Ohio District Finals-2006 April 2006

by Julie Steel

Thanks to Kathy Deal and everyone at Evangel Temple, Gahanna for hosting this event.

"A" League District Finals Team Standings

TEAM AVG. POINTS W-L

1. Toledo, Calvary 248.8 995 4-0

2. Brunswick, Harvest Time 207.5 830 3-1

3. Bowling Green, DaySpring 173.8 695 2-2

4. Painesville, Painesville A/G 50.0 200 1-3

5. Port Clinton, Erie Shores 35.0 140 0-4

(Top 3 teams will advance to Regionals)

"A" League District Finals Individual Standings

QUIZZER CHURCH AVG. POINTS F-B

1. Lisa Everett Brunswick 133.8 535 4-0

2. Bailey Steel Toledo 121.3 485 4-0

3. Ryan Albrecht Bowling Green 120.0 480 4-0

4. Brandy Steel Toledo 110.0 440 4-0

5. Eric Everett Brunswick 73.8 295 3-0

6. Joel Facer Bowling Green 41.3 165 1-1

7. Ethan Brown Painesville 31.3 125 0-0

8. Marena Long Port Clinton 26.3 105 0-0

9. Nelson Brown Painesville 18.8 75 0-1

10. David Thigpen Toledo 17.5 70 0-0

Novice District Finals Team Standings

TEAM AVG. POINTS W-L

1. Bowling Green, DaySpring Ignite 226.0 1130 5-0

2. Brunswick, Harvest Time 98.0 490 3-2

3. Port Clinton, Erie Shores 82.0 410 3-2

4. Cincinnati, First Christian 64.0 320 2-3

5. Gahanna, Evangel Temple 62.0 310 1-4

6. Bowling Green, DaySpring Fuse 12.0 60 1-4

NOTE: Brunswick wins 2nd place in head to head play off

(Top 3 teams will advance to Regionals)

Novice District Finals Individual Standings

QUIZZER CHURCH AVG. POINTS F-B

1. Jessica Stevens Bowling Green-Ignite 98.0 490 4-0

2. John McGillis Brunswick 97.0 485 4-1

3. Jeremy Albrecht Bowling Green-Ignite 89.0 445 2-0

4. Katie Jugan Gahanna 40.0 200 1-1

5. Jalyss Zapf Bowling Green-Ignite 38.0 190 1-0

6. Moriah Locklear Cincinnati 38.0 190 1-0

7. Tuckur Matherly Port Clinton 32.0 160 0-0

8. Allison Lano Port Clinton 30.0 150 0-0

9. Alissa Kirk Gahanna 20.0 100 0-0

10. Brynn Sharp Cincinnati 20.0 100 0-0

Buckeye District Finals Team Standings

TEAM AVG. POINTS W-L

1. New Philadelphia, First A/G 67.5 405 5-1

2. Wooster, Evangel 53.3 320 4-2

3. Columbus, Capital City 54.2 325 4-2

4. Toledo, Calvary 35.8 215 4-2

5. Brunswick, Harvest Time 45.0 270 3-3

6. Sandusky, Faith Memorial 23.3 140 1-5

7. Niles, Praise A/G 4.2 25 0-6

Buckeye District Finals Individual Standings

QUIZZER CHURCH AVG. POINTS F-B

1. Alex Kropff New Philadelphia 63.3 380 3-0

2. Kelsey Hamersley Wooster 48.3 290 2-0

3. Jason Colegrove Brunswick 45.0 270 1-0

4. Konner Kelly Columbus 42.5 255 0-0

5. Isaiah Neeper Toledo 31.7 190 1-0

6. Lindsay Vassallo Sandusky 14.2 85 0-0

7. Kitch Kelly Columbus 11.7 70 0-0

8. Brice Helman Sandusky 5.8 35 0-0

9. Courtney Hamersley Wooster 5.0 30 0-0

10. Kenny Barker Niles 5.0 30 0-0

The FIRST Ohio District Adult Quiz was held on Friday, April 7.

Team Results:

TEAM AVG. POINTS W-L

1. Chesterland 146.3 585 4-0

2. Gahanna/Painesville 75.0 300 3-1

3. Toledo, Calvary 62.5 250 2-2

4. Bowling Green 33.8 135 1-3

5. Brunswick 18.8 75 0-4

Individual Results:

QUIZZER CHURCH AVG. POINTS F-B

1. John Angelis Chesterland 83.8 335 3-1

2. Jeanette Spencer Gahanna/Painesville 78.8 315 3-1

3. Greg Glodkowski Chesterland 51.3 205 2-1

4. Julie Steel Toledo 37.5 150 1-0

5. Vicky Albrecht Bowling Green 32.5 130 1-1

6. Bryan Steel Toledo 20.0 80 1-0

7. Wendell Everett Brunswick 15.0 60 1-0

8. Nick Angelis Chesterland 12.5 50 0-0

9. Sandy Everett Brunswick 7.5 30 0-0

10. Jeff Albrecht Bowling Green 3.8 15 0-0