2004 Penn-Del District Finals April 2004

by Jean Elliot

Penn-Del District Finals was held at Praise A/G, Newark, Del on Sat April 3, 2004. At the awards banquet 200 people honored our 4 seniors: Katie Chenco, Bethany Brian, and Dave Richmond of Grace A/G, Spring City and Chris Morante of Monroeville A/G. Congratulations on your accomplishments!

83 Quizzers and Coaches received a beautiful plaque for the Memorization Award and 10 quizzers and coaches received the Walk of Faith Certificate Award.

"A" League

W L Points Avg.

1. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park "Fully Equipped" 7-0 1,475 211

2. First A/G, Hermitage "Foot Notes" * 5-2 1,260 180

3. Living waters Chapel, Lebanon "D.P.M" 5-2 1,340 191

4. Grace A/G, Spring City "Consuming Fire" ** 4-3 1,415 202

5. Monroeville A/G, Monroeville "Unshrinkable" 4-3 1,195 171

6. Faith A/G, Uniontown "A Different Tribe" 2-5 515 74

7. Alpha A/G, Clarion "Greetings" 1-6 490 70

8. New Life A/G, Grantville "Swedish Fisherman" 0-7 265 38

* Won Playoff for 2nd place

** Won head to head in regular round-no playoff

Top 18 scorers Points QO

1. Cara Rozgonyi Monroeville 900 6

2. C.J. Barna South Hills 865 5

3. Katie Chenco Spring City 795 5

4. Neha Saiya Lebanon 715 4

5. Isaiah Hunter Hermitage 420 4

6. Elyssa DeFazio Hermitage 420 3

7. Brennen DeFazio Hermitage 400 1

8. Joshua Sholly Lebanon 380 1

9. Patti Sunseri Spring City 370 1

10. Jenna Liberati South Hills 345 1

11. Tyler Burnworth Clarion 290 1

12. Alicia Seman Uniontown 285 1

13. Alicia King Uniontown 280 2

14. Chris Morante Monroeville 270 1

15. Mark J. Stasenko South Hills 265 0

16. Dave Richmond Spring City 255 1

17. Jeremiah Sholly Lebanon 245 1

18. Erik Steim Grantville 215 2

"Novice"

W L Points Avg.

1. Praise A/G, Newark, DE "Praise Powerhouse" * 8-2 1,930 193

2. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "P.O.C." 8-2 1,640 164

3. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "Slow to Learn" **7-3 1,795 180

4. First A/G, Hermitage "Ransomed" 7-3 1,640 164

5. Faith A/G, Sraver "Faith Builders" 6-4 1,210 121

6. Pocono Community, Pocono Summit "C.I.A." 5-5 1,185 119

7. Grace A/G, Spring City "Active Talkers" *** 4-6 735 74

8. Glad Tidings A/G, Reading "Heirs-Promise" **** 4-6 1,160 116

9. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park "Unshakeable" 4-6 1,295 130

10. Calvary A/G, Connellsville "Exhortation Keepers"2-8 1,015 102

11. State College A/G, "Speed Limit" 0-10 165 17

* Won playoff for District Championship

** Won head to head for 3rd place-no playoff

*** Won over Reading and South Hills regular rounds

**** Won over South Hills regular rounds

Points QO

1. Ethan Sholly Lebanon S.T.L 1,065 7

2. Tim Lewis Hermitage 995 8

3. Nathan Walters Newark 945 4

4. Sarah Rolla Connellsville 910 6

5. Maribeth Rentschler Reading 665 4

6. Kathryn Abercrombie Lebanon P.O.C. 665 3

7. Candice Conrad Lebanon P.O.C. 660 2

8. Tim Steffel Newark 585 3

9. Bridget Stasenko South Hills 575 5

10. Kristen Fedon Sarver 575 2

11. Michelle Bennett Spring City 530 4

12. Mike Simonik Pocono 525 2

13. Nicolas Sholly Lebanon S.T.L. 505 2

14. Clayton DeFazio Hermitage 490 3

15. Rommie Brown South Hills 485 1

16. Sarah Hahn Reading 450 1

17. Alex Revell Newark 400 2

18. Jennifer Holcomb Sarver 365 0

19. Toni Simonik Pocono 315 1

20. Lindsey Irvin Lebanon P.O.C. 280 0

21. Katie Lantz Sarver 270 0