2003 Penn-Del District Finals April 2003

by Jean Elliot

Sat April 5, 2003 Penn-Del District Finals were held at First A/G, Hermitage,PA

"A" District Finals

1. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 5-1 1,010 168

2. Monroeville A/G, Monroeville, PA * 4-2 1,115 186

3. Grace A/G, Spring City, PA ** 4-2 965 161

4. First A/G, Hermitage, PA 4-2 955 159

5. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA 3-3 1,065 178

6. Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill, PA 1-5 440 73

7. Faith A/G, Hazleton, PA 0-6 15 3

** First Playoff game won by Spring City vs Hermitage

* Second Playoff game won by Monroeville vs Spring City

Top 15 Individuals

1. C.J. Barna South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 695 5QO

2. Katie Chenco Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon 680 4

3. Patti Sunseri Grace A/G, Spring City 665 3

4. Lori Rozgonyi Monroeville A/G, Monroeville 625 4

5. Cara Rozgonyi Monroeville A/G, Monroeville 485 4

6. Brennen DeFazio First A/G, Hermitage 365 2

7. Isaiah Hunter First A/G, Hermitage 345 2

8. Neha Saiya Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon 285 2

9. David Richmond Grace A/G, Spring City 275 2

10. Elyssa DeFazio First A/G, Hermitage 245 1

11. Amy Shaulis Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill 245 0

12. Janita Walker Christian Life A/G, Camp Hill 190 1

13. Seth Johnson South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 190 1

14. Mark Stasenko South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 130 0

15. Josh Sholly Living waters Chapel, Lebanon 85 0

"Novice" District Finals

1. First A/G, Hermitage, PA * 6-2 1,270 159

2. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 6-2 1,230 154

3. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA "LS"** 5-3 1,405 176

4. Family Worship Center, Sharpsburg,PA 5-3 1,145 143

5. Evangel A/G, Sarver, PA *** 4-4 980 123

6. Calvary A/G, Connellsville, PA 4-4 1,070 134

7. New Life A/G, Grantville, PA 3-5 785 98

8. Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon, PA "C.O.W.S" 2-6 705 88

9. Praise A/G, Newark, DEL 1-7 700 88

* Won Playoff for District Championship

** Won by head to head-no playoff for 3rd place

*** Won Playoff for final spot to Regionals

Top 20 Individuals

1. Jenna Liberati South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 955 5 QO

2. Tim Lewis Family Worship Center, Sharpsburg 940 5

3. Clayton DeFazio First A/G, Hermitage 760 5

4. Jeremiah Sholly Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "LS" 625 4

5. Bridget McQuade Calvary A/G, Connellsville 615 3

6. Erik Stiem New Life A/G, Grantsville 570 3

7. Kristen Fedon Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver 480 1

8. Nathan Walters Praise A/G, Newark, DEL 435 1

9. Sarah Rolla Calvary A/G, Connellsville 405 2

10. Ethan Sholly Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "LS" 395 1

11. Kathryn Abercrombie Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "CS" 380 0

12. Samantha Bertocchi First A/G, Hermitage 375 1

13. Mary Wesolosky Evangel heights A/G, Sarver 275 0

14. Nicolas Sholly Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "LS" 240 0

15. Lindsey Irwin Living Waters Chapel, Lebanon "CS" 240 0

16. Michael Cox Evangel Heights A/G, Sarver 230 0

17. Joshua Tressler South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 170 0

18. Sarah Lewis Family Worship Center, Sharpsburg 165 0

19. Tim Steffel Praise A/G, Newark, DEL 155 0

20. Rachel Barnhart New Life A/G, Grantsville 150 0

"C" District Finals (6th Grade Only)

1. South Hills A/G, Bethel Park, PA 5-1 660 110

2. Mt. Morris Gospel Tabernacle, PA 4-2 335 56

3. State College A/G, State College, PA 0-6 35 6

Top 5 Individuals

1. Bridget Stasenko South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 540 4QO

2. Andrew Pyle Mt. Morris Gospel Tabernacle 170 0

3. Anthony Jarell Mt. Morris Gospel Tabernacle 115 0

4. Grace Enick South Hills A/G, Bethel Park 85 0

5. Thea Lose State College A/G, State College 40 0

At conclusion of quizzing at our Annual BQ Awards Banquet 26 "A" and 28 "Novice" quizzers were recognized for the Memorization Award. 19 others were recongnized for receiving a Certificate of Award, "The Word Became Flesh", for memorizing John Chapters 1-3. Only 2 Seniors quizzed at this District Finals. Both were honored for their faithfulness to this ministry. They were Lori Rozgonyi of Monroeville A/G, and Seth Johnson of South Hills A/G, Bethel Park.