Montana District Finals-2006 April 2006

by Rick Grieve

Montana District TBQ Finals – 2005-2006

“A” League Team Results

1. Deerlodge Assembly – Wild by Nature 10-0 2200

2. Helena First Assembly – Rescued Remnant 8-2 2435

3. Kalispell Christian Center –Serious Co-Heirs 4-6 700

4. Whitefish Assembly of God 3-7 705

5. NewSong Assembly – Choteau 3-7 610

6. Parkhill Assembly – Billings 2-8 300

(Top 2 to Regionals)

“A” League Individual Results

1. Jaclyn Baker Deerlodge 1315

2. Shannon Maynard Helena 1290

3. Matthew Way Helena 785

4. Joelle Baker Deerlodge 625

5. Tim Butterfield Whitefish 610

6. Scott Johnson Kalispell 490

7. Whitney Ewing NewSong 365

8. Candra Berg Helena 360

9. Shani Zigweid Parkhill 190

10. Janea Johnson Kalispell 155

“B” League Team Results

1. Polson New Life Christian Center 12-0 2220

2. Parkhill Assembly – Billings 7-5 780

3. Deerlodge Assembly – Agents of Wrath 5-7 315

4. NewSong Assembly – Choteau 0-12 60

“B” League Individual Results

1. Carrie Jensen Polson 1575

2. Ethan Jensen Polson 645

3. Jordan Howell Parkhill 335

4. Kaylee Helgeson Parkhill 240

5. Kirsti Brockschmidt Parkhill 210

6. Andy Reum Deerlodge 160

7. Jon Smith Deerlodge 120

8. Matt Keiffer NewSong 80

9. Matt Pomeroy Deerlodge 40

10. Eli Baker NewSong 20

Novice Team Results

1. Kalispell Christian Center – The Justified 6-2 830 *

2. Polson New Life Christian Center 6-2 1010

3. Helena First Assembly of God 5-3 810

4. NewSon Assembly – Choteau 3-5 640

5. Kalispell Christian Center – Ro Jams 0-8 30

* Kalispell defeated Polson 105-90 in a playoff – Top 2 to Regionals

Novice Individuals Results

1. Gabrielle Jensen Polson 655

2. Jessica Johnson Kalispell – “J” 560

3. McKenzie Chambers Helena 495

4. Sierra Chambers Helena 265

5. Nathaniel Ewing NewSong 255

6. Jake Bash Polson 250

7. Nicole Brubaker NewSong 230

8. Sarah Kirchner Kalispell – “J” 175

9. Elizabeth Brubaker NewSong 155

10. Joshua-Luke O’Connor Polson 105

Individual Tournament

“A” League:

1. Shannon Maynard (Helena)

2. Jaclyn Baker (Deerlodge)

3. Joelle Baker (Deerlodge)

4. Matthew Way (Helena)

“B” / Novice:

1. Jessica Johnson (Kalispell)

2. Gabrielle Jensen (Polson)

3. Carrie Jensen (Polson)

4. Mckenzie Chambers (Helena)

OTHER AWARDS (voted on by quizzers, coaches, and officials)

Most Inspirational

(student who demonstrates the most Christ-like attitude throughout the year) … Shannon Maynard (Helena) , Joelle Baker (Deerlodge), and Candra Berg (Helena) … 26 other students were also named as demonstrating Christ to their peers!

Coach of the Year

“A” – Jon Berg (Helena)

“B” / Novice – Beatrice Jensen (Polson)