer Team Pts QO

1 Grant Warnock Journey Church, Bridgeville 1345 10

2 David Beer Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver “But What Does It Matter” 970 7

3 Jessica Sikes Journey Church, Bridgeville 865 10

4 Steve Herring Reamstown Church of God, Reamstown 810 6

5 David Knox Crossway A/G, Valencia “Rainbow Unicorns” 790 5

6 Michelle Bennett Grace A/G, Spring City “Too Cool For A Name” 785 4

7 Shannon Dickey First A/G, Punxsutawney “Purple Duckies” 650 5

8 Nathan Kiner Reamstown Church of God, Reamstown 555 5

9 Rosina Albanese Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver “But What Does It Matter” 555 4

10 Jake Lange St College A/G, State College "Flaming Guardians" 440 3

Novice Team Standings

Team W L Pts

1 South Hills A/G, Bethel Park “Ambassadors in Chains” 6 0 925

2 Covenant Fellowship, Glen Mills “Adelphoi” 5 1 935

3 Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon “Indecisive Discipler” 4 2 775

4 Calvary Temple, Philadelphia “Saints” 3 3 215

5 Emmanuel A/G, Allentown “G.U.E.S.S.” 2 4 335

6 Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver “I Do Not Know” 1 5 165

7 Christian Life A/G, Chambersburg “The Exhortationist” 0 6 220

Quizzer Team Pts QO Ave

1 Mary Mox Covenant Fellowship, Glen Mills “Adelphoi” 760 6 126.67

2 Zach Misak South Hills A/G, Bethel Park “Ambassadors in Chains” 710 6 118.33

3 Seth Bartynski Emmanuel A/G, Allentown “G.U.E.S.S.” 305 1 50.83

4 Jacob Schwalm Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon “Indecisive Discipler” 295 2 49.17

5 Callie Weitzel Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon “Indecisive Discipler” 250 1 41.67

6 Joshua Hummel Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon “Indecisive Discipler” 230 2 38.33

7 Christopher R. Capaldi Calvary Temple, Philadelphia “Saints” 190 2 31.67

8 Ryan Dunkelberger Christian Life A/G, Chambersburg “The Exhortationist” 190 0 31.67

9 Hannah Barton Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver “I Do Not Know” 150 0 25.00

10 Ian Dickey South Hills A/G, Bethel Park “Ambassadors in Chains” 130 0 21.67

"B" Team Standings

Team W L Pts

1 Newport A/G, Newport “Set Apart” 6 0 910

2 Alpha AG, Clarion "Crucified with Christ" 4 2 680

3 Abundant Life A/G, Birdsboro “Final Answer” 4 2 505

4 First A/G, Waynesburg “Kingdom Heirs” 4 2 475

5 Covenant Fellowship Church “Got Milk and Honey?” 1 5 295

6 Faith A/G, Carmichaels “Slaves Set Free” 1 5 305

7 New Franklin A/G, Chambersburg “Fantastic Four” 1 5 200

Teams placing 2nd, 3rd & 4th each beat each other

Quizzer Team Pts QO Ave

1 Philip Sproull Newport A/G, Newport “Set Apart” 505 4 84.17

2 Daphne Hiles Alpha AG, Clarion "Crucified with Christ" 450 4 75.00

3 Evan Allison Newport A/G, Newport “Set Apart” 365 3 60.83

4 Benjamin Miller First A/G, Waynesburg “Kingdom Heirs” 350 2 58.33

5 Katie MacDonald Covenant Fellowship Church “Got Milk and Honey?” 300 2 50.00

6 Joshua Beal Abundant Life A/G, Birdsboro “Final Answer” 280 1 46.67

7 Harmony Varney Faith A/G, Carmichaels “Slaves Set Free” 275 1 45.83

8 Mariah Salas Alpha AG, Clarion "Crucified with Christ" 235 1 39.17

9 Anna Beal Abundant Life A/G, Birdsboro “Final Answer” 210 1 35.00

10 Hope Rogers New Franklin A/G, Chambersburg “Fantastic Four” 125 0 20.83