Northwest District Finals April, 2002

by Aaron Collins for Kent Kloefkorn

The Northwest District (Washington & Northern Idaho) Finals were held at Calvary Temple, Auburn WA Saturday 04/20/02. The top 8 teams competed in an A-1 Division for the coveted top 3 spots to advance on to Regionals. A-2 Division is for younger, inexperienced teams. Novice Teams are for 6th - 8th graders only - and the top 3 Novice teams also advance for the first time ever to a Northwest Regional.

A-1 Level

1. Cedar Park "So-called Angels" * 7-0 1,455 pts

2. Tacoma Life Center 1 * 6-1 1,325

3. Cedar Park "Crafty Fellows" 5-2 1,420

4. Calvary Temple 1 4-3 405

5. Turning Point Christian Center 1 3-4 325

6. Faith Assembly Lacey 1 2-5 585

7. Bellevue Neighborhood 1-6 455

8. Renton Assembly 1 0-7 35

* Due to a Double-elimination rule in the District, Cedar Park and Tacoma had to play a 2nd match, in which CP1 defeated TLC1 to give TLC1 a second loss.

A-1 Individuals

1. Jed Gosnell, Tacoma Life Center 1 85 Avg

2. Angela Savage, CP So-called Angels 84

3. Jarron Born, CP Crafty Fellows 83

4. Jordan Shipley, CP Crafty Fellows 74

5. Jenny Dworzak, CP So-called Angels 70

6. Abigail Schaufler, FAL 1 69

7. Danny Patient, Calvary Temple Auburn 56

8. James Watt, Tacoma Life Center 1 55

9. Natalie Asahara, CP So-called Angels 53

10. Richie Nelson, Tacoma Life Center 1 48

A-2 Level

1. Cedar Park "Tomorrow We Die" ** 5-1 1,060 pts

2. Tacoma Life Center 2 ** 5-1 430

3. Turning Point Christian Center 2 ** 5-1 425

4. Faith Assembly Lacey 2 2-4 220

5. Lake Stevens 2-4 150

6. Renton Assembly 2 1-5 75

7. Lake City 1 1-5 55

** TLC2 defeated TPCC2 in first playoff, then CP3 defeated TLC2 for A-2 Championship.

A-2 Individuals

1. Stephen Langford, CP Tomorrow We Die 73

2. Tirzah Gosnell, Tacoma Life Center 2 57

3. Brittany Asahara, CP Tomorrow We Die 56

4. Erik Normansen, Turning Point CC 2 56

5. Hilary Kunnanz, CP Tomorrow We Die 45

Novice Level

1. Cedar Park "Disappearing Imperfection 7-1 1,260 pts

2. Turning Point Christian Center 3 6-2 1,145

3. Tacoma Life Center 3 4-4 780

4. Calvary Temple 2 3-5 775

5. Lake City 2 0-8 100